Chicago Luther South High School "Braves"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Avon High School
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Bradford High School
*Brooklyn High School
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Catlin High School
*Carbon Hill High School
Chgo Luther South HS
*Chgo Notre Dame HS for Girls
Coatsburg High School
*Coleta High School
*Colfax Octavia H. S.
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Elkville High School
*Elizabeth High School
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Schools That Start With "G"
Gardner High School
*Golden High School
*Schools That Start With "H"
Huntsville High School
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
La Prairie High School
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Piper City High School
*(Piper City) Ford Central HS
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Reynolds High School
*Roseville High School
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Savanna High School
*Skokie Niles East HS
S. Holland Seton Academy
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Virden High School
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO
The History of Chicago Luther South High School
 
Chicago (population 2.8 million) is located along the shores of Lake Michigan and is the third largest city in the United States, settled first as Fort Dearborn in 1803. From there, it grew and was incorporated as a city in 1837. Chicago attracted many immigrants during the second half of the 19th Century, even with the Great Chicago Fire of 1871, and was considered to have been the fastest growing city in the US during that 50-year period.

Those who wish to reach the "City of Big Shoulders" can do so by travelling on Interstates 55, 57, 90, and 94, along with various state and US highways, or taking train service into Union Station along the Chicago River with many carriers coming into the city daily, or by flying into Midway Airport or one of the busiest airports in the world, O'Hare International Airport. The city is known for many things and its numerous celebrities, and was the starting point of the former US Route 66 for those heading West from the eastern part of the US. The Chicago and Des Plaines Rivers also flow in or near the city, and served as a port for barge traffic from those on the East Coast that wished to ship their goods to New Orleans by using the Illinois and Michigan Canal to connect with the Illinois River at LaSalle, then southward to the Mississippi River where it reached its destination.

Luther South High School opened her doors in 1953. It is located at 3100 W. 87th Street in Chicago. Luther South was created as a result of the success of the former Luther Institute.  The Institute's successful educational means created three schools in the early 1950s; Luther North High School, Walther Lutheran High School, and Luther South High School.

Luther South High School enjoyed several years of its own success, providing a parochial education for children on the city's south side amidst an established Catholic school system.  It was in the 2000s that Luther South began to feel the economic crunch.  After several fund raising efforts succeeded in temporarly extended the life of the school, it was decided in 2009 that a new direction would be taken. Academics became the focus and the school changed its name to Luther South Math, Science & Performing Arts High School.

The teams and school who were identified as the Luther South High School "Braves" were no more. The school's alumni have some great memories though, as you will read below.

Luther South High School Quick Facts

Year opened:                   1953
Year closed:                    2009
Name Changed to:           Luther South Math, Science & Performing Arts High School 
School Team Nickname:  "Braves"
School Team Colors:        Red & White
School Fight Song:           "Go Braves of Luther South!"
                                       Submitted by Kevin Triplett
    
                                      Go Braves of Luther South,
                                      We'll fight on to victory.
                                      Win Braves and you will see,
                                      The leaders you will be!
                                      So go Braves of Luther South,
                                      And hold your heads up high.
                                      We'll stand up and give a cheer
                                      For a victory at Luther South!
 
ATHLETICS
 
Chicago Luther South High School enjoyed successful seasons and individual accomplishments at several levels and in several different areas of competition.  We are missing several team and individual accomplishments.  Coach's names are also needed.  Please contact us at eganann@sbcglobal.net if you have any further information you would like to have posted on this page.  The information below was located on the IHSA web site found at www.ihsa.org.
 
    
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
 
The Luther South High School Braves had a tremendous boys track & field program.  The thinclads won a total of FIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, two second place finishes, and two third place finishes. In addition, several of the athletes won gold medals as well as having numerous top-9 medalists.
 
The most famous of the many great track athletes from Luther South is Mike ConleyConley still holds the Illinois high school record for the triple jump with a jump of 51' 11" in 1981.  He is also in the top five all-time for the long jump with a jump of 24' 9.75" also in 1981.  Mike Conley went on to become a world class track superstar at Arkansas University, winning 16 NCAA long jump and triple jump titles.  He also earned an Olympic Silver Medal in the Triple Jump in 1984 and an Olympic GOLD MEDAL in 1992 for the same event.  Mike earned the World Championship Gold Medal in 1993 as well. ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mike_Conley,_Sr.) .   
 
