Arlington High School "Cardinals"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
*YOUR COMMENTS
*SUBMIT A COMMENT or SUGGESTION
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Community News
A
*Adair Community HS
*Addison Driscoll HS
Akin High School
*Albany High School
*Albion High School
*Alden High School
*Aledo High School
*Aledo Academy
*(Aledo) Roosevelt M.A.
*Alexander High School
*Alexis High School
*Alhambra High School
*Allendale High School
*Allerton High School
Alma High School
*Alpha High School
*Alsey High School
Alton St. Mary HS
*Alton Western Military HS
*Altona Wal. Grove HS
*Alto Pass High School
Alvin High School
*Anchor High School
*Andover High School
Anna High School
(Anna) Union Academy
*Annapolis High School
*Apple River HS
*Arenzville High School
*Argenta High School
*Arlington Sch-Bur. County
*Arlington HS-Cook County
*Arlington Hts. Forest View
*Armington-Hittle H.S.
*Arrowsmith High School
*Ashkum High School
Ashkum-Clifton H.S.
*Ashland High School
*Ashley High School
*Ashmore High School
*Ashton High School
*Assumption High School
*Atkinson High School
*Atlanta High School
*Atlas High School
*Atwood High School
*Augusta High School
Aurora Fox Valley HS
*Aurora Jennings Sem.
*Aurora Madonna HS
Aurora Roncalli HS
*Ava High School
*Aviston High School
*Bader High School
*Balcom High School
Baldwin High School
*Bardolph High School
*Barry High School
*Basco High School
Batavia East & West HS's
*Batchtown High School
*Bath Balyki High School
*Bath-Lynchburg H.S.
*Baylis High School
*Beason High School
*BeavervilleHolyFamAcad
*Beckemeyer High School
*Belknap High School
*Belle Rive High School
*Bellflower High School
*Bellmont High School
*Belleville Acad of Im Conc
*Belleville Cathedral HS
*Belleville Notre Dame HS
*Belleville St. Henry Prep
Belleville Ursuline Asp. HS
*Belvidere N. & S. H.S.'s
*Benld High School
*Benson High School
*Bensenville HS
*Berwyn Morton West HS
*Bethany High School
Bible Grove HS
*Big Rock Township. H.S.
*Biggsville High School
*Biggsville Union HS
Bingham High School
Bismarck High School
Blairsville High School
*Blandinsville High School
*Blm IWU Prep Academy
Blm St. Joseph Academy
*Bloomington St. Mary HS
*Bloomington Trinity HS
*Blue Is. Mother of Sorrows
*Blue Mound-Boody H.S.
*Bone Gap High School
*Bonfield High School
*Bonnie High School
Boody High School
*Boody Dec. E. Pk. Bap. Ac.
Bourb. Srs. of Mercy Acad.
*Bourbonnais Notre Dame
*Bourbonnais St. Viator
*Bowen High School
*Braceville High School
*Bradford High School
Braidwood Imm Concept
*Breese Community HS
*Breese St. Dominic HS
*Bridgeport High School
*Brighton High School
Broadlands High School
*Broadlands A-B-L H.S.
*Broadwell High School
*Brocton High School
*Brocton-Redmon H.S.
*Brooklyn High School
*Brookport High School
Brookport Lincoln HS
*Broughton High School
Brownfield High School
*Browning High School
*Browns High School
*Bryant High School
*Buckingham High School
*Buckley High School
*Buckley-Loda High School
*Buckner High School
*Buda High School
*Buda Western High School
*Buffalo High School
*Buncombe High School
*Bunker Hill Military Acad.
*Bureau Junction HS
*Bureau Twnshp HS
*Burlington High School
*Burnside High School
*Burnt Prairie High School
*Bushnell High School
*Cabery High School
*Cable Public School
Cahokia Ft. Bowman Ch Ac
Cahokia St. Joseph Inst.
*Cairo Camelot HS
*Cairo St. Joseph HS
*Cairo Sumner H.S.
*Caledonia High School
Calhoun High School
Calumet City Wentworth
*Camargo School
*Cambria High School
Camden High School
Camp Point Maplewood HS
*Campbell Hill Comm. HS
*Capron High School
*Carbondale Attucks HS
*Carbondale University HS
*Carbon Hill High School
*Carlock High School
*Carlyle High School
Carlyle St. Mary HS
*Carmi High School
Carmi East Side HS
*Carpntrsvlle Irving Crown
*Carrier Mills High School
*Carrollton St. John's HS
*Carthage High School
*Casey High School
*Castleton High School
*Cave-In-Rock H.S.
*Cedarville High School
*Chadwick High School
*Chambersburg H. S.
Champaign St. Mary HS
*Chandlerville High School
Channahon High School
*Chapin High School
Charleston Eastern State
*Chatham High School
*Chatsworth High School
*Chatsworth Ss.Peter&Paul
*Chebanse High School
*Chenoa High School
*Cherry High School
Cherry Valley High School
*Chesterfield High School
*Chestnut High School
*Chgo Archdio Schools
*Chgo Acad.of Our Lady
*Chi Acad./Sacred Heart
Chgo Academy of St.James
*Chgo Alvernia Cath. HS
*Chgo Angel Guardian HS
*Chicago Aqunias HS
Chgo Armour Acad. HS
*Chicago Calumet H.S.
*Chi Cardinal Stritch HS
*Chicago Cathedral HS
*Chicago Central HS
Chi Central YMCA HS
*Chicago Cooley HS
*Chi Corpus Christi HS
*Chicago Creiger HS
*Chi DePaul Univ Acad.
Chi DePaul U Loop HS
*Chicago Englewood HS
*Chicago English HS
*Chicago Ephpheta
*Chicago Forrestville HS
*Chgo Good Counsel HS
*Chicago Harrison HS
*Chicago Harvard School
*Chgo Harvard St. George
*Chi Heart of Mary HS
Chgo. Hibbard High School
*Chicago Holy Family Acad
Chgo HSs of Early 1900s
*Chgo Immaculata HS
*Chicago Jefferson HS
Chicago Kinzie High School
Chicago Lake HS
*Chgo Lewis Inst. HS
*Chicage Little Flower HS
*Chgo Loretto(Englewood)
*Chgo Loretto(Woodlawn)
*Chgo Loring HS for Girls
*Chicago Lourdes HS
*ChgoLucyFlowerVoc.HS
*Chicago Luther Institute
Chgo Luther South HS
*Chicago Madonna HS
Chicago Manual HS
Chicago Marquette Institute
*Chicago Medill HS
*Chicago Mendel Cath. HS
*Chicago Mercy HS
Chicago Mercy Mission HS
Chicago Metropolitan HS
*Chgo Morgan Pk Mil Acad
*Chicago Near North HS
*Chgo North Park Academy
*Chi N. Division/Waller HS
*Chi NW Division/Tuley
*Chicago Parker HS
*Chicago Providence HS
*Chicago Pullman HS
*Chgo Quigley North HS
Chgo Quigley Prep
*Chgo Quigley South HS
Chgo Sac.Heart (18th St.)
Chgo Sac.Heart (May St.)
*Chgo Sac. Heart (Oakley)
Chicago St. Agatha Acad
Chicago St. Aloysius (Girls)
Chicago St. Ann HS
*Chi St. Augustine
*Chicago St. Barbara HS
*Chicago St. Casimir Acad.
*Chi St. Casimir Comm.
Chicago St. Columbkille
Chicago St. Cyril HS
Chicago St. Dominic HS
*Chicago St. Elizabeth HS
*Chicago St. Gabriel
Chi St. George for Girls
Chicago St. James
*Chgo St. Joseph HS
*Chi St. Louis Academy
Chicago St. Malachy HS
*Chi St Mary of the Lake
Chicago St. Mary HS
*Chi St Martin de Porres HS
*Chgo St. Mary of Per. Help
*Chicago St. Mel HS
*Chicago St. Michael HS
*Chi St. Michael Cent HS
*Chi St. Pat's Girls/West
Chi St. Pat's Girls/SE
Chicago St. Paul HS
Chi Sts. Peter & Paul HS
*Chicago St. Philip HS
Chicago St. Pius Comm HS
Chgo St. Procopius HS
Chgo St. Scholastica Acad.
Chicago St. Sebastian HS
*Chi St. Stanislus Kostka
*Chi St. Thos. Apostle HS
Chi St. Vin de Paul/DePaul
*Chicago St. Xavier Acad.
*Chicago Siena HS
Chicago South Division HS
*Chicago Unity High School
*Chicago Visitation HS
*Chicago Washburne Tech
*Chicago Weber HS
Chgo Westcott HS
*Chgo West Div./McKinley
*Chgo Willibrord Cath. HS
Chgo Yng. Lady's Sem. - SH
Chgo Hts Bloom Trail HS
*Cicero Morton East HS
*Cisco High School
*Claremont High School
*Clayton High School
*Clifton High School
Coalton High School
*Coal Valley High School
Coatsburg High School
*Coffeen High School
*Colchester High School
*Coleta High School
*Colfax High School
*Colfax Octavia H. S.
*Colona High School
*Colp High School
*Colusa High School
*Cooksville High School
Compton High School
*Congerville High School
*Cordova High School
*Cornell High School
*Cornland High School
*Cowden High School
Cowling High School
*Creal Springs H. S.
Crescent City High School
*Crescent-Iroquois HS
*Creston High School
*Crete High School
*Cropsey High School
*Crossville High School
*Crystal Lake Seminary
*Cullom High School
*Cutler High School
*Cypress High School
*Dahlgren High School
