Carmi High School "Bulldogs"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
*YOUR COMMENTS
*SUBMIT A COMMENT or SUGGESTION
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
*Cabery High School
*Cable Public School
Cahokia Ft. Bowman Ch Ac
Cahokia St. Joseph Inst.
*Cairo Camelot HS
*Cairo St. Joseph HS
*Cairo Sumner H.S.
*Caledonia High School
Calhoun High School
Calumet City Wentworth
*Camargo School
*Cambria High School
Camden High School
Camp Point Maplewood HS
*Campbell Hill Comm. HS
*Capron High School
*Carbondale Attucks HS
*Carbondale University HS
*Carbon Hill High School
*Carlock High School
*Carlyle High School
Carlyle St. Mary HS
*Carmi High School
Carmi East Side HS
*Carpntrsvlle Irving Crown
*Carrier Mills High School
*Carrollton St. John's HS
*Carthage High School
*Casey High School
*Castleton High School
*Cave-In-Rock H.S.
*Cedarville High School
*Chadwick High School
*Chambersburg H. S.
Champaign St. Mary HS
*Chandlerville High School
Channahon High School
*Chapin High School
Charleston Eastern State
*Chatham High School
*Chatsworth High School
*Chatsworth Ss.Peter&Paul
*Chebanse High School
*Chenoa High School
*Cherry High School
Cherry Valley High School
*Chesterfield High School
*Chestnut High School
*Chgo Archdio Schools
*Chgo Acad.of Our Lady
*Chi Acad./Sacred Heart
Chgo Academy of St.James
*Chgo Alvernia Cath. HS
*Chgo Angel Guardian HS
*Chicago Aqunias HS
Chgo Armour Acad. HS
*Chicago Calumet H.S.
*Chi Cardinal Stritch HS
*Chicago Cathedral HS
*Chicago Central HS
Chi Central YMCA HS
*Chicago Cooley HS
*Chi Corpus Christi HS
*Chicago Creiger HS
*Chi DePaul Univ Acad.
Chi DePaul U Loop HS
*Chicago Englewood HS
*Chicago English HS
*Chicago Ephpheta
*Chicago Forrestville HS
*Chgo Good Counsel HS
*Chicago Harrison HS
*Chicago Harvard School
*Chgo Harvard St. George
*Chi Heart of Mary HS
Chgo. Hibbard High School
*Chicago Holy Family Acad
Chgo HSs of Early 1900s
*Chgo Immaculata HS
*Chicago Jefferson HS
Chicago Kinzie High School
Chicago Lake HS
*Chgo Lewis Inst. HS
*Chicage Little Flower HS
*Chgo Loretto(Englewood)
*Chgo Loretto(Woodlawn)
*Chgo Loring HS for Girls
*Chicago Lourdes HS
*ChgoLucyFlowerVoc.HS
*Chicago Luther Institute
Chgo Luther South HS
*Chicago Madonna HS
Chicago Manual HS
Chicago Marquette Institute
*Chicago Medill HS
*Chicago Mendel Cath. HS
*Chicago Mercy HS
Chicago Mercy Mission HS
Chicago Metropolitan HS
*Chgo Morgan Pk Mil Acad
*Chicago Near North HS
*Chgo North Park Academy
*Chi N. Division/Waller HS
*Chi NW Division/Tuley
*Chicago Parker HS
*Chicago Providence HS
*Chicago Pullman HS
*Chgo Quigley North HS
Chgo Quigley Prep
*Chgo Quigley South HS
Chgo Sac.Heart (18th St.)
Chgo Sac.Heart (May St.)
*Chgo Sac. Heart (Oakley)
Chicago St. Agatha Acad
Chicago St. Aloysius (Girls)
Chicago St. Ann HS
*Chi St. Augustine
*Chicago St. Barbara HS
*Chicago St. Casimir Acad.
*Chi St. Casimir Comm.
Chicago St. Columbkille
Chicago St. Cyril HS
Chicago St. Dominic HS
*Chicago St. Elizabeth HS
*Chicago St. Gabriel
Chi St. George for Girls
Chicago St. James
*Chgo St. Joseph HS
*Chi St. Louis Academy
Chicago St. Malachy HS
*Chi St Mary of the Lake
Chicago St. Mary HS
*Chi St Martin de Porres HS
*Chgo St. Mary of Per. Help
*Chicago St. Mel HS
*Chicago St. Michael HS
*Chi St. Michael Cent HS
*Chi St. Pat's Girls/West
Chi St. Pat's Girls/SE
Chicago St. Paul HS
Chi Sts. Peter & Paul HS
*Chicago St. Philip HS
Chicago St. Pius Comm HS
Chgo St. Procopius HS
Chgo St. Scholastica Acad.
Chicago St. Sebastian HS
*Chi St. Stanislus Kostka
*Chi St. Thos. Apostle HS
Chi St. Vin de Paul/DePaul
*Chicago St. Xavier Acad.
*Chicago Siena HS
Chicago South Division HS
*Chicago Unity High School
*Chicago Visitation HS
*Chicago Washburne Tech
*Chicago Weber HS
Chgo Westcott HS
*Chgo West Div./McKinley
*Chgo Willibrord Cath. HS
Chgo Yng. Lady's Sem. - SH
Chgo Hts Bloom Trail HS
*Cicero Morton East HS
*Cisco High School
*Claremont High School
*Clayton High School
*Clifton High School
Coalton High School
*Coal Valley High School
Coatsburg High School
*Coffeen High School
*Colchester High School
*Coleta High School
*Colfax High School
*Colfax Octavia H. S.
*Colona High School
*Colp High School
*Colusa High School
*Cooksville High School
Compton High School
*Congerville High School
*Cordova High School
*Cornell High School
*Cornland High School
*Cowden High School
Cowling High School
*Creal Springs H. S.
Crescent City High School
*Crescent-Iroquois HS
*Creston High School
*Crete High School
*Cropsey High School
*Crossville High School
*Crystal Lake Seminary
*Cullom High School
*Cutler High School
*Cypress High School
*Dahlgren High School
*Dakota Interior Academy
*Dallas CIty High School
Dalton City High School
*Dana High School
Danforth High School
*Danvers High School
*Danville St. Mary Acad.
*Davis High School
*Dawson High School
*Decatur High School
*Decatur Lakeview HS
*Decatur-Stephen Decatur
*Deer Creek High School
*DeKalb Notre Dame H.S.
*Delafield High School
*DeLand High School
*Denver High School
DesPlaines Maryville Ac.
*Des Plaines St. Pat. Acad.
*DeSoto High School
*Detroit High School
*DeWitt High School
Dewmaine High School
*Divernon High School
Dix High School
*Dixon North High School
*Dixon Rock River M.A.
*Donnellson High School
*Dorchester High School
*Dover Academy
*Dowell High School
*Downs Kickapoo Union HS
*Du Bois School
Dudley Township HS
Dundas High School
*Dundee Community HS
*Du Quoin Lincoln H.S.
*East Lynn High School
East Pawpaw Seminary
E.St.L.Assump./Cent.Cath.
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
E. St. Louis St. Teresa
*Easton High School
Eddyville High School
*Edgewood High School
Edwardsville Lincoln HS
*Ela-Vernon HS
*Elburn High School
*El Dara High School
*Eldred High School
Elgin St. Mary Academy
*Elizabeth High School
*Elizabethtown High School
*Elkhart High School
*Elkville High School
Ellis Township High School
*Ellisville High School
*Ellsworth High School
*Elmira High School
*El Paso High School
*Elsah High School
*Elvaston High School
*Emden High School
*Enfield High School
Equality High School
*Etna / Paradise Schools
*Evanston Academy HS
*Evanston Marywood HS
*Evanston St. George HS
*Ewing High School
*Exeter High School
*Fairbury High School
Fairbury-Cropsey HS
*Fairdale High School
*Fairmount High School
*Fairview High School
Farina High School
Farina (LaGrove) H. S.
Farm Ridge Seminary
*Farmer City High School
*Farmer City-Mansfield HS
*Farmersville High School
Ferrin High School
*Ferris High School
*Fillmore High School
*Findlay High School
*Flanagan High School
*Flat Rock High School
*Foosland High School
*Forest City High School
*Forrest Township H. S.
*Forrest-Strawn-Wing HS
*Fountain Green HS