1975-76           IHSA Class A State Meet Medalists
 
                      Cliff Dunn - Discus - 2nd Place
                      Al Kennedy - 440 Yard Dash - 4th Place
 
1976-77           IHSA Class A State Meet Medalists
 
                      1-Mile Relay - STATE CHAMPS:
                      (Craig Chandler, Eric Gilbert, Chuck Hudson, Al Kennedy)
                      Al Kennedy - 440 Yard Dash - 2nd Place
                      Chuck Hudson - 440 Yard Dash - 5th Place
 
1977-78           IHSA Class A State Meet Medalists
 
                      440 Yard Relay -                            5th Place
                                       Jeff Jackson, Daryl Davis,
                                       Derrick Harris, Eugene Dipeolu
                      Eugene Dipeolu - 100 Yard Dash - 2nd Place
 
1978-79           IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE CHAMPIONS!        Coach Norm Meier
 
                      Mike Conley - Triple Jump - STATE CHAMP
                      Mike Kinnard - 120 Yard High Hurdles - STATE CHAMP
                      Mike Kinnard  - Triple Jump - 2nd Place
                      Mike Conley - Long Jump - 4th Place
                      Mike Kinnard - 330 Yard Low Hurdles - 7th Place
                      Tony Martin - High Jump - 7th Place
                      Derrick Harris - 330 Yard Low Hurdles - 8th Place
                      1-Mile Relay - (names needed) - 4th Place
 
1979-80           IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE CHAMPIONS!        Coach Norm Meier
    
                      Mike Conley - Long Jump - STATE CHAMP
                      Mike Conley - Triple Jump - STATE CHAMP
                      Mike Conley - 100 Yard Dash - 4th Place
                      Versye O'Berry - 800 Meter Run - 7th Place
                      4 X 100 Relay - 6th Place
                      4 X 400 Relay - 7th Place
 
1980-81           IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE SECOND PLACE!
 
                      Mike Conley - 100 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                      Mike Conley - 200 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                      Mike Conley - Long Jump       - STATE CHAMP
                      Mike Conley - Triple Jump      - STATE CHAMP
 
1982-83           IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champions
 
                      State Meet Medalists 
 
                      Peter Thurston - 110 Meter High Hurdles - 2nd Place 
                      Brian Little - 300 Meter Low Hurdles - 6th Place
                      4 X 400 Meter Relay - (names needed) - 3rd Place
 
1983-84           IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Individual Medalists
 
                      Chris Bodley - Triple Jump - 2nd Place
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - (names needed) - 7th Place
 
1984-85           IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Individual Medalists
 
                      Cary Chandler - 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Place 
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - names needed - 5th Place
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - names needed - 8th Place
 
1985-86           IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE CHAMPIONS!         Coach Oscar Kieschnick
                      Sectional Champions
 
                      State Meet Medalists
                   
                      Cary Chandler - 100 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                      Cary Chandler - 200 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - STATE CHAMPS
                      (Derek Bodley, Cary Chandler, Torrey Price, Ernest Woods)
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - STATE CHAMPS
                      (Derek Bodley, Cary Chandler, Mike Wilson, Ernest Woods)
                      Ernest Woods - 200 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
 
1988-89           IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Medalists
                      
                      Tony Ewell - 110 Meter High Hurdles - 3rd Place
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - (names needed) - 7th Place
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - (names needed) - 7th Place
 
1989-90           IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE SECOND PLACE!
 
                      Steve Conley - Triple Jump - STATE CHAMP
                      Steve Conley - Long Jump - 3rd Place
                      Steve Conley - 200 Meter Dash - 6th Place
                      Tony Ewell - 110 Meter High Hurdles - 4th Place
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - (names needed) - 3rd Place
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - (names needed) - 8th Place
 
1990-91           IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE CHAMPIONS!         Coach Tony Rainey
                      Sectional Champions
 
                      State Meet Medalists
 
                      Steve Conley - Triple Jump - STATE CHAMP
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - STATE CHAMPS
                      (Steve Conley, Tim Edwards, Robert Forrest, Yemi Sashi)
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - STATE CHAMPS  
                      (Tim Edwards, Robert Forrest, Squire Pettis, Yemi Sashi)
                      Steve Conley - Long Jump - 2nd Place
                      Tim Edwards - 200 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                      Yemi Sashi - 400 Meter Run - 6th Place
                      Robert Forrest - 100 Meter Dash - 7th Place
                      Robert Forrest - 300 Meter Low Hurdles - 7th Place
 