*Dakota Interior Academy
*Dallas CIty High School
Dalton City High School
*Dana High School
Danforth High School
*Danvers High School
*Danville St. Mary Acad.
*Davis High School
*Dawson High School
*Decatur High School
*Decatur Lakeview HS
*Decatur-Stephen Decatur
*Deer Creek High School
*DeKalb Notre Dame H.S.
*Delafield High School
*DeLand High School
*Denver High School
DesPlaines Maryville Ac.
*Des Plaines St. Pat. Acad.
*DeSoto High School
*Detroit High School
*DeWitt High School
Dewmaine High School
*Divernon High School
Dix High School
*Dixon North High School
*Dixon Rock River M.A.
*Donnellson High School
*Dorchester High School
*Dover Academy
*Dowell High School
*Downs Kickapoo Union HS
*Du Bois School
Dudley Township HS
Dundas High School
*Dundee Community HS
*Du Quoin Lincoln H.S.
*East Lynn High School
East Pawpaw Seminary
E.St.L.Assump./Cent.Cath.
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
E. St. Louis St. Teresa
*Easton High School
Eddyville High School
*Edgewood High School
Edwardsville Lincoln HS
*Ela-Vernon HS
*Elburn High School
*El Dara High School
*Eldred High School
Elgin St. Mary Academy
*Elizabeth High School
*Elizabethtown High School
*Elkhart High School
*Elkville High School
Ellis Township High School
*Ellisville High School
*Ellsworth High School
*Elmira High School
*El Paso High School
*Elsah High School
*Elvaston High School
*Emden High School
*Enfield High School
Equality High School
*Etna / Paradise Schools
*Evanston Academy HS
*Evanston Marywood HS
*Evanston St. George HS
*Ewing High School
*Exeter High School
*Fairbury High School
Fairbury-Cropsey HS
*Fairdale High School
*Fairmount High School
*Fairview High School
Farina High School
Farina (LaGrove) H. S.
Farm Ridge Seminary
*Farmer City High School
*Farmer City-Mansfield HS
*Farmersville High School
Ferrin High School
*Ferris High School
*Fillmore High School
*Findlay High School
*Flanagan High School
*Flat Rock High School
*Foosland High School
*Forest City High School
*Forrest Township H. S.
*Forrest-Strawn-Wing HS
*Fountain Green HS
*Franklin Center H.S.
*Franklin Grove HS
*Franklin Pk. East Leyden
*Frederick High School
*Freeport St. Mary HS
*Galena Cath. Academies
*Galesburg Corpus Christi
*Galesburg Costa
Gardner High School
*Gays High School
*Geff High School
*Genoa High School
Georgetown High School
*Germ.Val.Ple.Pra.Acad.
*Gibson City High School
Gifford High School
*Gilman High School
*Gilson High School
*Girard High School
Gladstone High School
*Gladstone / Oquawka H.S.
*Glenarm Ball Twshp HS
*Glen Ellyn High School
Glenwood School for Boys
Godfrey High School
*Golden High School
*Golden Gate High School
*Good Hope High School
*Gorham High School
*Grafton High School
*Grand Chain High School
*Grand Ridge High School
*Grand Tower High School
Grandview High School
Granite City North HS
Granite City South HS
Grantsburg High School
*Granville Hopkins HS
*Greenbush Academy
*Greenup High School
*Greenville High School
*Green Valley High School
*Greenwood High School
*Gridley High School
*Griggsville Academy
*Griggsville High School
Hamburg High School
*Hammond High School
*Hanover High School
Hardin High School
*Harding High School
*Harmon High School
*Hartsburg High School
*Harvel High School
*Hebron High School
*Hennepin High School
*Henning High School
*Henry High School
Herald High School
*Herrick High School
Herrin Catholic HS
*Hersman High School
*Hettick High School
*Highland Pk.Drfield Shlds.
*Highland Pk NW Mil. Ac.
Highland St. Paul HS
*Hillsdale High School
*Hillside Mater Dolorosa
*Hillview High School
*Hinckley High School
*Hindsboro High School
Hinsdale Marian HIlls Sem.
*Homer High School
*Hoopeston High School
Hoopeston-East Lynn HS
*Hoopeston John Greer HS
*Hooppole High School
*Hopedale High School
*Hoyleton High School
*Hudson High School
*Hull High School
Humboldt High School
*Hume High School
Huntsville High School
*Hurst-Bush High School
*Illiopolis High School
*Ina High School
*Indianola High School
*Industry High School
Ingraham High School
Iola High School
*Ipava High School
*Irving High School
Irvington High School
*Irwin Sac. Heart HS
Iuka High School
Jewett High School
*Joliet Catholic HS
*Joliet Central HS
*Joliet DeLaSalle HS
*Joliet East High School
Joliet Guardian Angel HS
*Joliet St. Francis Academy
Joliet St. John/St. Joseph
*Joliet St. Mary Academy
*Joliet West HS
Jonesboro High School
*Joy High School
*Joy Westmer HS
*Kampsville High School
*Kane High School
*Kaneville High School
*Kankakee Eastridge HS
*Kank. St. Joseph's Acad.
*Kankakee St. Patrick HS
Kankakee Westview HS
Kansas Eton Acad. HS
*Karnak High School
*Kasbeer High School
Kaskaskia High School
Kaskaskia Acad/Visitation
Kerens High School
Keensburg High School
*Keithsburg High School
*Kell High School
Kemper High School
*Kempton High School
*Kempton-Cabery H.S.
Kenilworth Rugby HS
*Kenney High School
*Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee/Wetherfield Union
*Keyesport High School
*Kilbourne High School
Kinderhook High School
Kinderhook West Pike HS
*Kings High School
*Kingston High School
*Kinmundy High School
Kinmundy-Alma HS
*Kinsman High School
*Kirkland High School
*Kirkwood High School
*Kishwaukee High School
*Knoxville St. Alban's
*KnoxvilleStMary/StMarg
La Clede High School
*Lacon High School
*Ladd High School
*LaFayette High School
*LaHarpe High School
*Lake City High School
*Lake Forest Ferry Hall
*Lakewood High School
*Lanark High School
Lancaster High School
Landes High School
*Lane High School
*La Place High School
La Prairie High School
*LaRose High School
*LaSalle St. Patrick (Boys)
*LaSalle St. Patrick (Girls)
*Latham High School
*Leaf River High School
*Lee High School
*Lee Center High School
*Lemont Forn. Inst. of Tech.
*Lemont St. James Acad.
*Lemont St.Vincent dePaul
*Lena High School
Lenzburg High School
*Lerna High School
*Lily Lake High School
Lima High School
*Lisbon HS & Acad.
Lisle Man.Training School
*Lisle Sacred Heart Acad.
Lisle St. Procopius Acad.
*Little York High School
*Littleton High School
*Livingston High School
*Loami High School
*Lockport Lewis Holy Name
*Lockport Sac. Heart Acad.
*Lockpt St Chs. Borromeo
*Lockport West HS
*Loda High School
*Logan (Hanaford) HS
Lomax High School
*London Mills High School
*Long Point High School
*Longview High School
Loraine High School
*Lostant High School
*Lovington High School
*Low Point High School
Ludlow High School
*Lyndon High School
*Macedonia High School
*Mackinaw High School
*Macomb Western HS
*Macon High School
Madison Dunbar HS
*Magnolia High School
Mahomet High School
*Maine Twnshp North HS
Makanda High School
*Malden High School
*Malta High School
*Manchester High School
Manhattan High School
*Manito High School
*Manito Forman HS
*Manlius High School
*Mansfield High School
*Manteno Our Lady Acad.
*Maple Park High School
*Maquon High School
*Marine High School
*Maroa High School
*Marseilles High School
*Martinton High School
Mason High School
*Mason City High School
Matherville High School
Maunie High School
*Maytown Academy
MaywoodProvisoTwshpHS
*Mazon High School
*MazonVeronaKinsman HS
*McClure High School
*McLean High School
*(McNabb) Swaney H.S.
*Mechanicsburg HS
*Media Wever High School
*Medora High School
Melrose Pk. Sac. Hrt. Sem.
*Melvin High School
*Melvin-Sibley High School
Mendon High School
*Mendota East High School
Meredosia High School
*Metcalf High School
*(Metcalf) Young America
*Metropolis Community HS
*Metropolis Dunbar HS
*Middletown High School
*Milan High School
*Millbrook High School
Mill Shoals High School
*Mills Prairie High School
*Millstadt High School
*Milton High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Mineral High School
*Minier High School