*Franklin Center H.S.
*Franklin Grove HS
*Franklin Pk. East Leyden
*Frederick High School
*Freeport St. Mary HS
*Galena Cath. Academies
*Galesburg Corpus Christi
*Galesburg Costa
Gardner High School
*Gays High School
*Geff High School
*Genoa High School
Georgetown High School
*Germ.Val.Ple.Pra.Acad.
*Gibson City High School
Gifford High School
*Gilman High School
*Gilson High School
*Girard High School
Gladstone High School
*Gladstone / Oquawka H.S.
*Glenarm Ball Twshp HS
*Glen Ellyn High School
Glenwood School for Boys
Godfrey High School
*Golden High School
*Golden Gate High School
*Good Hope High School
*Gorham High School
*Grafton High School
*Grand Chain High School
*Grand Ridge High School
*Grand Tower High School
Grandview High School
Granite City North HS
Granite City South HS
Grantsburg High School
*Granville Hopkins HS
*Greenbush Academy
*Greenup High School
*Greenville High School
*Green Valley High School
*Greenwood High School
*Gridley High School
*Griggsville Academy
*Griggsville High School
Hamburg High School
*Hammond High School
*Hanover High School
Hardin High School
*Harding High School
*Harmon High School
*Hartsburg High School
*Harvel High School
*Hebron High School
*Hennepin High School
*Henning High School
*Henry High School
Herald High School
*Herrick High School
Herrin Catholic HS
*Hersman High School
*Hettick High School
*Highland Pk.Drfield Shlds.
*Highland Pk NW Mil. Ac.
Highland St. Paul HS
*Hillsdale High School
*Hillside Mater Dolorosa
*Hillview High School
*Hinckley High School
*Hindsboro High School
Hinsdale Marian HIlls Sem.
*Homer High School
*Hoopeston High School
Hoopeston-East Lynn HS
*Hoopeston John Greer HS
*Hooppole High School
*Hopedale High School
*Hoyleton High School
*Hudson High School
*Hull High School
Humboldt High School
*Hume High School
Huntsville High School
*Hurst-Bush High School
*Illiopolis High School
*Ina High School
*Indianola High School
*Industry High School
Ingraham High School
Iola High School
*Ipava High School
*Irving High School
Irvington High School
*Irwin Sac. Heart HS
Iuka High School
Jewett High School
*Joliet Catholic HS
*Joliet Central HS
*Joliet DeLaSalle HS
*Joliet East High School
Joliet Guardian Angel HS
*Joliet St. Francis Academy
Joliet St. John/St. Joseph
*Joliet St. Mary Academy
*Joliet West HS
Jonesboro High School
*Joy High School
*Joy Westmer HS
*Kampsville High School
*Kane High School
*Kaneville High School
*Kankakee Eastridge HS
*Kank. St. Joseph's Acad.
*Kankakee St. Patrick HS
Kankakee Westview HS
Kansas Eton Acad. HS
*Karnak High School
*Kasbeer High School
Kaskaskia High School
Kaskaskia Acad/Visitation
Kerens High School
Keensburg High School
*Keithsburg High School
*Kell High School
Kemper High School
*Kempton High School
*Kempton-Cabery H.S.
Kenilworth Rugby HS
*Kenney High School
*Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee/Wetherfield Union
*Keyesport High School
*Kilbourne High School
Kinderhook High School
Kinderhook West Pike HS
*Kings High School
*Kingston High School
*Kinmundy High School
Kinmundy-Alma HS
*Kinsman High School
*Kirkland High School
*Kirkwood High School
*Kishwaukee High School
*Knoxville St. Alban's
*KnoxvilleStMary/StMarg
La Clede High School
*Lacon High School
*Ladd High School
*LaFayette High School
*LaHarpe High School
*Lake City High School
*Lake Forest Ferry Hall
*Lakewood High School
*Lanark High School
Lancaster High School
Landes High School
*Lane High School
*La Place High School
La Prairie High School
*LaRose High School
*LaSalle St. Patrick (Boys)
*LaSalle St. Patrick (Girls)
*Latham High School
*Leaf River High School
*Lee High School
*Lee Center High School
*Lemont Forn. Inst. of Tech.
*Lemont St. James Acad.
*Lemont St.Vincent dePaul
*Lena High School
Lenzburg High School
*Lerna High School
*Lily Lake High School
Lima High School
*Lisbon HS & Acad.
Lisle Man.Training School
*Lisle Sacred Heart Acad.
Lisle St. Procopius Acad.
*Little York High School
*Littleton High School
*Livingston High School
*Loami High School
*Lockport Lewis Holy Name
*Lockport Sac. Heart Acad.
*Lockpt St Chs. Borromeo
*Lockport West HS
*Loda High School
*Logan (Hanaford) HS
Lomax High School
*London Mills High School
*Long Point High School
*Longview High School
Loraine High School
*Lostant High School
*Lovington High School
*Low Point High School
Ludlow High School
*Lyndon High School
*Macedonia High School
*Mackinaw High School
*Macomb Western HS
*Macon High School
Madison Dunbar HS
*Magnolia High School
Mahomet High School
*Maine Twnshp North HS
Makanda High School
*Malden High School
*Malta High School
*Manchester High School
Manhattan High School
*Manito High School
*Manito Forman HS
*Manlius High School
*Mansfield High School
*Manteno Our Lady Acad.
*Maple Park High School
*Maquon High School
*Marine High School
*Maroa High School
*Marseilles High School
*Martinton High School
Mason High School
*Mason City High School
Matherville High School
Maunie High School
*Maytown Academy
MaywoodProvisoTwshpHS
*Mazon High School
*MazonVeronaKinsman HS
*McClure High School
*McLean High School
*(McNabb) Swaney H.S.
*Mechanicsburg HS
*Media Wever High School
*Medora High School
Melrose Pk. Sac. Hrt. Sem.
*Melvin High School
*Melvin-Sibley High School
Mendon High School
*Mendota East High School
Meredosia High School
*Metcalf High School
*(Metcalf) Young America
*Metropolis Community HS
*Metropolis Dunbar HS
*Middletown High School
*Milan High School
*Millbrook High School
Mill Shoals High School
*Mills Prairie High School
*Millstadt High School
*Milton High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Mineral High School
*Minier High School
*Minonk High School
*Minonk-Dana-Rutland HS
*Modesto High School
*Mokena High School
*Moline St. Mary's HS
*Momence St. Judes
*Momence St. Patrick
Monee High School
*Monmouth High School
*Monmouth Warren HS
*Monmouth Yorkwood HS
*Monroe Center HS
*Montrose High School
*Morris St. Angela
*Mound City Comm. HS
*Mound City Lovejoy HS
*Mounds High School
*Mounds Douglass H.S.
*Mt. Auburn High School
*Mt. Carroll High School
*Mt. Erie High School
*Mt. Morris High School
Mt. Sterling High School
*Mt. Sterling St. Mary HS
*Moweaqua High School
Murphysboro Douglass HS
*Murrayville High School
Nason High School
*Nauvoo High School
Nauvoo-Colusa H.S.
*Nauvoo St. Mary Academy
Nauvoo Sts. Ptr.&Paul HS
*Nebo High School
*Nelson High School
*Neoga Township H.S.
*Neponset High School
*New Baden High School
*New Boston H.S.
*New Burnside HS
*New Canton High School
*New Columbia H.S.
*New Douglas High School
*New Holland High School
*New Holland-Middletown
*New Milford High School
*New Salem High School
*New Windsor High School