1991-92           IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Medalists
 
                      Tim Edwards - 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
 
1993-94           IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Medalists
 
                      Tyrone Roberts - 400 Meter Dash - 7th Place
                      Tyrone Roberts - High Jump - 8th Place
 
1994-95           IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champions          Coach Tony Rainey
                      State Meet Medalists
 
                      4 X 400 Meter Relay - 5th Place
                      (Sherman Armstrong, Tyrone Roberts, Edmond Triplett, Maurice Wellington)
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - 6th Place
                      (Greg Beacham, Tyrone Roberts, Edmond Triplett, Maurice Wellington)
                      Tyrone Roberts - Long jump - 8th Place
 
1995-96           IHSA CLASS 'A' Third Place                       Coach Tony Rainey
                      Sectional Champions
 
                      State Meet Medalists
 
                      Sherman Armstrong - 300 Meter Hurdles - STATE CHAMP
                      Terrence Roberts - 110 High Hurdles - 2nd Place
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - 2nd Place
                      (Sherman Armstrong, Greg Beacham, Jason Owens, Terrence Roberts)
                      Sherman Armstrong - High Jump - 7th Place
 
1996-97           IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE CHAMPIONS!         Coach Tony Rainey
                      Sectional Champions
 
                      State Meet Medalists
 
                      Sherman Armstrong - 110 Meter High Hurdles - 2nd Place
                      Sherman Armstrong - 200 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                      Sherman Armstrong - 300 Meter Hurdles - 2nd Place
                      Terrence Roberts - 110 Meter High Hurdles - 3rd Place
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - 3rd Place
                      (Tavoris Guider, Allen Leonard, Jason Owens, Tertrence Roberts)
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - 3rd Place
                      (Sherman Armstrong, Allen Leonard, Daniel Rush, Terrenc Roberts)
                      Terrence Roberts - 300 Meter Hurdles - 7th Place
 
1997-98           IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Medalists
 
                       Cliff Perry - Long Jump - 3rd Place
                       4 X 100 Meter Relay - 4th Place
                       (Brandon Cade, Tavoris Guider, Jason Owens, Daniel Rush) 
                       4 X 200 Meter Relay - 5th Place
                       (Brandon Cade, Tavoris Guider, Jason Owens, Cliff Perry)
                       Cliff Perry - 400 Meter Run - 8th Place
 
1998-99           IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Medalists
 
                      Daniel Rush - 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                      Daniel Rush - 200 Meter Dash - 2nd Place 
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - 6th Place
                      (Shannon Armstrong, Brandon Cade, Daniel Rush, Marc Willie)
 
1999-00           IHSA CLASS 'A' Third Place
                      
                      Shannon Armstrong - 110 Meter High Hurdles - STATE CHAMP
                      Shannon Armstrong - 300 Meter Hurdles - STATE CHAMP
                      Daniel Rush - 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                      Daniel Rush - 200 Meter Dash - 3rd Place
                      Daniel Rush - 400 Meter Dash - 5th Place
                      Shannon Armstrong - 200 Meter Dash - 5th Place 
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - 5th Place
                      (Jeremy Howell, Terrence McCants, Daniel Rush, Marc Willie)
 
2000-01          IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Medalists
 
                      4 X 200 Meter Relay - 3rd Place
                      (Jeremy Howell, Terrence McCants, Marcel Morgan, Marc Willie) 
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - 4th Place
                      (Jeremy Howell, Terrence McCants, Marcel Morgan, Marc Willie)
                      Marcel Morgan - Long Jump - 8th Place 
 
2007-08          IHSA Class 'A' State Meet Medalist
 
                     Anthony Mays - Triple Jump - 3rd Place
 
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
 
The Lady Braves were fleet of foot as well. One STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, four second place finishes, and four Sectional titles high-light the team efforts.  As you will see below, there were several individual and relay champions as well.
 