*Minonk High School
*Minonk-Dana-Rutland HS
*Modesto High School
*Mokena High School
*Moline St. Mary's HS
*Momence St. Judes
*Momence St. Patrick
Monee High School
*Monmouth High School
*Monmouth Warren HS
*Monmouth Yorkwood HS
*Monroe Center HS
*Montrose High School
*Morris St. Angela
*Mound City Comm. HS
*Mound City Lovejoy HS
*Mounds High School
*Mounds Douglass H.S.
*Mt. Auburn High School
*Mt. Carroll High School
*Mt. Erie High School
*Mt. Morris High School
Mt. Sterling High School
*Mt. Sterling St. Mary HS
*Moweaqua High School
Murphysboro Douglass HS
*Murrayville High School
Nason High School
*Nauvoo High School
Nauvoo-Colusa H.S.
*Nauvoo St. Mary Academy
Nauvoo Sts. Ptr.&Paul HS
*Nebo High School
*Nelson High School
*Neoga Township H.S.
*Neponset High School
*New Baden High School
*New Boston H.S.
*New Burnside HS
*New Canton High School
*New Columbia H.S.
*New Douglas High School
*New Holland High School
*New Holland-Middletown
*New Milford High School
*New Salem High School
*New Windsor High School
*Newman High School
*Niantic-Harristown HS
*NIles St. Hedwig
*Nilwood High School
Noble High School
*Nora High School
*Norris City High School
Norris City-Omaha HS
North Henderson HS
*(Northfield) Marillac HS
*N'field New Trier West HS
*Northlake West LeydenHS
*Oakdale High School
*Oakford High School
*Oconee High School
*Odell High School
*Odell St. Paul High School
Ogden High School
*Ohio St. Joseph's
Ohlman High School
*Olive Branch High School
Olney High School
Omaha High School
*Onarga High School
*Onarga Grand Prair. Sem.
*Onarga Military Academy
*Oneida High School
*Opdyke High School
*Oquawka High School
*Orland Township HS
*Osceola High School
*Ottawa Catholic HS
*Ottawa Pleasant View
*Ottawa St. Columba HS
*Ottawa St. Xavier Acad.
*Owaneco High School
Palmer High School
*Palmyra High School
*Panama High School
*Parkersburg High School
Patterson High School
Pavilion Long Grv. Acad.
*Paxton High School
*Payson High School
*Pearl High School
*Penfield High School
*Penfield St. Lawrence Ac.
*Peoria Academy of O. L.
*Peoria Bergan HS
*PeoriaAveryville/Kingman
*Peoria Spalding
*Peoria Woodruff H.S.
Percy High School
*Peru Acad. of St. Joseph
*Perry High School
*Pesotum High School
*Petersburg High School
*Philo High School
Philo St. Joseph HS
*Piopolis Catholic H.S.
*Piper City High School
*Piper City Ford Central HS
*Pittsburg High School
*Plato Center H.S.
*Plattville High School
*Plymouth High School
*Pocahontas High School
*Poplar Grove High School
*Port Byron High School
*Potomac High School
*PotomacMaryJudySch,
*Potomac Wescove HS
*Prairie City HS
*Prairieville High School
*(Putnam)Senachwine HS
Quincy Chris. Bro/Cath. HS
Quincy College Acad./Boys
Quincy St.MaryInst./ND
*Rankin High School
Ransom High School
*Rantoul Donovan Mem. HS
Rardin High School
*Ray High School
*Raymond High School
*Reddick R.U.C.E. H. S.
*Redmon High School
Reno High School
*Reynolds High School
Richmond High School
*Ridge Farm High School
*Ridgway High School
Ringwood High School
*Rio High School
*River Forest High School
*RiverGrove Holy Cross HS
*RiverGrove Mother Guerin
*Roanoke Hgh School
*Robbs High School
*Roberts High School
*Roberts-Thawville HS
Rockbridge High School
*Rockford High School
*Rkfd. Bishop Muldoon
*Rockford St. James HS
*Rockford St. Thomas
*Rockford West H S
*R.I. St. Joseph's HS
*R.I. Villa de Chantal
*Rockport High School
*Rolling Meadows SHM HS
*Rollo High School
*Roodhouse High School
*Rosamond High School
Roscoe High School
Rose Hill High School
*Roseville High School
*Rosiclare High School
*Rossville High School
*Rossville-Alvin H.S.
*Royalton High School
*Rushville High School
*Rutland High School
*Sadorus High School
*Sailor Springs H.S.
*St. Anne Academy
St. Anne Cath. Boys Acad.
*St. Charles Mt. St. Mary
*St. Charles Valley Luth.
*St. Francisville HS
St. George HS
*St. Jacob High School
St. James High School
*St. Joseph High School
St. Rose High School
Ste. Marie High School
*Salisbury High School
Sandusky Young HS
*San Jose High School
*Saunemin High School
*Savanna High School
*Saybrook High School
*Saybrook-Arrowsmith HS
Schram City School
*Sciota Northwestern HS
*Scottland High School
*Scottville High School
*Seaton High School
Seatonville High School
*Secor High School
*Sesser High School
*Seward High School
*Seymour High School
*Shabbona High School
*Shannon High School
*Shawneetown H.S.
*Sheffield High School
*Sheldon High School
Sheridan High School
Shields High School
*Shipman High School
*(Shirley) Ben Funk HS
Shumway High School
*Sibley High School
*Sidell High School
Sidney High School
Sigel High School
Silvis High School
*Simpson High School
*Skokie Niles East HS
Smithboro High School
*Smithfield High School
Sorento High School
*South Chicago HS
*Sparland High School
Springerton High School
*Sprngfld Cathed./Griffin HS
*Springfield Converse HS
*Sprinfield Feitshans HS
*Spfld Sacred Heart Acad
*Spgfld. St. James HS
*Spfld. Ursuline Academy
*Stanford High School
*Sterling St. Mary's/C.C.
*Sterling Nazarene
*Steward High School
*Stewardson High School
Stiritz High School
*Stockland High School
*Stonefort High School
*Stonington High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strawn High School
StreatorNewMich.Acad.
*Stronghurst High School
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Sugar Grove HS
*Sumner High School
*Sycamore St. Alban's
*Sycamore Waterman Hall
*Table Grove High School
*Tamaroa High School
*Tallula High School
*Tamms Community HS
*Tampico High School
Techny Bros. Cand. HS
*Tennessee High School
*Terre Haute High School
^T'toplis/W'mont St. Joseph
*Thawville High School
*Thebes High School
Thomasboro High School
*Thomson High School
*Tilden High School
Timewell High School
*Tiskilwa High School
*Toledo High School
*Tolono High School
*Toluca High School
*Toluca St. Ann H.S.
*Toluca St. Joachim H.S.
*Tonica High School
*Toulon Academy H.S.
*Toulon-Lafayette HS
*Toulon Township HS
*Towanda High School
*Tower Hill High School
Trenton High School
*Trivoli High School
*Troy Grove School
*Troy McCray-Dewey HS
*Ullin High School
*Union High School
*Union Hill HS
*Upper Alton High School
Ursa High School
*Valier High School
*Varna High School
*(Varna)Mid-County HS
*Venice High School
*Venice Lincoln H.S.
*Venice Newport HS
*Venice St. Mark's HS
*Vergennes High School
Vermilion High School
*Vermilion Grove Academy
*Vermont High School
Vernon High School
*Versailles High School
*Victoria High School
*Viola High School
*Virden High School
*Waggoner High School
*Walnut High School
Walnut Grove Twnshp HS
*Walpole High School
*Wapella High School
*Warrensburg High School
Wasco High School
*Washburn High School
*Wataga High School
Waterloo Sts. Peter & Paul
*Waterman High School
Watson High School
*Waukegan East HS
*Waukegan Holy Child HS
Waukegan West HS
*Waynesville High School
Wedron High School
*Weldon High School
*Wellington High School
*Wenona High School
*West Brooklyn H.S.
*West Point High School
*West Salem High School
*West Union H.S.
*West York High School
*Westchester IHM
*Westervelt High School
*Westfield High School
*Wheaton Central HS
*Wheaton-Warrenville HS
*White Hall High School
*Willisville High School
Willisville-Percy H.S.
*Willow Hill High School
*Wilmette Mallinckrodt HS
*Wilmette Maria Imm. Acad
*Wing High School
*Winnetka New Trier East
*Winola High School
*Winslow High School
*Witt High School
*Wolf Lake High School
*Woodhull High School
*Woodland High School
Woodson High School
Woodstock St. Mary HS
*Woodstock Seminary
*Worden High School
*Wyanet High School
*Wyoming High School
Xenia High School
Yale High School
*Yates City High School
*Youngstown High School
*Zeigler High School
Zeigler Christ. Acad.

