Chicago Luther North High School "Wildcats"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
Alton Sts Peter & Paul HS
Alton St. Patrick HS
Alton Ursuline Academy
*Schools That Start With "B"
Bismarck High School
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Chicago South Division HS
Chi Central YMCA HS
*Chgo Luther North
*Chgo St. Joseph HS
*Chi St. Pat's Girls/West
Chi Sts. Peter & Paul HS
*Chicago St. Philip HS
Chicago St. Sebastian HS
*Chicago Weber HS
*Schools That Start With "D"
Danforth High School
*Des Plaines St. Pat. Acad.
Dewmaine High School
*Divernon High School
*Dixon Rock River M.A.
*Schools That Start With "E"
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
*El Dara High School
Evansville High School
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Forrest-Strawn-Wing HS
*Frankfort Lincoln-Way North HS
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Godfrey High School
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Hanover High School
*Hebron High School
*Hillsdale High School
*Hopedale High School
*Hull High School
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Joy High School
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Kankakee Eastridge HS
Kankakee Westview HS
*Kenney High School
*Kingston High School
*Kinsman High School
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Lanark High School
*Lily Lake High School
*Loami High School
*Schools That Start With "M"
*McNabb High School
*Malta High School
*Mazon High School
*Mendota East High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Mound City Lovejoy HS
*Schools That Start With "N"
*New Canton High School
North Henderson HS
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Pearl High School
*Prairie du Rocher HS
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Ransom High School
*Reddick R.U.C.E. H. S.
Reno High School
*Rutland High School
*Schools That Start With "S"
*San Jose High School
*Scottville High School
*Sheffield High School
S. Holland Seton Academy
*Stonington High School
*Strawn High School
*Stronghurst High School
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Sugar Grove HS
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Thomson High School
*Toulon Township HS
*Towanda High School
Trenton High School
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Varna High School
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Wataga High School
Watson High School
*West Point High School
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Xenia High School
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Chicago Luther North HS Building 1953 - 2017
chicagoluthernorthhs3dav.jpg

Chicago Luther North HS Building 1953-2017
chicagoluthernorthhsdav.jpg

The History of Chicago Luther North High School
 
Chicago (population 2.8 million) is located in northeastern Illinois in eastern Cook County.  Lake Michigan, the Chicago and Illinois Rivers, and the Des Plaines River are the main waterways to and from town. Interstates 55, 57, 90, and 94 will all lead you to the "Windy City." From what started as a small village in the early 1800's, Chicago has grown to the nation's third largest city and one of the most famous places in the world.

The following history of Luther North High School was located on the school's website prior to its closing.
 
 
"For a century Luther High School North has contributed to church and society. In the early 1900’s a group of first and second generation German Lutheran immigrants who had settled in various parts of the metropolitan area combined their resources to establish one of the first Lutheran high schools in the world (preceded only by the Milwaukee Lutheran High School, 1903.) The concept of a group of local congregations pooling their resources to provide an education beyond elementary school was unique and exciting.

Luther High School North originated as Luther Institute, located until the early 1950’s on Woods Street on the west side of Chicago’s Loop. The proud traditions held even today by the graduates of that school evidence the power of the Spirit as many laymen and women, clergy and commissioned teachers trace their roots to Luther Institute. So valued was that tradition, that when the building in which Luther Institute was housed was scheduled for an urban renewal project, the city of Chicago working with congregations wisely planned new locations to accommodate the burgeoning Lutheran community. Of the three emergent Lutheran high schools in the Chicago area, Luther North was the first and largest, opening its doors in 1953.

The present location (5700 West Berteau) of Luther North has served both the north and northwest sides of the Chicago community and also the north and northwest suburban community for over 50 years. Growing with the population, Luther North by the late 1960’s exceeded even the largest years of Luther Institute’s student enrollment. By 1971, Luther High School North (built for 1000 potential students) had grown to almost 1400 students and was the largest Lutheran high school in the world.

The almost 10,000 graduates of Luther North have built a legacy of academic excellence, spiritual growth, and athletic and fine arts achievements."

The amazing years of positive growth and enrollment at Luther North High School began to decline in the late 1990's. By the early 2000's enrollment had dipped to 300 students. By the start of the 2016-17 school year that number had reached 170 students. This decrease in enrollment led to financial distress for the school. It was determined that at the end of the 2016-17 school year that Luther North High School would be closed.

https://chicago.cbslocal.com/2017/03/02/lutheran-north-hs-to-close-parents-and-students-caught-off-guard/

Chicago Luther North High School "Quick Facts"

   
Year Opened:                    1953
Year Closed:                      2017
School Team Nickname:   "Wildcats"
School Team Colors:         Navy & Gold
School Team Fight Song:
 ATHLETICS


Luther North High School enjoyed many great seasons of both girls and boys athletics. Many conference championships were won over the years in many sporting events. The Luther North girls track & field team saved the best for the end of the school's existence. In what may have been the school's final athletic event the girls track and field team won the Illinois High School Association Class 1A State Championship!!