*Newman High School
*Niantic-Harristown HS
*NIles St. Hedwig
*Nilwood High School
Noble High School
*Nora High School
*Norris City High School
Norris City-Omaha HS
North Henderson HS
*(Northfield) Marillac HS
*N'field New Trier West HS
*Northlake West LeydenHS
*Oakdale High School
*Oakford High School
*Oconee High School
*Odell High School
*Odell St. Paul High School
Ogden High School
*Ohio St. Joseph's
Ohlman High School
*Olive Branch High School
Olney High School
Omaha High School
*Onarga High School
*Onarga Grand Prair. Sem.
*Onarga Military Academy
*Oneida High School
*Opdyke High School
*Oquawka High School
*Orland Township HS
*Osceola High School
*Ottawa Catholic HS
*Ottawa Pleasant View
*Ottawa St. Columba HS
*Ottawa St. Xavier Acad.
*Owaneco High School
Palmer High School
*Palmyra High School
*Panama High School
*Parkersburg High School
Patterson High School
Pavilion Long Grv. Acad.
*Paxton High School
*Payson High School
*Pearl High School
*Penfield High School
*Penfield St. Lawrence Ac.
*Peoria Academy of O. L.
*Peoria Bergan HS
*PeoriaAveryville/Kingman
*Peoria Spalding
*Peoria Woodruff H.S.
Percy High School
*Peru Acad. of St. Joseph
*Perry High School
*Pesotum High School
*Petersburg High School
*Philo High School
Philo St. Joseph HS
*Piopolis Catholic H.S.
*Piper City High School
*Piper City Ford Central HS
*Pittsburg High School
*Plato Center H.S.
*Plattville High School
*Plymouth High School
*Pocahontas High School
*Poplar Grove High School
*Port Byron High School
*Potomac High School
*PotomacMaryJudySch,
*Potomac Wescove HS
*Prairie City HS
*Prairieville High School
*(Putnam)Senachwine HS
Quincy Chris. Bro/Cath. HS
Quincy College Acad./Boys
Quincy St.MaryInst./ND
*Rankin High School
Ransom High School
*Rantoul Donovan Mem. HS
Rardin High School
*Ray High School
*Raymond High School
*Reddick R.U.C.E. H. S.
*Redmon High School
Reno High School
*Reynolds High School
Richmond High School
*Ridge Farm High School
*Ridgway High School
Ringwood High School
*Rio High School
*River Forest High School
*RiverGrove Holy Cross HS
*RiverGrove Mother Guerin
*Roanoke Hgh School
*Robbs High School
*Roberts High School
*Roberts-Thawville HS
Rockbridge High School
*Rockford High School
*Rkfd. Bishop Muldoon
*Rockford St. James HS
*Rockford St. Thomas
*Rockford West H S
*R.I. St. Joseph's HS
*R.I. Villa de Chantal
*Rockport High School
*Rolling Meadows SHM HS
*Rollo High School
*Roodhouse High School
*Rosamond High School
Roscoe High School
Rose Hill High School
*Roseville High School
*Rosiclare High School
*Rossville High School
*Rossville-Alvin H.S.
*Royalton High School
*Rushville High School
*Rutland High School
*Sadorus High School
*Sailor Springs H.S.
*St. Anne Academy
St. Anne Cath. Boys Acad.
*St. Charles Mt. St. Mary
*St. Charles Valley Luth.
*St. Francisville HS
St. George HS
*St. Jacob High School
St. James High School
*St. Joseph High School
St. Rose High School
Ste. Marie High School
*Salisbury High School
Sandusky Young HS
*San Jose High School
*Saunemin High School
*Savanna High School
*Saybrook High School
*Saybrook-Arrowsmith HS
Schram City School
*Sciota Northwestern HS
*Scottland High School
*Scottville High School
*Seaton High School
Seatonville High School
*Secor High School
*Sesser High School
*Seward High School
*Seymour High School
*Shabbona High School
*Shannon High School
*Shawneetown H.S.
*Sheffield High School
*Sheldon High School
Sheridan High School
Shields High School
*Shipman High School
*(Shirley) Ben Funk HS
Shumway High School
*Sibley High School
*Sidell High School
Sidney High School
Sigel High School
Silvis High School
*Simpson High School
*Skokie Niles East HS
Smithboro High School
*Smithfield High School
Sorento High School
*South Chicago HS
*Sparland High School
Springerton High School
*Sprngfld Cathed./Griffin HS
*Springfield Converse HS
*Sprinfield Feitshans HS
*Spfld Sacred Heart Acad
*Spgfld. St. James HS
*Spfld. Ursuline Academy
*Stanford High School
*Sterling St. Mary's/C.C.
*Sterling Nazarene
*Steward High School
*Stewardson High School
Stiritz High School
*Stockland High School
*Stonefort High School
*Stonington High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strawn High School
StreatorNewMich.Acad.
*Stronghurst High School
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Sugar Grove HS
*Sumner High School
*Sycamore St. Alban's
*Sycamore Waterman Hall
*Table Grove High School
*Tamaroa High School
*Tallula High School
*Tamms Community HS
*Tampico High School
Techny Bros. Cand. HS
*Tennessee High School
*Terre Haute High School
^T'toplis/W'mont St. Joseph
*Thawville High School
*Thebes High School
Thomasboro High School
*Thomson High School
*Tilden High School
Timewell High School
*Tiskilwa High School
*Toledo High School
*Tolono High School
*Toluca High School
*Toluca St. Ann H.S.
*Toluca St. Joachim H.S.
*Tonica High School
*Toulon Academy H.S.
*Toulon-Lafayette HS
*Toulon Township HS
*Towanda High School
*Tower Hill High School
Trenton High School
*Trivoli High School
*Troy Grove School
*Troy McCray-Dewey HS
*Ullin High School
*Union High School
*Union Hill HS
*Upper Alton High School
Ursa High School
*Valier High School
*Varna High School
*(Varna)Mid-County HS
*Venice High School
*Venice Lincoln H.S.
*Venice Newport HS
*Venice St. Mark's HS
*Vergennes High School
Vermilion High School
*Vermilion Grove Academy
*Vermont High School
Vernon High School
*Versailles High School
*Victoria High School
*Viola High School
*Virden High School
*Waggoner High School
*Walnut High School
Walnut Grove Twnshp HS
*Walpole High School
*Wapella High School
*Warrensburg High School
Wasco High School
*Washburn High School
*Wataga High School
Waterloo Sts. Peter & Paul
*Waterman High School
Watson High School
*Waukegan East HS
*Waukegan Holy Child HS
Waukegan West HS
*Waynesville High School
Wedron High School
*Weldon High School
*Wellington High School
*Wenona High School
*West Brooklyn H.S.
*West Point High School
*West Salem High School
*West Union H.S.
*West York High School
*Westchester IHM
*Westervelt High School
*Westfield High School
*Wheaton Central HS
*Wheaton-Warrenville HS
*White Hall High School
*Willisville High School
Willisville-Percy H.S.
*Willow Hill High School
*Wilmette Mallinckrodt HS
*Wilmette Maria Imm. Acad
*Wing High School
*Winnetka New Trier East
*Winola High School
*Winslow High School
*Witt High School
*Wolf Lake High School
*Woodhull High School
*Woodland High School
Woodson High School
Woodstock St. Mary HS
*Woodstock Seminary
*Worden High School
*Wyanet High School
*Wyoming High School
Xenia High School
Yale High School
*Yates City High School
*Youngstown High School
*Zeigler High School
Zeigler Christ. Acad.