Arlington High School
arlingtonhs.jpg
Arlington Heights, Illinois

Arlington High School
arlingtonhsentrance1946.jpg
Entrance - 1946 Photo

The History of Arlington High School
 
Arlington Heights (population 76,422) is located in northeastern Illinois in the northwest portion of Cook County. Arlington Heights is one of Chicago's biggest suburbs and is called by the Wikipedia web site as Illinois' biggest "village." The city was incorporated in 1836 and at that time, was considered to be safely away from the hustle and bustle of Chicago.
 
The late 1800's saw such a population boom in Chicago that soon Arlington Heights became a suburb. Transportation made this easy. The Chicago Northwestern Railroad made its way from the downtown area to Arlington Heights. The area really swelled from the 1920's on and Arlington Heights has evolved into one of Chicago's most successful suburbs. The town is probably best known for the Arlington Race Track where horse racing fans have been entertained for many years. For more on the history of the city of Arlington Heights, please check out http://www.vah.com/ .
 
The photos on this page and the information for the school system in Arlington Heights were taken from an excellent web site which can be viewed at www.arlingtoncards.com/. Web master Mark Bostrom has done an excellent job recording the history of his alma mater.
 
The year was 1922 when the residents of Arlington Heights and Arlington Township decided to build a new high school building for their growing area. A high school had been started back as far as 1907, holding classes in grade school buildings, then the district was formed in 1914. Construction on the new building was completed in 1923 and a total enrollment of 101 students began attending high school classes in the new building. A class of 10 students graduated in the first school year. 
 
By 1928, an addition was added as the enrollment had swelled to 251 students, then in 1939, the enrollment had more than doubled (517) again and another addition was added to the building. Enrollment increased and building additions were made in 1946 (enrollment 669) and again in 1952 (enrollment 1,169). Major renovations were made to the school in 1956 and the official name of the school was changed to Arlington High School. Enrollment had swelled to 2,235 students. Review this timeline...from 101 students in 1922 to 2,235 students in 1956! The enrollment grew so large that District 214 had to build a separate Freshman Campus in Mount Prospect. However, the freshman campus lasted for only one year before that building became Prospect H.S.
 
Arlington High School flourished for the next 25 years including another renovation in 1980. In 1981, the local school board announced that two of its now eight high schools would be closed. In 1982, the board decided that Arlington High School would be one of the two; Forest View High School also located in Arlington Heights was the other school. The class of 1984 was the last to graduate from Arlington High. Students now attend one of three high schools in District 214; John Hersey High School in Arlington Heights, Prospect High School in Mount Prospect, or Rolling Meadows High School.
 
The school building was sold in 1984 to Christian Liberty Academy. The school is used in this capacity today as a K-12 facility.
      
To view portions of a film created about Arlington High School check out www.myspace.com/AHSfilm. To obtain information on how to order a copy of the film for yourself, go to AHSfilm@yahoo.com .   
 
Arlington High School Quick Facts
 
First year classes were held:       1907
Year school district established:  1914
Year high school building built:    1922
Year high school closed:             1984
High school building today:          Christian Liberty Academy
School Nickname:                      the "Cardinals"
School Colors:                           Red & White
School Newspaper:                    The Cardinal
School Yearbook:                       Heights
School Fight Song:                    "Hail to Ol' Arlington!" (written by J.D. Bryson) (click to listen and/or sing along) 
 
Hail to Old Arlington
Cheer for the Red and White
Let's Play the Game to Win
Stay Right in There and Fight
U Rah! Rah!
We will Be Loyal too
And We'll uphold Her Fame
Just Get Right in There Boys
Sure We Will
Win This Game
 

Arlington HS Class Ring Found:
 
"I am trying to find the owner of a High School class ring that I found at Bangs Lake in Wauconda. The ring is gold with a rectangular red stone. It has two white or opal colored diagonal stripes across the stone. In the center is a large letter A, with smaller letters H and S below it. It is dated 1958. On the inside of the band, Josten 10K is stamped. I was hoping this ring was a graduation class ring from the old Arlington High School and that you might be able to help me find it's owner. Being that this will be the 50th Anniversary of the 1958 graduating class, I know the owner of this ring would be delighted to get it back, as well as I. Thank you."
 
Jim Walsh

Arlington High School
arlingtonhscardseal76reunion.jpg
The Cardinal Seal

ATHLETICS
 
The Arlington High School Cardinals have a lot to be proud of. During the school's 62 year existence no less that 13 State Championships were won in five different sports! This does not include the many top ten State level finishes by the Cardinal athletic program as well as the numerous conference championships! Add to this the literally DOZENS of individual medals and awards won by the Arlington Cardinal athletes and you will see the resume' for AHS is quite extensive. There are numerous accomplishments of the Arlington High School student athletes are listed below
 
The school was a member of the Pentangle Interscholastic Association between 1910-16 with schools such as Maywood Proviso, Maine Township, Barrington, and Palatine involved. Following Proviso's departure in 1916, the league renamed itself the Quadrangle Interscholastic League, which it remained until 1924 when the school joined the Northwest Suburban Conference that fall. 
 
 
GIRLS' BADMINTON
 
Let's start with one of the "biggies" at Arlington High School. The Arlington High School Lady Cardinals won a total of FIVE State Championships in girls badminton, all in consecutive years!!  In addition, one Cardinal team (the school's final team) finished second and two others finished sixth. Six individuals brought home gold medals as a total of 27 medals were won by AHS Lady Cardinal badminton players. The teams and individuals are listed below.
 
1976-77     Team Finished As STATE CHAMPIONS!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
                 Janet Haberkorn       Doubles         State Champion!!
                 Karen Zobel              Doubles         State Champion!!
                 Lisa Pugsley             Doubles          2ND Place
                 Kris Richey               Doubles          2ND Place
                 Leslie Grabitz           Singles           4TH Place
 
1977-78     Team Finished As STATE CHAMPIONS!! 
 
                 Individual Medalists
                 Karen Zobel              Singles           3RD Place
                 Janet Ackerman        Doubles          3RD Place
                 Gina Weber              Doubles          3RD Place
                 Janet Haberkorn       Singles           5TH Place
 
1978-79     Team Finished As STATE CHAMPIONS!!  
                 Individual Medalists
                 Kim Bornman            Doubles           2ND Place
                 Judy Haberkorn         Doubles           2ND Place
                 Gena Weber              Doubles           3RD Place
                 Carol Wenzel            Doubles           3RD Place
                 Sandy Mueller           Singles            5TH Place
 
1979-80      Team Finished As STATE CHAMPIONS!! 
                  Individual Medalists
                  Dona Weber             Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Carol Wensel            Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Sandy Mueller          Singles            3RD Place
                  Gena Weber             Singles            4TH Place
 
1980-81      Team Finished As STATE CHAMPIONS!!
                  Individual Medalists
                  Amy Rasmussen        Doubles          STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Carol Wenzel            Doubles          STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Dona Weber              Singles           2ND Place
 
1981-82      Team Finished SIXTH At State Meet
 
1982-83      Team Finished SIXTH At State Meet
                  Individual Medalists
                  Joan O'Sullivan         Doubles          4TH Place
                  Margaret Szymanski  Doubles          4TH Place
                  Julie Torrence           Singles           6TH Place
 
1983-84      Team Finished As STATE RUNNER-UP  -  Second Place
                  Individual Medalists
                  Julie Torrence           Singles           3RD Place
                  Joan O'Sullivan         Doubles          4TH Place
                  Julie Witkoff              Doubles          4TH Place
 
GREAT JOB LADY CARDINALS!!!       
 
BOYS' GYMNASTICS
 
Before the Ladies start feeling too good about themselves, let's take a look at what the boys' gymnastics program accomplished. Get a drink and use the restroom, you will be sitting here awhile.
 
Only the seasons in which the gymnastics team placed at the State Meet are covered on the IHSA web site. The years are from the 1951-52 season to the 1980-81 season. During this 29 year period, Arlington High School Cardinal boys gymnastics team accomplished 19 top six finishes!!!!!  Included in this number were FIVE State Championships, three 2ND Place finishes, five 3RD Place finishes, and two 4TH Place finishes!!!!! If this isn't enough to impress you, how about the 100+ individual medals won by AHS boys!!! The Cardinal accomplishments and hi-lites are listed below.
 
1952-53       Team Finished as STATE MEET RUNNER-UP - 2ND PLACE!
                   Individual Medalists
                   Don Bates               Horizontal Bars           2ND Place
                   Bob Catherwood     Horse                          3RD Place
                   Mike Werner           Trampoline                 3RD Place
                   Clay Bebber            Parallel Bars               4TH Place
                                                   Rings                          4TH Place
                   Don Helfers              Horizontal Bars          5TH Place
                   Ken Koeppen          Trampoline                 5TH Place
                   Fritz Snyder             Horse                          5Th Place
 
1953-54       Team Finished in THIRD PLACE at State Meet
                   Individual Medalists
                   Mike Werner            Trampoline                 STATE CHAMPION!!
 