The athletic team accomplishments as located on the IHSA website are listed below
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
  
The Luther North High School girls track team ensured the school would close with the same pride that it started with. The girls won the IHSA Class 1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP in their final meet. Coach David Grim led the Wildcat track team for at least 23 years, producing several individual and relay team state meet medalists. Team and individual accomplishments as located on the IHSA website are listed below.
 
1973-74     440 Yard Relay Team - 6th Place                     Coach Carol Schultz
                  Relay Team Members;
                  Kathy Brandt, Audrey Giuffre, Lorraine Veith, Wendy Sood.
                  Individual Medalist
                  Jodi Kuehm - Long Jump - 4th Place

Luther North Girls Track State Medalists 1974
chicagoluthernorthtrack1974dav.jpg
Kathy Brandt, Audrey Giuffre, Jodi Kuehm, Laraine Veith, and Wendy Sood.

1984-85-A    Individual Medalist                                           Coach David Grim
                     Judy Stahlecker - 3200 Meter Run - 2ND PLACE
                                                    1600 Meter Run - 6th Place 

1985-86 Team Placed 9th in IHSA Class A State Meet       Coach David Grim
                     Individual Medalist
                     Judy Stahlecker - 3200 Meter Run - STATE CHAMP
                                                    1600 Meter Run - 2ND PLACE 

1986-87-A   4X800 Meter Relay Team - 7th Place                Coach David Grim
                    Relay team members needed.
 
1988-89-A   4X800 Meter Relay Team - 6th Place                Coach David Grim
                    Relay team members needed.
 
1989-90-A   4X800 Meter Relay Team - 7th Place                Coach David Grim
                    Relay team members needed.
                    Individual Medalists
                    Latrice Goodman - 200 Meter Dash - 6th Place
                    Ilse Messner - 800 Meter Run - 7th Place
 
1990-91-A   4X800 Meter Relay Team - 8th Place                Coach David Grim
                    Relay team members needed.
 
1994-95-A    Individual Medalists                                          Coach David Grim
                     Heather Campbell - Long Jump - 4th Place
                     Marisa Gora - 1600 Meter Run - 6th Place
  
1995-96                IHSA Class A Sectional Champs            Coach David Grim
                     Individual Medalist
                     Heather Campbell - Triple Jump - 4th Place
  
1998-99-A    Individual Medalists                                          Coach David Grim
                     Tracy Fleischhacker - 1600 Meter Run - 7th Place
                     Healy Thompson - Shot Put - 7th Place 
  
2000-01-A    Individual Medalist                                           Coach David Grim
                     Tracy Fleischhacker - 3200 Meter Run - 2ND PLACE
                                                           1600 Meter Run - 3rd Place
  
2005-06-A    Individual Medalist                                           Coach David Grim
                     Britta Helwig - 3200 Meter Run - 9th Place
  
2008-09-1A  Individual Medalist                                           Coach David Grim
                     Stephanie Simpson - 1600 Meter Run - 4th Place

2009-10-1A  Individual Medalist                                           Coach David Grim
                     Stephanie Simpson - 3200 Meter Run - 4th Place

2010-11-1A  Individual Medalist                                           Coach David Grim
                     Stephanie Simpson - 1600 Meter Run - 4th Place

2014-15  Team Placed 6th in IHSA Class 1A State Meet    Coach David Grim
               4X200 Meter Relay Team - STATE CHAMPS
               4X100 Meter Relay Team - STATE CHAMPS
               Relay team members:
               Kayla Armstrong, Ariel Allen, Kayla Horne, Jada Williams, Kaja Vaughns
               Individual Medalist:
               Ariel Shumaker - Shot Put - 9th Place
 
2015-16  Team Placed 7th in IHSA Class 1A State Meet    Coach David Grim
               4X200 Meter Relay Team - STATE CHAMPS
               4X100 Meter Relay Team - 3rd Place
               Relay team members:
               Jada Williams, Kayla Horne,  Kayla Armstrong, Ariel Allen
               Individual Medalists
               Natasha Bernett - 100 Meter High Hurdles - 5th Place
                                              300 Meter Low Hurdles - 7th Place
               Jada Williams - 200 Meter Dash - 6th Place