1973-74         IHSA State Meet Medalist - One Class
 
                     Audrey Marrocco - 50 Yard Dash - 6th Place
                     Audrey Marrocco - 100 Yard Dash - 6th Place 
 
1974-75         IHSA State Meet Medalist - One Class
 
                     Audrey Marrocco -  Long Jump - 3rd Place
                     Audrey Marrocco -  50 Yard Dash - 6th Place
 
1979-80          IHSA Class 'A' Medalist
 
                      Melvina Witherspoon - 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
 
1980-81          IHSA Class 'A' Medalists
 
                      Bridgette Cartwright - 100 Meter Hurdles - STATE CHAMP
                      Bridgette Cartwright - 200 Meter Hurdles - 2nd Place 
                      Melvina Witherspoon - 100 Meter Dash - 3rd Place
                      Melvina Witherspoon - 200 Meter Dash - 6th Place                  
 
1981-82          IHSA Class 'A' District Champs
 
                     State Meet Medalist
 
                      Bridgette Cartwright - 100 Meter Hurdles - 4th Place           
                      Melvina Witherspoon - 100 Meter Dash - 4th Place
                      Melvina Witherspoon - 200 Meter Dash - 7th Place              
 
1982-83          IHSA CLASS 'A' 2ND PLACE!
                     Sectional Champions
 
                     State Meet Medalists
 
                     Melvina Witherspoon - 100 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                     4 X 200 Meter Relay - STATE CHAMPS
                     (Bridgette Cartwright, Lynn Lockett, Germelina Rambo, Melvina Witherspoon,
                     Melvina Witherspoon - 200 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                     Bridgette Cartwright - 100 Meter Hurdles - 3rd Place
                     Bridgette Cartwright - 200 Meter Hurdles - 3rd Place
                     4 X 100 Meter Relay - 3rd Place
                     (names needed)
 
1983-84          IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champs
 
                      State Meet Medalist
 
                      Monique Odom - 100 Meter Hurdles - 4th Place
            
1984-85          IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champs
 
                     State Meet Medalists
 
                      Monique Odom - 100 Meter Hurdles - 7th Place
                                      
1985-86          IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE CHAMPIONS!
 
                     State Meet Medalists
 
                     Remel Duncan - Shot Put - STATE CHAMP
                     4 X 100 Meter Relay - STATE CHAMPS
                     (Latonya Bates, Rhonda Calhoun, Iris Dalton, Latoyia Haynes) 
                     Marcy Hoffman - 400 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                     4 X 200 Meter Relay - 2nd Place
                     (names needed)
                     800 Meter Medley Relay - 2nd Place
                     (names needed)
                     Latonya Bates - 100 Meter Low Hurdles - 3rd Place
                     Remel Duncan - Discus - 5th Place
                     Latoyia Haynes - 100 Meter Dash - 6th Place
    
1986-87          IHSA CLASS 'A' 2ND PLACE!
                     Sectional Champions
 
                     State Meet Medalists
 
                     Marcy Hoffman - 400 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                     Latoyia Haynes - 100 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                     Latoyia Haynes - 200 Meter Dash - 3rd Place
                     4 X 100 Meter Relay - 3rd Place
                     (names neeeded)
                     800 Meter Medley Relay - 3rd Place
                     (names needed)
                     Latonya Bates - 100 Meter Hurdles - 4th Place
                     Charsa Palamore - Shot Put - 6th Place
                     4 X 400 Meter Relay - 6th Place
                     (names needed)
 
1987-88          IHSA CLASS 'A' 2ND PLACE!
                     Sectional Champions
 
                     State Meet Medalist
 
                     Marcy Hoffman - Long Jump - STATE CHAMP
                     Marcy Hoffman - 100 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                     Marcy Hoffman - 200 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
                     Marcy Hoffman - 400 Meter Dash - 2nd Place
 
1988-89          IHSA CLASS 'A' 2ND PLACE!
                     Sectional Champions
 
                     State Meet Medalists
 
                     Marcy Hoffman - 100 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                     Marcy Hoffman - 200 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                     Marcy Hoffman - Long Jump - 2nd Place
                     4 X 100 Meter Relay - 3rd Place
                     (names needed)
                     Keva Bryant - 100 Meter Hurdles - 5th Place
 
1989-90          IHSA Class 'A' Medalists
 
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - 8th Place
                      (names needed)
                      800 Meter Medley Relay - 8th Place
                      (names needed)
 
1990-91          IHSA Class 'A' Medalist
 
                     April Jordan - 100 Meter Dash - 7th Place
 
1991-92          IHSA Class 'A' Medalist
 
                     Menyett Baker - Long Jump - 5th Place
          
1993-94          IHSA Class 'A' Medalists
 
                      4 X 100 Meter Relay - 2nd Place
                      (names needed)
                    
    
BOYS BASKETBALL
 
The Luther South Braves also earned an IHSA Class 'A' basketball championship in 1980 prior to winning the track championship that year.  In all the program earned 6 Regional titles, 2 Sectional Titles, and a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!
 