1954-55       Team Finished as STATE CHAMPIONS!! 
                   Individual Medalists
                   John Koeppen          Horizontal Bars          STATE CHAMPION!! 
                                                    Rings                         STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                    Vault                          STATE CHAMPION!!
                   Dick Neiland             Rings                          STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                    Vault                           2ND Place
                   Rob Maierhofer        Trampoline                  2ND Place
                   Norb Flowers            Trampoline                 3RD Place  
                   Dick Kimbrough        Parallel Bars               3RD Place
                                                    Rings                           4TH Place
                   Tom Pendleton         Horse                           3RD Place
                   Fritz Snyder              Horse                           4TH Place
                   Dave Peterson          Trampoline                  5TH Place
 
1955-56       Team Finished as STATE MEET RUNNER-UP - 2ND PLACE!!
                   Individual Medalists
                   Bob Hawk                 Vault                            STATE CHAMPION!!
                   Dick Kimbrough        Horizontal Bars            3RD Place
                   John Koeppen          Parallel Bars                4TH Place
                   Dick Neiland             Rings                            4TH Place
                   Tom Pendleton         Horse                            4TH Place
                   Norb Flowers            Trampoline                   5TH Place
 
1956-57       Individual Medalist
                  Gary Moreland           Trampoline                  5TH Place
                                                     Tumbling                     5TH Place
 
1957-58      Team Finished THIRD in STATE MEET Competition!!
                  Individual Medalists
                  Gary Moreland            Tumbling                     STATE CHAMPION!!
                  ??     Robb                  Horizontal Bars            2ND Place
                                                     Vault                            3RD Place
                                                     All-Around                    5TH Place
                  ??     Carmon             Parallel Bars                 3RD Place
                  ??     Kelley                Horse                            4TH Place
                  Tom Seward              Rings                            4TH Place
                  ??     Wilson               All-Around                     4TH Place
 
1958-59      Team Finished as STATE CHAMPIONS!!!Coach Gay Hughes   
                  Individual Medalsits
                  Tom Geocaris             Rings                             STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                     Horizontal Bars              2ND Place
                  Arnold Harvey             Parallel Bars                 STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Richard Wetzel           Horse                             2ND Place  
                  Gary Moreland            Tumbling                       2ND Place
                                                      Trampoline                   3RD Place
                  Mike Nelson                 Rings                            2ND Place
 
1959-60       Team Finished as STATE CHAMPIONS!! - Coach Gay Hughes
                   Individual Medalists
                   Gary Erwin                  Trampoline                  STATE CHAMPION!!
                   Tom Geocaris              Rings                           STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                       Horizontal Bars            3RD Place
                   Richard Wetzel            Horse                           STATE CHAMPION!!
                   William Sayre             Tumbling                      STATE CHAMPION!!
                   Arnold Harvey             Parallel Bars                2ND Place
                                                      All-Around                    3RD Place
 
1960-61       Team Finished THIRD in STATE MEET Competition!
                   Individual Medalists      
                   Gary Erwin                  Trampoline                  STATE CHAMPION!!
                   William Sayre             Tumbling                     STATE CHAMPION!!
                   Richard Wetzel           Horse                           STATE CHAMPION!! 
                   Jerry Russell                Parallel Bars               3RD Place
 
1961-62        Team Finished FIFTH in STATE COMPETITION!!
                    District Champions
                    Individual Medalists
                    Ray Chrisman              Trampoline                 2ND Place
                    Jerry Russell                Parallel Bars              2ND Place
 
1962-63        Individual Medalists
                    Reid Olson                    Rings                         STATE CHAMPION!!
                    Gary Holveck                Trampoline                2ND Place
 
1963-64        Team Finished FOURTH in STATE COMPETITION!!
                    District Champions
                    Individual Medalists
                    Gary Holveck                Trampoline               STATE CHAMPION!!
                    Ron Harstad                  All-Around                 2ND Place
                                                         Parallel Bars             3RD Place
     
                    
1964-65         Team Finished FIFTH in STATE MEET Competition
                     Individual Medalists
                     Gary Holveck               Trampoline               2ND Place
                     Tom Dunn                    Parallel Bars             3RD Place
                     Reid Olson                   Rings                         5TH Place
                     Bert Schmitt                 Horizontal Bars         5Th Place
 
1965-66         Team Finished THIRD in STATE MEET Competition
                     District Champions
                     Individual Medalists
                     James Johannesen      Horizontal Bars         2ND Place
                                                          Parallel Bars            4TH Place
                     Roy Rettburg                Rings                        3RD Place
                     Bert Schmitt                 Horizontal Bars         4TH Place
 
1966-67         Individual Medalist
                    Terry Haines                  Trampoline               5TH Place
 
1967-68         Team Finished as STATE CHAMPIONS!! - Coach Tom Walthouse
                     District Champions
                     Individual Medalists
                     Gary Drake                    Tumbling                  STATE CHAMPION!!
                     Terry Haines                  Trampoline               STATE CHAMPION!!
                     Jim Brousseau               Horizontal Bars         3RD Place
                     Wayne Crockett             All-Around                 3RD Place
                                                           Rings                         3RD Place
                     Rich Carlson                  Rings                         4TH Place
 
1968-69         Team Finished as STATE CHAMPIONS!! - Coach Tom Walthouse
                     Individual Medalists
                     Jim Brousseau               Horizontal Bars          STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                            All-Around                 4TH Place
                     Terry Haines                   Trampoline               STATE CHAMPION!!
                     Steve Von Ebers             Free Excercise          STATE CHAMPION!!
                     George Cresswell           Horizontal Bars          3RD Place
                     Gary Drake                     Free Excercise           3RD Place
                     Bob Gleichman               All-Around                 5TH Place
                     Nick Isaacs                      Free Excercise          5TH Place
 
1969-70         Team Finished SIXTH in STATE MEET Competition
                     Individual Medalist
                     Steve Von Ebers              Free Excercise          STATE CHAMPION!!
                     Mike Isaacs                      Free Excercise          4TH Place      
 
1970-71         Team Finished FOURTH in STATE MEET Competition
                     District Champions
                     Individual Medalists
                     Jeff McGuire                    Horse                         2ND Place
 
1971-72         Team Finished SECOND in STATE MEET Competition
                     District / Sectional Champions 
                     Individual Medalists 
                     Greg Combs                     Trampoline                STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                              Free Excercise           2ND Place
                     Franz Golbeck                  Horse                         3RD Place
                     Gary Braunsreuter            Rings                          4TH Place
                     Doug Law                         Horizontal Bars          4TH Place
 
1972-73         Individual Medalist - John Golbeck      Horse      5TH Place
 
1973-74         Individual MedalistChris Frems         Horse      5TH Place
 
1974-75         District Champions
                     Individual MedalistGordon Schmidt  Horse      4TH Place
 
1975-76         Individual Medalist - Tom Staley          Rings       4TH Place
 
1976-77         Individual Medalists
                    Tom Staley                    Rings                               STATE CHAMPION!!
                    Dave Eitemiller              Horse                               4TH Place
 
1980-81         Team Finished THIRD in STATE MEET Competition
                     Individual Medalists
                     Gary Griffin                   Horizontal Bars                2ND Place
                                                          Parallel Bars                    3RD Place
                                                          All-Around                        3RD Place
 
Incredible Job Arlington HIgh School Cardinal Gymnastics program!!
 
BOYS' GOLF
 
The Arlington High School Cardinals were a versatile bunch. The boys' golf team had some excellent seasons in the late 1950's. The team won the STATE CHAMPIONSHIP in 1955-56 and followed that with consecutive finishes of 5th, 9th, and 3rd. The team also qualified for the state match in 1963 and 1971. The excellent history of the boys' golf team according to the IHSA web site is listed below.
 
1955-56       STATE CHAMPIONS!!!!  -   Coach Curtis Larsen
                   Individual Medalists
                   Robert McDonald      5TH Place
                   Mike Spinello            6TH Place
1956-57       Team Finished FIFTH at STATE MEET!
                   District Champions
1957-58       Team Finished NINTH at STATE MEET!
                   District Champions
                   Individual Medalist  Ed Moehling             2ND Place
1958-59       Team Finished THIRD at STATE MEET!
                   Individual Medalist - Alan Kruse                  8TH Place
1959-60       Individual Medalist - Alan Kruse                  2ND Place
1962-63       District Champions
1970-71       District Champions
 
BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY TEAM
 
Keeping with our "STATE CHAMPIONS FIRST" theme, it is time to add the Arlington Cardinal harriers to the mix. The Arlington High School Boys Cross Country team added a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP to the school's trophy case in the 1967-68 season!! The team also finished number 8 in 1959 and 1969 as well as qualifying for the State Meet in 1978. The teams and the individual medalists are listed below.
 
1958-59    Team Qualified for State Meet - PLACED EIGHTH!
1962-63    Individual Medalist - John  Brunner - 4TH Place
 
1967-68    Team Qualified for State Meet - STATE CHAMPIONS!!!!  -  Coach Bruce Samoore
                Individual Medalists
                Dave Dieters         4TH Place
                Scott Butler           9TH Place
 
1968-69    Team Qualified for State Meet - PLACED EIGHTH!
                Individual Medalist - Scott Butler        14TH Place
1968-69    Individual Medalist - Scott Butler        13Th Place
1977-78    Team Qualified for State Meet (Did not place)   
                      
BOYS' TENNIS
 
Boys Tennis at Arlington High School did more than hold its own. Let's try 14 top ten State Meet finishes and a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!! Add in 29 individual state medals won and I think we can safely say there was a "love" for the game by the Cardinal boys team. The years and individual athletes mentioned on the IHSA web site (www.ihsa.org) are listed below.
 