2016-17  TEAM CLASS 1A IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!      Coach David Grim
               Team won Class 1A Sectional Championship
               4X100 Meter Relay Team - STATE CHAMPS
               Relay team members:
               Jada Williams. Cameron Boone, Natasha Bernett, Kayla Armstrong
               Individual Medalists
               Kayla Armstrong - 400 Meter Dash - STATE CHAMP
                                               100 Meter Dash - 2ND PLACE
                                               200 Meter Dash - 4th Place
               Natasha Bernett - 300 Meter Low Hurdles - STATE CHAMP
                                              100 Meter High Hurdles - 5th Place
                                              Triple Jump - 5th Place
               Jada Williams - 200 Meter Dash - 7th Place
                                          100 Meter Dash - 8th Place

Chicago Luther North HS State Champs 2017
chicagoluthernorthgirlstrackstatechamps2017dav.jpg
IHSA 2017 GIRLS CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS!


BOYS BASEBALL

1964-65      8 - 5                                                               Coach Wes Baumann
1965-66    10 - 5                                                               Coach Wes Baumann
1966-67    15 - 5                                                               Coach Wes Baumann
1967-68    10 - 12                                                             Coach Wes Baumann
1968-69    15 - 13                                                             Coach Joe Henning
1969-70    13 - 8                                                               Coach Joe Henning
1970-71    16 - 10                                                             Coach Jeff Daley
1971-72    13 - 9                                                               Coach Jeff Daley
1972-73    25 - 9                                                               Coach Jeff Daley
1973-74    17 - 9                                                               Coach Jeff Daley
1974-75    15 - 11                                                             Coach Jeff Daley
1975-76    17 - 12                                                             Coach Jeff Daley
1976-77    22 - 10                                                             Coach Jeff Daley
1977-78    12 - 18                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1978-79    13 - 11                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1979-80      9 - 18                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1980-81    16 - 11                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1981-82    20 - 12                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1982-83      8 - 19                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1983-84      7 - 19                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1984-85    20 - 11                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann

1985-86    20 - 16     Class 1A Regional Champions    Coach Tom Wiemann

1986-87    17 - 16                                                             Coach Tom Wiemann
1987-88    (record needed)                                               Coach Tom Wiemann

1988-89 through 2012-13  Records and coaches names needed.

2013-14                    Class 1A Regional Champions     (Coach's name & record needed)

2014-15 - 2016-17   Records and coaches names needed.

BOYS BASKETBALL

1965-66     23 - 7                                                                Coach Martin Zobel
1966-67     29 - 3                                                                Coach Martin Zobel
1967-68     22 - 5                                                                Coach Martin Zobel
1968-69     22 - 5                                                                Coach Martin Zobel
1969-70     11 - 14                                                              Coach Martin Zobel
1970-71       4 - 22                                                              Coach Donley Malthias
1971-72       5 - 21                                                              Coach Donley Malthias
1972-73       3 - 23                                                              Coach Donley Malthias
1973-74       9 - 17                                                              Coach Jim Platt 
1974-75     10 - 16                                                              Coach Jim Platt
2975-76     11 - 15                                                              Coach Jim Platt
1976-77     12 - 14                                                              Coach Jim Platt
1977-78     13 - 13                                                              Coach Jim Platt
1978-79       9 - 17                                                              Coach Woody Kraemer
1979-80       0 - 26                                                              Coach Woody Kraemer
1980-81       7 - 19                                                              Coach Keith Peterson
1981-82     12 - 14                                                              Coach Keith Peterson
1982-83       6 - 19                                                              Coach Keith Peterson
1983-84       2 - 24                                                              Coach Jeff Daley

1984-85     15 - 14  IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs    Coach Jeff Daley

1985-86     16 - 14  IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs    Coach Jeff Daley

1986-87       4 - 22                                                              Coach Jeff Daley
1987-88     (record needed)                                                Coach Jeff Daley

1988-89  (rec.need) IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs   Coach's name needed
 
1989-90 through 1996-97   Record and coaches' names needed.