Carmi High School
carmihighside.jpg
courtesy of http://white.ilgenweb.net/postcards.html

                  The History of Carmi Township/Community High School
 
Carmi (population 5,400) is located in southeastern Illinois in White County along the Little Wabash River, serving as the county seat. Illinois Routes 1 and 14 run thru the community. Carmi was first settled as early as 1809, then chartered in 1816. It is believed that the city's name comes from the Bible as Carmi was a nephew to Joseph, and was mentioned several times in the Old Testament.
 
The founders of Carmi were Leonard White (whom the county was named after) and Lowry Hay, and they were joint proprietors to the site that was named Carmi. Another famous resident of Carmi, Colonel Everton Conger, was involved in the capture of John Wilkes Booth after the latter shot President Abraham Lincoln.
 
According to a history of White County from 1883, the first school was opened in Carmi in 1841 when a frame schoolhouse was constructed for a subscription school. The following passage from the link below gives a glimpse into what education was like in Carmi and throughout Illinois prior to 1855 Free School Act:
 
When the free school law was passed in 1856, people got busy. They elected Berry Crebs, Albert R. Shannon and Dr. E. L. Stewart to a school board. Samuel Slocumb erected a large brick schoolhouse on Fourth Street. J. L. Waterman was the first principal. The second was N. B. Hodsdon, with Miss P. L. Dewey as associate teacher.
 
"Before the free school was opened it was a struggle for many to get an education. The term usually lasted three months and the cost — $2 to $2.50 per term — was high for many families. Youngsters were expected to earn their school money. They dug ginseng, gathered nuts, chopped wood, hunted rabbits and caught coons.
 
"Orlando Burrell chopped 10 cords of wood for James Ratcliff at 25c per cord to pay for a school term."
 
That brick schoolhouse was built at a cost of four to five thousand dollars, and later spread to nine schools in Carmi by 1883. Carmi High School was in business in 1885 when it opened on the second floor of the South Side School building, which was built in 1876. One student finished the four-year course starting in 1885 as Winnie Maroney was awarded the first diploma in 1889.
 
When the high school was formed, it was done so as a local district institution, which meant that students outside of the district had to pay tuition as much as $100 to $125 to attend. But in 1913, things changed as the state of Illinois passed legislation to create non-high school districts, and that meant taxpayers paid the tuition (rather than the students) for them to attend the high school of their choice. The following year, Carmi High became Carmi Township High as it reorganized its territory and accepted more students, including some that lived in the non-high school areas.
 
Twelve students were part of the first graduating class from CTHS in 1915, and at the same time, plans were being made to build a new school due to the lack of space at the South Side School location it started at in 1885. Once the new building was completed in 1920 (see photo above), more subjects could be offered to the student body, including expanded agriculture courses (which had begun in 1914), typing, bookkeeping, and biology, setting the number of credits needed for graduation at 16.
 
With the new school, the first graduating class numbered 24, and did so from the auditorium of the new building. Over time, the school added on a new assembly hall & gymnasium by 1935, and the demands to improve facilities as well as meet state education standards after World War II shifted focus on adding on wings to the existing 1920 structure. The east and west additions were completed and ready by the fall of 1954, but a fire damaged the middle building & gymnasium on January 2, 1955, and they were rebuilt on the site, as was an additional gym for girls to the west wing. Carmi later changed reorganized as a community high school around 1970. 
 
In 1988, talks with nearby Crossville resulted in a new school being formed, White County. All students now attend classes in Carmi in the former Carmi High building.
 
 
FACTS ABOUT CARMI TOWNSHIP/COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
 
Year opened as Carmi High School:                       1885
Renamed Carmi Township High School:                  1914
Renamed Carmi Community High:                          early 1970's
Year closed:                                                         1988
School colors:                                                       Maroon & White
School nickname:                                                  Bulldogs
School paper & yearbook:                                      Carmian

Carmi High School building, destroyed in 1954 fire
carmihigh3.jpg
courtesy of http://white.ilgenweb.net/postcards.html

 
ATHLETICS
 
The Carmi Bulldogs were competitive in a number of sports, including baseball, basketball, football, cross-country, golf, gymnastics, tennis, track, and wrestling for the boys, while the girls competed in basketball, golf, softball, tennis, track, and volleyball. We are uncertain of their conference affiliations, so we are asking for some assistance from someone who may know what conferences the Bulldogs played in prior to their consolidation with Crossville. Here's a look back at Carmi athletic history, courtesy of the IHSA (www.ihsa.org).
                
BOYS BASEBALL
 
The boys of spring at Carmi were successful on the diamond, taking one district title along with five regional championships, one sectional plaque, and qualified for the state class A tournament in its final year of existance.
 
1950-51     5 - 1                                                         Coach Ken Hurt
         
1951-52     5 - 8       District Champions                     Coach Ken Hurt
         
1952-53     4 - 4                                                         Coach Ken Hurt
1953-54                   (no team)
1954-55     6 - 1                                                         Coach John McDougal
1955-56     3 - 3                                                         Coach John McDougal
1956-57     1 - 8                                                         Coach John Evers
1957-58     2 - 7                                                         Coach John Evers
1958-59     3 - 7                                                         Coach John Evers
1959-60     2 - 7 - 1                                                    Coach John Evers
1960-61     3 - 7                                                         Coach John Evers
1961-62     5 - 5                                                         Coach John Evers
         
1962-63     9 - 2       Regional Champions                 Coach John Evers
           
1963-64   10 - 2                                                         Coach John Evers
1964-65     5 - 4                                                         Coach John Evers
     
1965-66   10 - 3       Regional Champions                 Coach John Evers
                        
1966-67     2 - 7                                                         Coach Jesse Newton
1967-68     5 - 5                                                         Coach Carl Justice
1968-69     4 - 3                                                         Coach Carl Justice
1969-70     6 - 2                                                         Coach Carl Justice    
                       