1975-76    12 - 15                                                              Coach Cliff Doll
1976-77    16 - 8                                                                Coach Cliff Doll
1977-78      2 - 22                                                              Coach Cliff Doll
1978-79    12 - 14                                                              Coach Cliff Doll
     
1979-80    27 - 5       IHSA CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPS!    Coach Cliff Doll
                               Regional Champions
                               Sectional Champions
                               Super-Sectional Champions
                               Beat DePue 64-55
                               Elite 8 Finalist
                               Beat Pittsfield 61-38
                               Final 4 Finalist
                               Beat Okawville 59-57
                               State Championship Game
                               Beat Peoria Bergan 56-51
     
1980-81    22 - 8       IHSA Sweet 16 Finalist!!                   Coach Cliff Doll
                               Regional Champions
                               Sectional Champions
                               Sweet 16 Finalist
                               Lost to New Lenox Providence 56-46
                               New Lenox lost in Elite 8 Round
    
1986-87                   Regional Champions
1987-88                   Regional Champions
1988-89                   Regional Champions
1989-90                   Regional Champions
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
The Luther North Lady Braves made a nice run in the IHSA State Class 'A' tourney in 1988.  The team made it to the Sweet 16 round before falling to eventual state runner-up Elgin St. Edward.  The program won another Regional title in 2000. Other team records and coach's names are needed.
 
1987-88        27 - 3        IHSA Class 'A' Sweet 16 Finalist        Coach Cal Behrens
           
                                    Regional Champions
                                    Sectional Champions
                                    Super Sectional Finalist
                                    Lost to Elgin St. Edward 70 - 57
                                    St. Edward lost in championship game
 
1999-00                         Regional Champions
    
 
BOYS FOOTBALL
 
Two Luther South grid-iron teams earned the right to play in the IHSA Class 3A football playoffs. This occurred in back-to-back seasons during the fall of 1989 and 1990.
 
At least one player from the Brave's program made his way to the NFL. Steve Conley (younger brother of Mike Conley) played for the Luther South Braves in the late 1980s / early 1990s before moving on to a successful college career at the University of Arkansas.  He would be a 3rd round pick of the Pittsburgh Steelers in 1996 and play 3 years in the NFL suiting up for the Steelers and Indianapolis Colts!  (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steve_Conley)
 
1975-76    6 - 3                                                                  Coach Jim Braun
1976-77    2 - 7                                                                  Coach Jim Braun
1977-78    4 - 5                                                                  Coach Jim Braun
1978-79    6 - 3                                                                  Coach Jim Braun
1979-80    2 - 7                                                                  Coach Tim Warneke
1980-81    4 - 5                                                                  Coach Tim Warneke
1981-82    5 - 4                                                                  Coach Tim Warneke
1982-83    2 - 7                                                                  Coach Tim Warneke
1983-84    5 - 4
1984-85    4 - 5                                                                  Coach Cal Behrens
1985-86    4 - 5                                                                  Coach Cal Behrens
1986-87    1 - 7                                                                  Coach Cal Behrens
1987-88    2 - 7
1988-89    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Anthony Rainey
 
1989-90    8 - 2     IHSA Class 3A Playoff Qualifier            Coach Anthony Rainey
                           Lost to Coal City 21 - 6
                      
 
1990-91    6 - 5     IHSA Class 3A 'Sweet 16' Finalist         Coach Anthony Rainey          
 