1957-58      Team Finished SIXTH at the STATE MEET
                  Individual Medalists
                  Thurston Brown       Doubles           3RD Place
                  Keith Butterfield      Doubles           3RD Place
1958-59      Team Finished FOURTH at the STATE MEET
                  Individual Medalists
                  Jim Erickson            Doubles           2ND Place
                  Bob Inman               Doubles           2ND Place
1962-63      Team Finished SECOND at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Chuck Close             Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Russ Walters            Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
 
1963-64      TEAM FINISHED AS STATE CHAMPIONS!!! Coach Kenneth Schaller
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Mirrel Kephart          Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Jeff Peek                  Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Greg Inman              Doubles           2ND Place
                  Bob VonBoeckman   Doubles           2ND Place
                  Jim  Jakubiec           Singles            5TH Place
 
1964-65      Team Finished THIRD at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Greg Inman               Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
                  Bob VonBoeckman   Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
1965-66      Team won District Championship
1966-67      Team Finished THIRD at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Jim Esser                   Doubles           2ND Place
                  Bill VonBoeckman     Doubles           2ND Place
1967-68      Team Finished THIRD at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalist
                  Bill VonBoeckman     Singles            5TH Place
1968-69      Team Finished EIGHTH at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions - no individual medalsits
1969-70      Team won District Championship
1970-71      Team won District Championship
1971-72      Team Finished FOURTH at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  John Merkel               Siingles           5TH Place
                  John Paczkowski       Doubles           5TH Place
                  Don Rodig                  Doubles           5TH Place
1972-73      Team Finished THIRD at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Jim Merkel                 Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
                  John Paczkowski       Doubles           STATE CHAMPION!!
1973-74      Team Finished FOURTH at the STATE MEET
                  Individual Medalist
                  John Paczkowski       Singles             6TH Place
1974-75      Team Finshed FOURTH at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Paul Wei                    Doubles            5TH Place
                  John Yeazel               Doubles            5TH Place
1975-76      Team Finished THIRD at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Pete Burkhardt            Doubles           3RD Place
                  John Wallner              Doubles            3RD Place
                  Paul Wei                     Singles             4TH Place
1976-77      Team Finished THIRD at the STATE MEET
                  District Champions
                  Individual Medalists
                  Mike Doering              Doubles             3RD Place
                  Bob Pionke                 Doubles             3RD Place
                  Paul Wei                     Singles              3RD Place
Arlington High School
arlingtonhsgracegym.jpg
Grace Gymnasium
THE ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
 
Let's change gears for a moment, but remember, STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS first!  Well, the Arlington High School Cardinals have two more to their credit. The IHSA offers several team and individual competitions in Speech, Acting, and Debate. Arlington High was a multi-talented school with several great departments and programs. The Speech Individual Team and the Debate Team both won STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS. In addition, there were several top ten state finishes and several individual medalists.
 
Debate Team
 
The Debate Team as stated above won one state championship. It also earned three additional top-five finishes. The team's accomplishments are listed below.
 
1957-58     Team Finished FOURTH in STATE Competition
                 Sectional Champions
 
1958-59     TEAM CROWNED STATE CHAMPIONS!!
 
1961-62     Team Won a Sectional Championship
1964-65     Team Finished FOURTH in STATE Competition
1968-69     Team Finished THIRD in STATE Competition
 
Speech Individual Competition 
 
The Cardinals won a STATE CHAMPIONSHIIP in this event as well. The top finishes and many individual medals are listed below.
 
1953-54     Individual Medalist  -  Violet Jeffery      Serious   3RD Place  
1955-56     Individual Medalist  -  Jan Davenport    Serious   3RD Place
 
1956-57     TEAM WON THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!
                 Individual Medalists
                 John Mroz              Verse                            2ND Place
                 Linda Clemens       Original Comedy          3RD Place
                 Jan Davenport        Serious                         3RD Place
 
1957-58     Individual Medalsits
                John Peterson         Extemporary                4TH Place
                Linda Clemens        Original Comedy          5TH Place
1958-59     Individual Medalists
                Jean Conroy             Original Oratory           4TH Place
                Mary Kay Tamulis     Serious                        5TH Place
1959-60    Team Finished SECOND in STATE Competition
                Individual Medalist      
                Tom Bergstrom         Comedy                       3RD Place
                Tom Bergstrom         Oratory Declamation    3RD Place
1963-64    Team Finished NINTH in STATE Competition
                Districy / Sectional Champions
                Individual Medalist
                Donald DePollo         Original Comedy         STATE CHAMPIONS!!
1966-67    Individual Medalist 
                Glenn Mitchell            Original Oratory          5TH Place
1967-68    Team Finished FIFTH in STATE Competition
                Individual Medalists  
                Glenn Mitchell           Original Oratory           2ND Place
                Coug Daughtry           Original Comedy         4TH Place
1968-69     Individual Medalist  -  Craig Howard     Original Comedy  2ND Place
1969-70     Individual Medalist  -  Barbara Pamp    Serious                 2ND Place
1970-71     Individual Medalist  -  March Tindall      Verse                   3RD Place
 
Speech Sweepstakes Team
 
The Speech Sweepstakes competition found the Cardinals earning four top ten finishes. These accomplishments are listed below.
 
1955-56     District Champions
1956-57     Team Finished THIRD in STATE Competition
1957-58     Sectional Champions
1958-59     Team Finished SECOND in STATE Competition
1959-60     Team Finished SEVENTH in STATE Competition
1968-69     Team Finished FOURTH in STATE Competition 
 
GREAT JOB ARLINGTON THESPIANS!!!!
 
GIRLS' GYMNASTICS 
 
The history of the girls' gymnastics program at Arlington High is one that probably repeated itself all over the state as girls athletics were sanctioned by the IHSA in the early 1970s'. The following information was supplied by former gymnast Beth (Kleinsmith) Anderson
 
"The school year was 1972-73 when a young coach by the name of JoAnna Murdoch began her career at Arlington High. Coach Murdoch was hired as the girls' gymnastics coach and later would coach the girls' swimming team as well. The first few years the gymnatics programs at AHS and in the area in general were not very strong. It was obvious, however, that the movement to make the sport competitive was quite sincere. By the 1974-75 season, gymnastics programs were taken VERY seriously. Gymnastics academies were were opening up throughout the area and girls were taking advantage of the this to improve their skills. Being such a new venue, the IHSA at the time frowned upon this with a feeling of the academies being called "teaching schools," and an improper source of learning. This rule lasted only a short time before being changed. 
 
"The 1974-75 school year brought about one other significant change. Schools were allowed to set up "optional routines." Until this year, coaches were given the routine their athletes had to follow, so each athlete on each team had to perform the same routine for each event. In 1974-75, coaches were allowed to create routines for their athletes to perform.
 
"From the 1972-73 through the 1975-76 school years, only conference level competition was enjoyed by the gymnastics programs. Arlington High was very successful in the MSL conference. It was in the 1975-76 school year this was changed to include regular State Meet Competition with Districts, Sectionals, and State Finals.          
 
"The Lady Cardinals had some nice success in gymnastics. Their best seasons and individual medalists are listed below. Coach Murdoch should be acknowledged for her hard work and dedication to the school and its gymnastics program, truly one of the coaching pioneers of the sport."
 
1975-76     Team Won Conference Championship                            Coach JoAnna Murdoch   
 
1976-77     Team Finished EIGHTH in STATE MEET Competition      Coach JoAnna Murdoch  
                 Individual Medalist
                 Donna Wasielewski         Balance Beam     4TH Place
                                                         Floor Exercises    5Th Place
1977-78      Individual Medalist                                                         Coach JoAnna Murdoch
                 Donna Wasielewski         Balance Beam     4Th Place
1978-79     Team Finished EIGHTH in STATE MEET Competition      Coach JoAnna Murdoch
                 Individual Medalist
                 Jill Wollenburg                All Around           3RD Place
                                                         Floor Exercise     5TH Place
                                                         Vault                    5Th Place
1981-82     Individual Medalists                                                         Coach JoAnna Murdoch 
                      Mary Joe Burke                Balance Beam     2ND Place
                Jill Wollenburg                 Vault                   6TH Place
1982-83     Individual Medalist                                                           Coach JoAnna Murdoch
                Mary Joe Burke                Balance Beam     5Th Place
                                                         Floor Exercise     6Th Place
 
GIRLS' TENNIS
 
The girls' tennis team also earned some state-wide success with top-ten finishes in five different seasons. Included was their best in school history, 4TH Place, in the school's last year of existence. The team's best seasons and individual medalists are listed below. 
 
1972-73    Individual Medalists
               Mary Baines              Doubles           5TH Place
               Diane DeWitt             Doubles           5TH Place
               Clare Gates               Singles            5TH Place
1973-74   Team Finished NINTH in STATE MEET Competition
               District Champions
               Individual Medalists
               Diane DeWitt             Doubles          5TH Place
               Amy Redeen              Doubles          5TH Place
1974-75   District Champions
1975-76   District Champions
1976-77   Team Finished FIFTH in STATE MEET Competition
               District Champions (no individual medalists)
1977-78   Team Finished FIFTH in STATE MEET Competition
               Distrrict Champions (no individual medalists)
1978-79   District Champions
1980-81   Team Finished EIGHTH in STATE MEET Competition
               District Champions
               Individual Medalists
               Nancy Ericson               Doubles                  4TH Place
               Leslie Shoemaker         Doubles                  4TH Place
1981-82   Team Finished FIFTH in STATE MEET Competition
               District Champions
               Individual Medalists
               Leslie Shoemaker          Doubles                 3RD Place
               Julie Torrence                Doubles                 3RD Place
1983-84   Team Finished FOURTH in STATE MEET Competition
               Sectional Champions
               Individual Medalists
               Leslie Shoemaker           Doubles                STATE CHAMPION!!
               Julie Torrence                 Doubles                STATE CHAMPION!!
 