1970-71     9 - 3       Regional Champions                 Coach Tom Mears
               
1971-72     4 - 7                                                         Coach Tom Mears
1972-73     4 - 7                                                         Coach Tom Mears
1973-74     1 - 7                                                         Coach Tom Mears
1974-75     7 - 2                                                         Coach Tom Mears
1975-76     7 - 4 - 1                                                    Coach Tom Mears
1976-77     9 - 4                                                         Coach Tom Mears
1977-78     6 - 2                                                         Coach Tom Mears
1978-79     8 - 4                                                         Coach Tom Mears
1979-80     6 - 5                                                         Coach Tom Mears
                
1980-81     9 - 3       Class 'A' Regional Champs        Coach Tom Mears 
                       
1981-82   10 - 8                                                         Coach Don Garrett
1982-83   12 - 8                                                         Coach Don Garrett
1983-84   10 - 8                                                         Coach Don Garrett
1984-85   15 - 5                                                         Coach Don Garrett
1985-86   18 - 3 - 1                                                    Coach Don Garrett
1986-87   14 - 5                                                         Coach Don Garrett
                    
1987-88   27 - 1        Class 'A' Elite 8 Finalist!            Coach Don Garrett
                               Regional Champions
                               Sectional Champions
                               Elite 8 Finalist
                               Lost to Fithian-Oakwood 6 - 4
                               Fithian lost in semi-finals
 
 
GIRLS SOFTBALL
 
Even though the Lady Bulldogs did not bring home any IHSA hardware for the school's trophy case, they were very competitive. The final three seasons below were a mere indication of what was to happen for the future when the school became White County as that school went on to take several regional titles as well as bringing home trophies for both third and fourth place finishes.
 
1974-75     5 - 4                                                         Coach Georgia Bramlet
1975-76     6 - 4                                                         Coach Georgia Bramlet
1976-77     6 - 3                                                         Coach Georgia Bramlet
1977-78     4 - 4                                                         Coach Nancy Price
1978-79     3 - 5                                                         Coach Jana Land
1979-80     7 - 4                                                         Coach Jana Land
1980-81     4 - 6                                                         Coach Arla Mitchell
1981-82     4 - 7                                                         Coach Cindy Stalhut
1982-83     2 - 8                                                         Coach Dee Stull
1983-84     5 - 15                                                       Coach Dee Stull
1984-85     9 - 12                                                       Coach Dee Stull
1985-86   17 - 6                                                         Coach Dee Stull
1986-87   15 - 7                                                         Coach Dee Stull
1987-88   17 - 4                                                         Coach Mark Scott
         
BOYS BASKETBALL
 
The Bulldogs held their own against all comers in southern Illinois as well as other states, while winning 21 regional plaques and two Class A sectional titles. A member of the Illinois Basketball Coaches' Association Hall of Fame, John McDougal, cut some of coaching teeth while mentoring Carmi before going on to coach at Aurora West, Rockford Lutheran, and Northern Illinois University.  
 
1911-12     1 - 4
1912-13     4 - 4
1913-14     7 - 2 - 1                                                        Coach Henry Karch
1914-15   13 - 5                                                             Coach W.W. Crawford
1915-16     5 - 6                                                             Coach Claude Stokes
1916-17     7 - 5                                                             Coach Claude Stokes
1917-18     6 - 5                                                             Coach Theo Parker
1918-19   10 - 5                                                             Coach Henry Karch
1919-20     4 - 9                                                             Coach St. John Wilton
1920-21     9 - 8                                                             Coach McClure
1921-22   16 - 7                                                             Coach Urban Jeffries
1922-23     7 - 13                                                           Coach Urban Jeffries
1923-24     4 - 14 - 1                                                      Coach Urban Jeffries
1924-25     8 - 16                                                           Coach Harold Strow
1925-26     1 - 13                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
1926-27     7 - 13                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
1927-28   12 - 11                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
1928-29   11 - 12                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
1929-30   12 - 11                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
1930-31   14 - 13                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
1931-32     3 - 4                                                            Coach E.J. Harrington
1932-33   14 - 7                                                             Coach E.J. Harrington
1933-34   12 - 14                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
1934-35   13 - 17                                                           Coach E.J. Harrington
 
1935-36   23 - 7        Regional Champions                    Coach E.J. Harrington

1936-37   24 - 9        Regional Champions                    Coach E.J. Harrington

           
1937-38   18 - 16                                                           Coach Woodrow Fulkerson
1938-39     7 - 23                                                           Coach Woodrow Fulkerson
1939-40   14 - 13                                                           Coach Harvey Sanders
1940-41     3 - 21                                                           Coach Harvey Sanders
1941-42     7 - 26                                                           Coach Harold Hutchins
1942-43   18 - 11                                                           Coach Harold Hutchins
1943-44   20 - 14                                                           Coach Fred Finchum
1944-45   18 - 18                                                           Coach Elbert Smith
1945-46   13 - 20                                                           Coach Harold Hutchins
1946-47   12 - 22                                                           Coach Vaughn Armer
        
1947-48   14 - 12      Regional Champions                    Coach Vaughn Armer
          
1948-49   13 - 12      Regional Champions                    Coach Vaughn Armer
     
1949-50   13 - 12      Regional Champions                    Coach Ralph Dosher
    
1950-51   22 - 7        Regional Champions                    Coach Ralph Dosher
          
1951-52     5 - 19                                                           Coach Ralph Dosher
1952-53     7 - 19                                                           Coach Don Shroyer
1953-54     9 - 15                                                           Coach Don Shroyer
1954-55   11 - 13                                                           Coach John McDougal
            
1955-56   23 - 7        Regional Champions                    Coach John McDougal
                   
1956-57   20 - 7                                                             Coach John McDougal
1957-58   21 - 7                                                             Coach John McDougal
            
1958-59  20 - 10       Regional Champions                    Coach John McDougal
         
1959-60  17 - 10                                                            Coach John McDougal
           
1960-61  13 - 12       Regional Champions                    Coach John McDougal
                 
1961-62  22 - 3                                                              Coach John McDougal
1962-63  16 - 9                                                              Coach John McDougal
            
1963-64  20 - 7         Regional Champions                    Coach John McDougal
                
1964-65  11 - 16                                                            Coach Harold Bennett
1965-66  11 - 16                                                            Coach Richard Deckard
1966-67    7 - 18                                                            Coach Richard Deckard
1967-68    2 - 22                                                            Coach David Lee
1968-69  10 - 13                                                            Coach David Lee
1969-70  20 - 6                                                              Coach David Lee
1970-71  16 - 10                                                            Coach Gene Haile
        
1971-72  17 - 11    IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Gene Haile
             
1972-73  19 - 9      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Harold Poore
            
1973-74  20 - 7      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Harold Poore
   
1974-75  21 - 7      IHSA Class 'A' Sweet 16 Finalist!     Coach Harold Poore
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Sweet 16 Finalist
                            Lost to Venice 59-58 (3 O/Ts)
                            Venice won State Championship    
       
1975-76  19 - 9      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Harold Poore
               
1976-77  18 - 8                                                              Coach Harold Poore
               
1977-78  20 - 8      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Harold Poore 
         
1978-79  18 - 8                                                              Coach Tom Mears
        
1979-80  19 - 9      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Tom Mears
              
1980-81  13 - 16                                                            Coach Tom Mears
1981-82    9 - 17                                                            Coach Randy Goin
1982-83    9 - 16                                                            Coach Randy Goin
    
1983-84  20 - 8      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Randy Goin
          
1984-85  22 - 7      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Randy Goin
            