                           Beat Lemont 20 - 12
                           Lost to Harvard 14 - 7
 
1991-92    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Phillip Dennis
1992-93    5 - 4                                                                 Coach Phillip Dennis
1993-94    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Phillip Dennis
1994-95    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Phillip Dennis
1995-96    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Phillip Dennis
1996-97    2 - 7                                                                 Coach Phillip Dennis
1997-98    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Phillip Dennis
1998-99    2 - 7                                                                 Coach Jim Pusateri
1999-00    0 - 9                                                                 Coach Jim Pusateri
2000-01    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Jim Pusateri
2001-02    2 - 7                                                                 Coach Jim Pusateri
2002-03    0 - 9                                                                 Coach Brian Kube
2003-04    0 - 9                                                                 Coach Charlie Clark, Jr.
2004-05    0 - 9                                                                 Coach Charlie Clark, Jr.
2005-06    1 - 8                                                                 Coach Charlie Clark, Jr.
2006-07    2 - 7                                                                 Coach Charlie Clark, Jr.
2007-08    1 - 8                                                                 Coach Charlie Clark, Jr.
2008-09    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Charlie Clark, Jr.
 
 
GIRLS BOWLING
 
The Lady Braves of the wooden lanes made two trips to the IHSA State Finals.  The team won back-to-back District titles in the early 1970s.  Team records and coach's names are needed.
 
1973                IHSA State Match Qualifier
                       District Champions
 
1974                IHSA State Match Qualifier
                       District Champions
 
BOYS WRESTLING
 
Several Luther South grapplers earned medals at the State Match level.  David Douglas even earned a State Title! Team records and coach's names are needed.
 
1977        IHSA Class 'A' Medalist
 
               Russ Belisle - 185 lbs. - 2nd Place
 
1988        IHSA Class 'A' Medalist
 
               Steffond Jones - 155 lbs. - 2nd Place
 
1989        IHSA Class 'A' Medalist
 
               Steffond Jones - 152 lbs. - 3rd Place
               Eddie Davis - 125 lbs. - 3rd Place
 
1994        IHSA Class 'A' Medalist
 
               David Douglas - 112 lbs. - STATE CHAMP
               LaShaun Jackson - 152 lbs. - 2nd Place
   
 
GIRLS SOFTBALL
 
A Regional Championship highlighted the girls softball program. Team records and coach's names are needed to fill in the missing seasons.
 
1979-80             IHSA Regional Champions
 
BOYS GOLF
 
Linkster Dave Rundle earned medalist honors at the IHSA State Golf Tournament!
 
1968                 Individual Medalist
 
                        Dave Rundle - 12th Place
 
    
SPEECH SWEEPSTAKES 
 
The program at Luther South included competition of all sorts.  The kids competed in the IHSA's annual Speech Sweepstakes competition as well. The team garnered a 2ND Place finish in 1975-76!  Several individual medalists made the Luther South program proud as well.
 
1971            Individual Medalist
 
                   Daryl Moore - Oratorical Declamatiion - 5th Place
 
1972            Individual Medalist
 
                   Daryl Moore - Oratorical Declamatiion - 4th Place
                   Daryl Moore - Humorous Interpretation - 5th Place
 
1973           Sectional Champions
 
                  Daryl Moore - Oratorical Declamation - 2nd Place
 
1974           District Champions
 
                  Laurel Streich - Original Comedy - 2nd Place
                  Wayne Reddrick - Dramatic Interpretation - 6th Place
 
1975            Individual Medalist
    
                   Cynthia DeBois - Verse Reading - 4th Place
 
1976            IHSA SECOND PLACE FINISH
 
                   District Champions
                   Sectional Champions
         
                   Allison Bethel - Dramatic Duet Acting - STATE CHAMP
                   Leta Wilson - Dramatic Duet Acting - STATE CHAMP
                   Leta Wilson - Prose Reading - 3rd Place
                   Cynthia DeBois - Oratorical Declamation - 5th Place
 
1977            Individual Medalist
 
                   Sandra Baynham - Humorous Interpretation - 2nd Place
 
1978            Individual Medalist
 
                   William Walton - Humorous Interpretation - 3rd Place
                   William Walton - Original Comedy - 4th Place
 
1979            Individual Medalist
 
                   William Walton - Humorous Interpretation - 3rd Place
 
WE'RE SEARCHING FOR MORE INFORMATION...
 
...regarding Luther South High School. If you have anything that you can share with us, including photos, memories, and facts, please contact us at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net or using the USPS to send your information to:
 
Illinois HIgh School Glory Days
6439 North Neva Ave.
Chicago, IL  60631