GIRLS' SWIMMING
 
Who needs a court to succeed? It seems the Arlington Cardinal athletes were comfortable in EVERY venue they entered. Swimming was no exception. The Lady Cardinal swim team had no less than FIVE top ten State Meet finishes!! This included 23 individual medals. The accomplishments of the swim team program are listed below.
 
1975-76      Individual Medalists
                 Sue Cripe                100 Free Style         2ND Place
                                                 200 Free Style         3RD Place
                 Kelly Holland           Diving                     5Th Place
1976-77     Team Finished NINTH at STATE MEET Competition
                 District Champions
                 Individual Medalists
                 Sue Cripe                100 Free Style         3RD Place
                                                  50 Free Style          5TH Place
                 Relay Team            400  Free Style         4TH Place
                    Kelly Holland          Diving                      3RD Place
1977-78     Team Finished FOURTH in STATE MEET Competition
                 Individual Medalists
                 Relay                      200 Medley               STATE CHAMPIONS!!
                 Sue Cripe               100 Free Style           2ND Place
                                                200 Free Style           4TH Place
                 Chris Takata           100 Back Stroke        3RD Place 
1978-79     Team Finished FOURTH in STATE MEET Competition
                 District Champions
                 Individual Medalists
                 Relay                      200 Medly Relay        3RD Place
                 Chris Takata           200 Intermediate        4TH Place
                                                100 Breast Stroke       5TH Place
                 Jane Schram          100 Back Stroke         5TH Place
                 Kim Bornam            Diving                        5TH Place
1981-82     Team Finished SIXTH in STATE MEET Competition
                 District Champions
                 Individual Medalists
                 Lori Spirek              100 Back Stroke         4TH Place
                 Barbara England     100 Free Style            5TH Place
                 Relay                       200 Medly Relay        6TH Place
1982-83     Team Finished FIFTH in STATE MEET Competition
                 Individual Medalists
                 Barbara England       50 Free Style            3RD Place
                                                 100 Free Style            6TH Place
                 Lisa Doherty             500 Free Style           4TH Place
                 Relay                        400 Free Style           4Th Place
 
BOYS' TRACK & FIELD
 
You ready for five more top ten finishes in State meet competition? That is what the Arlington High School Cardinal boy thinclads accomplished! The program was especially strong in the 1950's, which is when the five successful seasons occurred. The track program also won two District titles in the late 1960's.
 
In addition, the school won five conference titles during a period between 1926-1937 in the Northwest Suburban Conference. Unfortunately, coaches' names of these teams are not available. Included below are the many individual medals won at the state track meet.
 
1926        Northwest Suburban Conference Champions
1928        Northwest Suburban Conference Champions
1934        Northwest Suburban Conference Champions
1935        Northwest Suburban Conference Champions
                Individual Medalist - Norbert Rohlwing   880 Yard Run   STATE CHAMPION!!
1937        Northwest Suburban Conference Champions
1950        Individual Medalist - Gordon Busse         Long jump       3RD Place
                                                                               220 Yard Dash  4TH Place
1953       Team Finished SIXTH in STATE MEET Competition
                Individual Medalist
                Dick Winterbauer          Shot Put            STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                      Discus               2ND Place
1954       Team Finished SEVENTH in STATE MEET Competition
                Individual Medalist
                Dick Winterbauer           Shot Put           STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                       Discus              3RD Place
1955        Individual Medalist - William Palmer    High Jump  STATE CHAMPION!!
1956        Individual Medalists - William Palmer  High Jump  2ND Place
                                                  Dennis Striegel   Shot Put     3RD Place
1957          Team Finished SIXTH in STATE MEET Competition
                Individual Medalists
                William Palmer               High Jump          STATE CHAMPION!!
                *Palmer set the new Illinois State High Jump Record by breaking the oldest
                State Track & Field record on the books, up to that time (a 24 year old record!).
                Stanley Norman              Long Jump          3RD Place
                Robert Mors                    440 Yard Dash      5TH Place
1958       Team Finished THIRD in STATE MEET Competition
                Individual Medalists
                Robert Mors                    440 Yard Dash      STATE CHAMPION!!
                Robert Lockwood           180 Yard Hurdles  2ND Place
                                                       120 Yard Hurdles  3RD Place
                Jack Weber                     Shot Put               5TH Place
1959       Individual Medalists - Rich Bader     220 Yard Dash      3RD Place
                                                  Ed Whitelaw  120 Yard Hurdles  3RD Place 
1960       Team Finished FOURTH in STATE MEET Competition
                Individual Medalists
                Mike Dundy                     440 Yard Dash       2ND Place
                Chuck Phelan                 880 Yard Run         2ND Place
                Relay Team                    1 Mile Relay          5TH Place
1964       Individual Medalist - Bill Truax         Discus                  2ND Place
1968       Team Won District Championship
                Individual Medalists
                Tom Chandler                 Discus                   3RD Place
                Dave Steele                    120 Yard Hurdles   4TH Place
                Dave Dieters                    880 Yard Run        5TH Place
                Gary Fagerson                Pole Vault             5TH Place
1969      Team Won District Championship (no state medalists)
1984      Individual Medalist - Tom Cutlip       Shot Put               8TH Place
 
 
BOYS' WRESTLING
 
The wrestling program at Arlington High also succeeded on a State-wide level. The team of 1954-55 managed a 5th Place finish at the State Meet. The program also won a District and Sectional title. A total of 19 individual medals were also won at the state meet. These successes of the Cardinal grapplers are listed below.
 
1951-52     Individual Medalist
                 Norbert Lechband        138 Lbs. Class          2ND Place  
1953-54     Individual Medalists
                 William Schaeffer       145 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
                 Vic Carlino                    95 Lbs Class           4TH Place
1954-55     Team Finished FIFTH in STATE MEET Competition
                 Individual Medalists
                 Ralph Carlino               103 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
                 Walter Mulso                145 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
                 John Heintz                  154 Lbs. Class          4TH Place
1955-56     Individual Medalist
                 Ralph Carlino               103 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
1955-57     Team Won Sectional Championship (no individual medalsits)
1957-58     Individual Medalist
                 Ralph Carlino               112 Lbs. Class          STATE CHAMPION!!
1959-60     Individual Medalist
                 George Shartle             120 Lbs. Class          4TH Place
1962-63     Individual Medalist
                 Hal Selleck                   180 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
1966-67     Team Won District Championship
                 Individual Medalists
                 Brad Somers                 165 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
                 Mike Jones                    180 Lbs. Class          6TH Place
1969-70     Individual Medalist
                 Don Stumpf                   155 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
1970-71     Individual Medalist
                 Frank Del Campo            98 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
1971-72     Individual Medalist
                 Pete Anderson              138 Lbs. Class           2ND Place
1976-77     Individual Medalist
                 Paul Preissing               105 Lbs. Class          5TH Place
                 Dan Weber                    119 Lbs. Class          3RD Place
1977-78     Indicidual Medalist
                 Paul Preissing               112 Lbs. Class          4TH Place
1978-79     Individual Medalist                 
                 Dave Shoemaker           167 Lbs. Class          STATE CHAMPION!!
 
 
GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD
 
Though no state team hardware was won by the Lady Cardinal tracksters, two of the Lady thinclads won individual medals at the State Track Meet.
 
1972-73     Peggy Klein                 880 Yard Run       5TH Place
1980-81     Tamara Donnellan       3200 Meter Run   7TH Place
 
 
BOYS' SWIMMING TEAM
 
The Arlington High School boys swim team brought home two top-ten finishes from the State Swim Meet. The team members also won 12 individual medals. The accomplishments of the boys swim team are listed below.
 
1955-56   Individual Medalists
               Tom Ocasek                 50 Yard Free Style      4TH Place
               Stanley Norman           50 Yard Free Style      6Th Place
                                                  100 Yard Free Style      6TH Place
1962-63   Individual Medalist
               Doug Rice                   400 Yard Free Style      6TH Place
1977-78   Team Won District Championship
               Individual Medalist
               Jim Burns                    500 Yard Fly                 6TH Place
1978-79   Team Finished TENTH in STATE MEET Competition
               Individual Medalists
               Mike Amtmann            Diving                           5TH Place
               Bob Barrett                  100 Yard Fly                 5TH Place
1979-80   Team Finished EIGHTH in STATE MEET Competition
               Individual Medalists
               Bob Barrett                  100 Yard Fly                 2ND Place
               Relay Team                 200 Yard Medly            4TH Place
               Scott Beutler                100 Yard Backstroke    5TH Place
1980-81   Individual Medalist
               Bob Barrett                  100 Yard Fly                 STATE CHAMPION!!
1981-82   Individual Medalist
               Jon Staley                    Diving                          5TH Place
 
 
BOYS' BASEBALL
 
The diamond men of Arlington High had one season where an IHSA title of sorts was won, The team of 1977 won the Regional Championship. Unfortunately, this is the only mention of the Arlington High School baseball program found on the IHSA web site. We are aware thru the research of our good friend and IHSA historian Robert Pruter that the school won three Northwest Suburban Conference titles between 1929 & 1934. The team record and coach's name of the 1977 squad and other great teams are not known.
 