1985-86  24 - 5      IHSA Class 'A'  Regional Champs    Coach Randy Goin
         
1986-87  26 - 1      Undefeated Regular Season!          Coach Randy Goin
           
1987-88  24 - 7      IHSA Class 'A' Sweet 16 Finalist!     Coach Randy Goin
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Sweet 16 Finalist
                            Lost to Pinckneyville 53-43
                            Pinckneyville lost in title game 
            
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
 
The Lady Bulldogs joined the hardwood scene in the mid-1970's to compliment what their male counterparts did. One regional title was won by Carmi in the 1979-80 school year. Here's a look back at their history:
 
1974-75    3 - 9                                                              Coach Georgia Bramlet
1975-76    6 - 5                                                              Coach Georgia Bramlet
1976-77    3 - 10                                                            Coach Georgia Bramlet
1977-78    7 - 10                                                            Coach Barry Lavay
1978-79    5 - 12                                                            Coach Barry Lavay
            
1979-80  12 - 6         Regional Champions                    Coach Barry Lavay
                   
1980-81    4 - 11                                                            Coach Larry Kane
1981-82    6 - 13                                                            Coach Cindy Stalhut
1982-83    2 - 17                                                            Coach Dee Stull
1983-84    0 - 19                                                            Coach Dee Stull
1984-85    2 - 15                                                            Coach Dee Stull
1985-86    4 - 14                                                            Coach Dee Stull
1986-87    3 - 14                                                            Coach Dee Stull
1987-88    7 - 10                                                            Coach Mark Scott
              
                   
BOYS FOOTBALL
 
Seven undefeated regular seasons and one playoff berth are some of the big highlights for Carmi Bulldog football. Three of those seasons were coached by men who would wind up inducted into state Hall of Fames: John McDougal (basketball), Don Shroyer (football), and Gene Haile (football). Shroyer also went on to coach at Millikin and Southern Illinois.
       
1899-00    2 - 0          Undefeated Season!                   Coach L.C. Barrett
         
1900-01    2 - 0          Undefeated Season!
     
1902-03    1 - 1 - 1                                                        Coach Sam Ziegler
1903-04    4 - 1 - 1                                                        Coach Sam Ziegler
1905-06    2 - 1 - 2                                                        Coach Sam Ziegler
      
1906-07    4 - 0          Undefeated Season!       
                
1907-08    0 - 1 - 1
1908-09    5 - 2 
1909-10    1 - 4 - 1 
1910-11    2 - 3 - 1 
1911-12    0 - 4 - 3 
1912-13    0 - 3 - 1 
1915-16    0 - 6                                                             Coach Claude Stokes
1916-17    4 - 4                                                             Coach Claude Stokes
1917-18    3 - 3 - 2                                                        Coach St. John Wilton
1918-19    2 - 2                                                             Coach Henry Karch
1919-20    2 - 5                                                             Coach St. John Wilton
1920-21    5 - 3 - 2                                                        Coach McClure
1921-22    3 - 3 - 1                                                        Coach Urban Jeffries
1922-23    8 - 1 - 1                                                        Coach Urban Jeffries
1923-24    3 - 5                                                             Coach Urban Jeffries
1924-25    3 - 7                                                             Coach Harold Strow
1925-26    3 - 6                                                             Coach E.J. Harrington
1926-27    5 - 3 - 1                                                        Coach E.J. Harrington
1927-28    4 - 4 - 1                                                        Coach E.J. Harrington
1928-29    4 - 3 - 2                                                        Coach E.J. Harrington
1929-30    3 - 5 - 1                                                        Coach E.J. Harrington
1930-31    3 - 2 - 3                                                        Coach E.J. Harrington
1931-32    2 - 4                                                             Coach E.J. Harrington
1932-33    5 - 5                                                             Coach E.J. Harrington
1933-34    4 - 4 - 3                                                        Coach E.J. Harrington
1934-35    8 - 1 - 1                                                        Coach E.J. Harrington
1935-36    8 - 2                                                             Coach E.J. Harrington
1936-37    7 - 3                                                             Coach E.J. Harrington
1937-38    4 - 2 - 2                                                        Coach Woodrow Fulkerson
1938-39    6 - 3                                                             Coach Woodrow Fulkerson
1939-40    2 - 5 - 2                                                        Coach Ken Nelson
1940-41    0 - 10                                                           Coach Ken Nelson
1941-42    2 - 6                                                             Coach Harold Hutchins
1942-43    3 - 5                                                             Coach Harold Hutchins
1943-44    5 - 6                                                             Coach Fred Finchum
1944-45    5 - 5                                                             Coach Elbert Smith
1945-46    2 - 4 - 3                                                        Coach Elbert Smith
1946-47    3 - 6 - 1                                                        Coach Elbert Smith
1947-48    6 - 2 - 2                                                        Coach Elbert Smith
1948-49    5 - 6                                                             Coach Elbert Smith
1949-50    1 - 7                                                             Coach Ed Hillyard
1950-51    3 - 7                                                             Coach Ed Hillyard
1951-52    3 - 5 - 2                                                        Coach Don Shroyer
1952-53    5 - 3                                                             Coach Don Shroyer
         
1953-54    9 - 0          Undefeated Season!!                  Coach Don Shroyer
               
1954-55    7 - 1                                                             Coach Don Shroyer
1955-56    6 - 2                                                             Coach Don Shroyer
1956-57    4 - 3 - 2                                                        Coach John McDougal
1957-58    3 - 5 - 1                                                        Coach John McDougal
1958-59    5 - 4                                                             Coach John McDougal
1959-60    8 - 1                                                             Coach John McDougal
1960-61    4 - 5                                                             Coach John McDougal
                
1961-62    7 - 0 - 2     Undefeated Season!!                  Coach John McDougal
                 
1962-63    4 - 5                                                             Coach John McDougal
1963-64    4 - 4 - 1                                                        Coach John McDougal
1964-65    1 - 7 - 1                                                        Coach Harold Bennett
1965-66    4 - 5                                                             Coach Richard Deckard
1966-67    2 - 7                                                             Coach Richard Deckard
1967-68    0 - 9                                                             Coach Gene Haile
1968-69    4 - 3 - 2                                                        Coach Gene Haile
1969-70    8 - 1                                                             Coach Gene Haile
           
1970-71    8 - 0          Undefeated Season!!                  Coach Gene Haile
                    
1971-72    6 - 3                                                             Coach Gene Haile
1972-73    5 - 3 - 1                                                        Coach Carl Justice
1973-74    6 - 2 - 2                                                        Coach Carl Justice
1974-75    4 - 5                                                             Coach Carl Justice
          
1975-76    9 - 1          IHSA Class 3A Qualifier!!            Coach Carl Justice
                                Undefeated Regular Season!
                                Top 16 teams in Class 3A!
                                Lost to East St. Louis Lincoln 33-10
                                East St. Louis lost in semi-finals
                         
1976-77    6 - 3                                                             Coach Carl Justice
1977-78    4 - 5                                                             Coach Randy Goin
1978-79    4 - 5                                                             Coach Randy Goin
1979-80    4 - 5                                                             Coach Randy Goin
1980-81    4 - 5                                                             Coach Larry Kane
1981-82    5 - 4                                                             Coach Larry Kane
1982-83    2 - 7                                                             Coach Dave Fahrner
1983-84    1 - 8                                                             Coach Denny Anderton
1984-85    5 - 4                                                             Coach Denny Anderton
1985-86    4 - 5                                                             Coach Denny Anderton
1986-87    2 - 7                                                             Coach Denny Anderton
1987-88    3 - 6                                                             Coach Denny Anderton
               
 
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
 
Under coach Georgia Bramlet, Carmi started out taking three district titles in the former one-class system when the season was from November to January. It remained competitive after the seasonal change beginning with the 1978-79 school year, and it remains that way today at White County High.
              
1973-74    5 - 3                                                              Coach Georgia Bramlet
      
1974-75  18 - 1            District Champions!                    Coach Georgia Bramlet
                                  Undefeated Regular Season!
          
1975-76  21 - 1            District Champions!                    Coach Georgia Bramlet
                                  Undefeated Regular Season!
            
1976-77  13 - 7                                                               Coach Georgia Bramlet
          
1977-78  20 - 6            District Champions!                     Coach Georgia Bramlet
               
1978-79    6 - 17                                                              Coach Carmen Edwards
1979-80  14 - 8                                                                Coach Jana Land
1980-81  13 - 13                                                              Coach Sheryl Bede
1981-82  14 - 8                                                                Coach Cindy Stalhut
1982-83    4 - 15                                                              Coach Dee Stull
1983-84  12 - 8                                                                Coach Dee Stull
1984-85    6 - 14                                                              Coach Dee Stull
1985-86    8 - 14                                                              Coach Dee Stull
1986-87    9 - 5                                                                Coach Dee Stull
1987-88  10 - 11                                                              Coach Dee Stull
           
 
BOYS GOLF
 
The Bulldog linksters had the school's spotlight, winning five consecutive state class A titles, and having the medalist on three occasions under coaches Dave Johnson & Mike Croghan! Carmi's rich tradition on the course continues today, having brought home two top-five finishes as White County in 2002 & 2003. 
 
 
1961-62               Individual Finalist
                           Mike Coale---tied for 9th place (156, eight strokes back)
 
1975-76                IHSA Class 'A' CHAMPIONS!!     Coach Dave Johnson
                            District Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                           State Final Standings
                            1) Carmi                                        656
                            2) Normal University                        676
                            3) Bloomington Central Catholic       678
                            4) Plano                                         684
                            5) Chatham Glenwood                     685
                           Individual Finalists
                            Scott Stone---161 (tied for 6th, eight strokes back)  
     
1976-77                IHSA Class 'A' CHAMPIONS!!     Coach Dave Johnson
                            District Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                           State Final Standings
                            1) Carmi                                        642
                            2) Auburn                                       668
                            3) Dunlap                                        674
                            4) Quincy Notre Dame                     681
                            5) Kankakee McNamara                  682
                           Individual Finalists
                            John Given---150          STATE CHAMPION!!!
                            Butch Poshard---158     5th place
                            Andy Aylsworth---165    9th place 
    
1977-78                IHSA Class 'A' CHAMPIONS!!     Coach Dave Johnson
                            District Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            State Final Standings
                             1) Carmi                                      612
                             2) Kankakee McNamara                614
                             3) Elgin St. Edward                       637
                             4) Quincy Notre Dame                   647
                             5) Auburn & Dunlap (tie)                656
                            Individual Finalists
                             John Given---150                4th place (11 strokes back)
                             Andy Aylsworth---151          5th place
                             David Given---155               9th place (tie)
                             Steve Stone---156              12th place
              
1978-79                IHSA Class 'A' CHAMPIONS!!     Coach Dave Johnson
                            District Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            State Final Standings               
                             1) Carmi                                      637
                             2) Quincy Notre Dame                   651
                             3) Elgin St. Edward                       656
                             4) Dwight                                      673
                             5) Petersburg PORTA                    676
                            Individual Finalists 
                             John Given---150                      STATE CHAMPION!!!
                             David Given---160                     6th place (tie)
                             Keith Bratton---160                    6th place (tie)
 
1979-80                IHSA Class 'A' CHAMPIONS!!     Coach Mike Croghan
                            District Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            State Final Standings
                             1) Carmi                                     632
                             2) Elgin St. Edward                      640
                             3) Sullivan                                   645
                             4) Dwight                                     649
                             5) Morrison                                  650
                            Individual Finalists
                             Keith Bratton---147                     STATE CHAMPION!!!
                             David Given---157                       9th place  
 
WELL DONE, BULLDOG GOLFERS!!!
 
GIRLS GOLF
 
The Lady Bulldogs also excelled on the links like the boys, having a individual finish in the top 10 for three consecutive years, and one team placed in the standings at the state finals. We are in need of the coaches' name for the 1986-87 team.
 
1980-81                Individual Finalist
                            Mary Fechtig---2nd place (167, two strokes back)
 
1981-82                Individual Finalist
                            Mary Fechtig---8th place (165, 12 strokes back)
 
1982-83                Individual Finalist
                            Mary Fechtig---7th place (159, seven strokes back)
  
1986-87                IHSA State Meet 10TH Place!   (Coach's name unavailable)  
                            Regional Champions
                             State Final Standings
                               1 Wilmette Regina Dominican    698
                             10 Carmi                                       823
                             
BOYS GYMNASTICS
 
In the early days of the state gymnastics meet hosted by the IHSA, the Bulldogs were one of the top teams that competed along with the big boys in the Chicagoland area for the coveted gold trophy. A number of Carmi individuals placed in the top five of their events, including Gary Danner, who was a state champion in tumbling during one state final event. We are still in need of some information, such as the name or names of head coaches who led the program during these seasons, and first names for a number of the competitors.
 
1951-52                 IHSA State Meet 3RD Place!           
                             State Final Standings
                              1) Winnetka New Trier              189
                              2) Chicago University                 97
                              3) Carmi                                  28
                              4) Zion-Benton                           21
                              5) Macomb Western                  11
                             Individual Medalists
                              (?) Lane--4th in parallel bars
                                             5th (tie) in tumbling
                              (?) Wright---3rd in parallel bars
                                                5th (tie) in tumbling         
                        
1952-53                 IHSA State Meet 4TH Place!
                             State Final Standings
                               1) Winnetka New Trier            162
                               2) Arlington Hts. Arlington         91.5
                               3) Canton                                49
                               4) Carmi                                 40
                               5) Champaign HS                      5.5
                          
1953-54                 IHSA State Meet 4TH Place! 
                              State Final Standings
                                1) Chicago Lindblom                93
                                2) Winnetka New Trier              89
                                3) Arlington Hts. Arlington        32
                                4) Carmi                                10
                                5) Franklin Park Leyden            5
                               Individual Medalists
                                Gary Danner---4th in tumbling
                                J. Creamer---4th in parallel bars    
 
1954-55                 IHSA State Meet 6TH Place!              
                              State Final Standings
                                1) Arlington Hts. Arlington        93
                                5) Franklin Park Leyden           12.5
                                6) Carmi                                  6.5
                              Individual Medalists
                               Gary Danner---STATE CHAMPION in tumbling!!!
                               J. Creamer---3rd in tumbling
                               G. Meurs---5th in tumbling
 
1955-56                   Individual Medalist
                                (?) Williams---4th in tumbling
 
1956-57                 IHSA State Meet 8TH Place!
                              State Final Standings
                                1) Winnetka New Trier               98
                                7) Chicago Lindblom                 10
                                8) Carmi                                   7
                              Individual Medalist
                               (?) Williams---4th in tumbling                              
   
1957-58                 IHSA State Meet 5TH Place!
                             State Final Standings
                              1) Maywood Proviso                 144
                              5) Carmi                                  14
                              6) Franklin Park Leyden             12
                             Individual Medalist
                              (?) Williams---3rd in tumbling                    
BOYS TENNIS
 
The Bulldogs were competitive on the courts of Southern Illinois, taking home five district titles in the one-class system under three different coaches, and continued to win their share of matches thru the final days of being known as just Carmi High School.
 