1929            Northwest Suburban Conference Champs
1930            Northwest Suburban Conference Champs
1934            Northwest Suburban Conference Champs
1977  15-11  Regional Champions                            Coach Fran Somers
 
The following was submitted by Bill Grabitz regarding the baseball Regional Championship Team:
 
Team members included: Chris Birkett, Mike Pfau, Frank Desimone, Marty Schell, Gary Kempton, John Mertens, Bill Grabitz, Chuck Gilman, Scott Hofeld, Dave Mayerck, Scott Kempton, Andy Hazucha, Dan Frase, Doug Harth, Mike Mayerck, Brian Sanders
 
***Team Record was 15-11 overall, 8-9 in Conference and 7-2 out of Conference
Beat St. Viator, Hershey, and Buffalo Grove to win the District Crown
Defeated Gordon Tech and Maine West for the Regional Crown
 
 
GIRLS' SOFTBALL
 
The Lady Cardinals held their own on the diamond as well. One team in particular nearly made it to the championship game of the State Tournament. The Lady Cardinals of 1983-84 (the school's final year) made it to the Final Four before falling in the semi-final game. Their excellent record is listed below. 
 
1983-84    27-3-1    Regional/Sectional Champions  Coach Mary Welpton
                                Team lost semi-final game
                                to Oak Lawn (Richards) 2 - 0
 
GIRLS' BOWLING
 
The Arlington High School Lady Cardinal bowling team won a District Championship in 1976-77 qualifying them for the State Meet!        
 
1976-77    District Champions
                Qualified for State Meet
 
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL
 
The Lady Cardinal netters won a District Title as well. Team records and coach's names of this other great Cardinal teams are not available.
 
1974-75    District Champions   
 
BOYS' FOOTBALL
 
The autumn air found the school abuzz with anticipation for the Friday Night Lights
soon to come. Sports writer and AHS alum Bob Frisk (class of 1954) was able to supply a very detailed account of each football season the Cardinals competed in. Included are the overall records and conference records of the best of these seasons.
 
1928-29   4-1-2    Conference Runner-up (4-1-1)    Coach Jack Grose
1932-33   6-1-1    Conference Runner-up (5-1-1)    Coach Jack Grose
1933-34   7-1       Conference Runner-up (5-1)       Coach Jack Grose
1934-35   7-1       Conference Champions (6-0)     Coach Jack Grose
1936-37   7-1-1    Conference Runner-up (4-1-1)    Coach Jack Grose
1937-38   4-2       Conference 3rd Place (4-1)        Coach Jack Grose
1938-39   7-0-1    Conference Co-Champs (5-0-1)   Coach Jack Grose
1939-40   4-1-2    Conference 3rd Place (3-1-2)      Coach Jack Grose
1942-43   4-2       Conference 3rd Place (4-2)        Coach Jack Grose
1944-45   6-1-1    Conference 3rd Place (4-1-1)      Coach Armond Seidler
1946-47   4-3-1    Conference 4th Place (3-3-1)      Coach Larry Priddy
1947-48   6-1-1    Conference Runner-up (5-1-1)    Coach Curtis Larsen
1948-49   6-2       Conference Champions (2-0)      Coach Curtis Larsen
1955-56   4-3-1    Conference Runner-up (4-2-1)     Coach Bus Ormsbee
1957-58   5-2-1    Conference 3rd Place (4-2-1)       Coach Bus Ormsbee
1958-59   5-3       Conference 3rd Place (4-3)         Coach Bus Ormsbee
1959-60   6-2       Conference 3rd Place (5-2)         Coach Bus Ormsbee
1965-66   5-3       Conference 4th Place (4-3)         Coach Al Allen
1966-67   7-0-1    Conference Co-Champs (5-0-1)    Coach Al Allen
1967-68   6-2       Conference Co-Champs (6-1)       Coach Bob Walther
1968-69   9-0       Conference Champions (7-0)       Coach Bob Walther
1970-71   8-0       Conference Champions (7-0)       Coach Bob Walther
1971-72   5-2-1    Conference Runner-up (3-2-1)      Coach Bob Walther
1972-73   5-3       Conference 4th Place (4-3)          Coach Bob Walther
1973-74   5-3       Conference 4th Place (4-3)          Coach Chuck Haines
1974-75   5-3       Conference 3rd Place (4-3)          Coach Chuck Haines
1975-76   7-2       Conference Runner-up (3-2)         Coach Chuck Haines
1976-77   5-4       Conference Runner-up (3-2)         Coach Chuck Haines
1979-80   6-3       Conference Co-Champs (5-1)       Coach Chuck Haines
1981-82   6-3       Conference Runner-up (4-2)         Coach Chuck Haines
1983-84   5-4       Conference 6th Place (2-4)           Coach Chuck Haines    
                                         School's Final Season
 
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL
 
The boys of Arlington High could shoot the rock, too! In fact, the program was taking flight just as the school was about to close. The Cardinals made it to the Elite 8 and Sweet 16 in consecutive season in the early 1980's. The boys also won a total of 10 Regional titles, two Sectional titles, and one trip to the State Finals.  Team records and Conference finish were again supplied by Bob Frisk. The better records and team finishes are listed below.
 
1930-31               Conference Co-Champs
1945-46               Conference Champions
1948-49    19- 8                                                        Coach Gene Bell
1949-50                                                                   Coach Gene Bell
1954-55     6-18   Regional Champions                    Coach Howard Lester
1955-56     7-17   Regional Champions                    Coach Howard Lester
1956-57   12-  9   Conference 5th Place (7-7)           Coach Howard Lester
1958-59   14-  9   Conference 3rd Place (8-6)           Coach Frank Bohac              
1959-60   13-12   Regional Champions                    Coach Frank Bohac
1961-62   16-  9   Conference 4th Place (8-6)           Coach Norm Patberg
1962-63    12-10  Conference 5th Place (7-7)           Coach Norm Patberg  
1964-65    15-10  Regional Champions                    Coach Ted Wissen
                            Conference 3rd Place (9-5)                
1965-66    17-  7  Conference Runner-up (9-5)         Coach Ted Wissen
1966-67    20-  4  Conference Champions (11-1)      Coach Ted Wissen  
1968-69    18-  6  Regional Champions                   Coach George Zigman
                            Conference Runner-up (12-2)
1969-70    18-  7  Conference Champions (13-1)      Coach George Zigman
1970-71    19-  6  Regional Champions                   Coach George Zigman
                            Conference 3rd Place (5-3)                  
1971-72    15-  7  Conference Runner-up (6-2)         Coach George Zigman
1972-73    16-  7  Conference Co-Champs (9-1)        Coach George Zigman
1973-74    20-  6  Conference Champions (9-1)        Coach George Zigman  
1974-75    20-  5  Regional Champions                    Coach George Zigman
                            Conference Champions (10-0)
1976-77    21-  8  Regional Champions                    Coach George Zigman
                            Conference Runner-up (6-4)
1977-78    15-10  Conference 3rd Place (7-5)            Coach George Zigman 
1978-79    22-  6  Regional Champions                     Coach George Zigman
                            Conference 3rd Place (8-4)
1981-82    25-  6  Regional/Sectiional Champions    Coach George Zigman
                            Conference Champions (11-1)
                            Elite 8 Finalists
                            Beat Highland Park 68 - 59
                            Lost to East St. Louis Lincoln 60 - 46
                            East St. Louis Lincoln eventual State Champs
1982-83    23-  5   Regional/Sectional Champions    Coach George Zigman
                            Conference Champions (11-1)
                            Sweet 16 Finalists
                            Lost to Westchester St. Joseph 49 - 38
1983-84    16-10  Conference Champions (11-1)        Coach George Zigman
                            School's Final Season
 
*George Zigman continued to coach for Hersey High School, accumulating a career record of 392-213 as head coach for Delavan, Arlington and Hersey.
 
*Arlington HS basketball competed in the annual Centralia HS Tourney with its best results as follows:
1973  4th place lost to Wheeling
1976  2nd place lost to Homewood-Flossmoor 64-45
1981  2nd place lost to Belleville (West) 59-58
 
Players who made the All-Tourney Team at Centralia:
1970 John Brodnan
1973 Dan Donahue
1981 Larry Tellschow (tourney MVP)

THE CORONETS

From Robert M. Jackson:

"I was searching your site for information on your girls Drill Team called the Coronets. I know several people that were members during the 70's but I didn't notice this activity mentioned? They were very strong competitors and won many competitions. I also believe the Physical Education teacher Lynn  Lindstrom was the creator and director of this group in the beginning."

If You Have ANY More Information...

...to add regarding the many other great accomplishments attained by the students, faculty, and townspeople involved with Arlington High School of Arlington Heights, Illinois, please write to us via e-mail at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net. You can also write to us via real mail at:
 
Illinois HS Glory Days
6439 N. Neva St.
Chicago, Il. 60631

Arlington High School
arlingtonhsplaque.jpg
Iron Plaque - Lists the Additions Made to the Building