1948-49     4 - 4 - 1      District Champions        Coach Elbert Smith            
       
1949-50     8 - 2           District Champions        Coach Ralph Dosher
              
1950-51
     6 - 2           District Champions        Coach Ralph Dosher
      
1951-52     6 - 1 - 1                                            Coach Ralph Dosher
  
1952-53     5 - 1 - 2      District Champions         Coach David Stanhouse  
         
1953-54     6 - 0           District Champions        Coach David Stanhouse
1954-55     3 - 1                                                 Coach Don Shroyer
1983-84     3 - 7                                                 Coach Robbie King
1984-85     4 - 10                                               Coach Robbie King
1985-86   10 - 7                                                 Coach Thys Bax
1986-87     7 - 8                                                 Coach Thys Bax
1987-88   11 - 6 - 1                                             Coach Thys Bax
          
GIRLS TENNIS
 
The Lady Bulldog netters started slow, but worked their way towards respectability in the school's final years. After their consolidation with Crossville, Carmi's girls' tennis program finished undefeated two seasons later. 
 
1984-85     0 - 6                                                 Coach Robbie King
1985-86     3 - 4                                                 Coach Robbie King
1986-87     8 - 5                                                 Coach Janice Collins
1987-88     9 - 4                                                 Coach Thys Bax
                     
BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY
 
The Bulldog harriers had success over hill and dale, qualifying for the state three times in eight years, plus won a couple of plaques for display in the trophy case. The final Carmi team help set up a memorable school year, led by runner Mitch Rusell in both cross-country and track (see below).
 
1979-80                       IHSA Class 'A' District Champs  (coach unknown)
                                   Team Qualified for State Meet   
    
1985-86                       IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs (coach unknown)
                                   Team Qualified for State Meet
               
1987-88                       Team Qualified for State Meet  (coach unknown)
                                    Individual Placer
                                     Mitch Russell---3rd overall (14:59, 11 seconds back)
        
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
 
Carmi had its share of individual finalists among its thinclad teams, as well as teams that were district champs. In the school's final year (1987-88), the Bulldogs tied for ninth place on the strength of runner Mitch Russell at the state Class "A" Meet.
 
1938-39                      Individual Finalist
                                  Jack Bonnell---2nd place in 100-yard dash
 
1945-46                      District Champions                   coach unknown
 
1954-55                      Individual Finalist
                                   Roy Miller---4th place in high jump  
              
1955-56                      District Champions                   coach unknown
         
1975-76                      District Champions - Class 'A'   coach unknown
                                  Relay Finalist
                                   1-mile relay---5th place in Class 'A'
 
1976-77                      Relay Finalist
                                   1-mile relay---4th place in Class 'A'
 
1986-87                      Individual Finalist
                                   Mitch Rusell---3rd place in Class 'A' 800-meter run 
 
1987-88                      IHSA Class 'A' Meet - 9TH Place! coach unknown
                                  State Final Standings
                                   1) Cairo                            58
                                   9) Breese Mater Dei          16
                                       Carmi                          16
                                  Individual Finalist
                                   Mitch Russell---2nd place in both the 800 & 1600 runs   
 
GIRLS TRACK
 
Very little information was found about the Carmi girls' track team, but we were able to find out that one Lady Bulldog came home with a medal from the 1982 Class 'A' Finals in Charleston.
 
1981-82                     Individual Finalist
                                 Angie Ward---3rd place in 200-meter hurdles
 
 
BOYS WRESTLING
 
The Bulldogs took the mats with other schools in Southern Illinois during the winter months to show their hard-nosed side. Even though the win-loss records may not be able to show it, Carmi competed and won their share of team battles, especially in the school's final years under coach Mike Harre.
 
1961-62     0 - 0                                                      Coach Gene Spratt
1962-63     3 - 5                                                      Coach Gene Spratt
1963-64     1 - 6                                                      Coach Gene Spratt
1964-65     4 - 5 - 1                                                 Coach John Young
1965-66     3 - 5                                                      Coach John Young
1966-67     1 - 8                                                      Coach Jesse Newton
1967-68     2 - 9 - 1                                                 Coach Carl Justice
1968-69     2 - 8                                                      Coach Carl Justice
1969-70     4 - 5                                                      Coach Carl Justice
1970-71     7 - 2                                                      Coach Carl Justice
1971-72     4 - 6 - 1                                                 Coach Carl Justice
1972-73     3 - 9                                                      Coach Carl Justice
1973-74     1 - 13                                                    Coach Carl Justice
1974-75     2 - 14                                                    Coach Carl Justice
1975-76     2 - 11                                                    Coach Carl Justice
1976-77     0 - 5                                                      Coach Carl Justice
1977-78     1 - 11                                                    Coach Tony Gates
1978-79     6 - 8                                                      Coach Tony Gates
1979-80     5 - 9                                                      Coach Terry Gholson
1980-81     3 - 11                                                    Coach Terry Gholson
1981-82     2 - 8                                                      Coach Thys Bax
1982-83     2 - 8                                                      Coach Mike Schamberger
1983-84   10 - 6                                                      Coach Mike Harre
1984-85     7 - 5 - 1                                                 Coach Mike Harre
1985-86     8 - 8                                                      Coach Mike Harre
1986-87     9 - 6                                                      Coach Mike Harre
1987-88     9 - 9                                                      Coach Mike Harre
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
 
Away from the classrooms and athletic venues, Carmi was represented in speech team events. The IHSA's website states that one student was a finalist in radio speaking and came away with a top-five finish.
 
1963-64          Mike Hassan---4th place in radio speaking
 
 
 
FAMOUS GRADUATES OF CARMI HIGH SCHOOL
 
Brigadier General Frederick Joseph Karch (1935), son of former Carmi Township High School Principal Henry Karch. After graduation, attended the University of Illinois and the U.S. Naval Academy before commissioned a second lieutenant in the Marine Corps in 1940. Karch served in World War II and Vietnam before retiring in 1967. More about his career can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_J._Karch.
 
Glenn Poshard (1962) This Bulldog grad served in Korea as well as graduated with three degrees from Southern Illinois University. Poshard also served as a state senator and Congressman from 1984-1999 before being going back to SIU as a Vice Chancellor. He was also appointed to serve on the Board of Trustees at SIU in 2003, and later became school president, according to this link:   http://www.siu.edu/pres/biography.html
 
Marilou (York) Hamill (1973) After graduating from Carmi Community High School, she would later marry the star of the first three movies released in the "Star Wars" series, Mark Hamill ("Luke Skywalker").
 
 
WE'RE ALWAYS INTERESTED IN MORE INFORMATION....
 
and that's where YOU can come in to help us remember the glory days of Carmi Township/Community High School. Photos of the school are greatly appreciated, as are other pieces of information and memories of attending, too. Please contact us at dr.veeman@gmail.com or write to us at:
 
Illinois High School Glory Days
6439 N. Neva
Chicago, IL  60631