1997-98      11 - 15                                                             Coach Mike Yurk
1998-99        7 - 17                                                             Coach Mike Yurk    
1999-00      14 - 13                                                             Coach Mike Yurk
2000-01      11 - 15                                                             Coach Mike Yurk

2001-02      16 - 14  IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs   Coach Mike Yurk

2002-03      13 - 15                                                             Coach Mike Yurk
2003-04      18 - 9                                                               Coach Mike Yurk 
2004-05      13 - 13                                                             Coach Mike Yurk
2005-06        4 - 19                                                             Coach Mike Yurk
2006-07        8 - 17                                                             Coach Mike Yurk
2007-08      11 - 15                                                             Coach Mike Yurk
2008-09        6 - 19                                                             Coach Jason Rossi
2009-10      11 - 17                                                             Coach Jason Rossi
2010-11      13 - 15                                                             Coach Jason Tucker
2011-12      14 - 15                                                             Coach Jason Tucker
2012-13      12 - 16                                                             Coach Jason Tucker
2013-14      18 - 11                                                             Coach Jason Tucker
  
2014-15      24 - 6     IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs  Coach Jason Tucker
  
2015-16      19 - 9                                                               Coach Jason Tucker

2016-17                    IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs  Coach's name & record needed
                                 Regional Scores
                                 Semi-final Beat North Shore Country Day 75-46
                                 Title Game Beat Chicago Waldorf 70-40
                                 Sectional Tournament
                                 *Semi-Final lost to Chicago John Hope 52-51
*Final game for the Luther North Wildcats boys basketball program.


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

1971-72     Individual Medalist - Kurt Shallenberger - one-class system - 17th Place!      

1974-75     Team Qualified for IHSA State Meet
  
1988-89     IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions

1999-00     Individual Medalist - Tom Sheehy Class 'A' - 15th Place!
 
1990-91    IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions             Coach Dave Grim
                 IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champions
                 Team Qualified for State Finals
  
1992-93    IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions             Coach Dave Grim
                 IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champions
                 Team Qualified for State Finals
  
1995-96    Team Qualified for Class 'A' State Meet        Coach Dave Grim
 
1997-98    IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions             Coach Dave Grim
                 Team Qualified for State Finals Meet
 
1999-00     IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions            Coach Dave Grim
 
2000-01    IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions             Coach Dave Grim
                 Team Qualified for State Finals Meet
 
2001-02    Team Qualified for Class 'A' State Meet        Coach Dave Grim
 
2002-03    IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions             Coach Dave Grim
                 Team Qualified for State Finals Meet
  
2003-04    IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champions             Coach Dave Grim
                 Team Qualified for State Finals Meet

BOYS FOOTBALL


1953-54     6 - 1                                                                Coach Carl Yursky
1954-55     4 - 3                                                                Coach Carl Yursky  
1955-56     4 - 3                                                                Coach Carl Yursky
1956-57     6 - 2                                                                Coach Carl Yursky
1957-58     2 - 2 - 2                                                           Coach Carl Yursky
1958-59     4 - 4                                                                Coach Carl Yursky
1959-60     6 - 0 - 2                                                           Coach Carl Yursky
1960-61     6 - 1 - 1                                                           Coach Carl Yursky
1961-62     6 - 2                                                                Coach Carl Yursky
1962-63     4 - 4                                                                Coach Gary Schleusener
1963-64     4 - 3 - 1                                                           Coach Gary Schleusener
1964-65     5 - 4                                                                Coach Gary Seevers
1965-66     4 - 5                                                                Coach Gary Seevers
1966-67     5 - 3                                                                Coach Gary Seevers
1967-68     6 - 3                                                                Coach Gary Seevers
1968-69     3 - 6                                                                Coach Gary Seevers
1969-70     3 - 4 - 2                                                           Coach Bob Oetting
1970-71     1 - 7                                                                Coach Bob Oetting
1971-72     5 - 4                                                                Coach John Bell
1972-73     3 - 6                                                                Coach John Bell
1873-74     5 - 4                                                                Coach John Bell
1974-75     2 - 7                                                                Coach Dennis Meunier
1975-76     4 - 5                                                                Coach John Koziol
1976-77     2 - 6                                                                Coach John Koziol
1977-78     1 - 7                                                                Coach John Koziol
1978-79     6 - 2                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
1979-80     5 - 3                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
  
1980-81     8 - 3    IHSA Class 3A Playoff Qualifier      Coach Jeff Daley
                             1st Rd Beat Lemont 9 - 6
                             2nd Rd lost to Plano 6 - 0 (Elite 8 Round)
                             Plano lost to Morris in Semi-final
                             Morris won State Championship
  
1981-82     6 - 3                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
1982-83     4 - 5                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
1983-84     4 - 5                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
1984-85     6 - 3                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
1985-86     2 - 7                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
1986-87     5 - 4                                                                Coach Joel Bode
 
1987-88     8 - 3    IHSA Class 3A Playoff Qualifier      Coach Joel Bode
                             1st Rd Beat Wilmington 24-12
                             2nd Rd lost to Kankakee Bishop McNamara 34-0 (Sweet 16 Rd)
                             Bishop McNamara won State Championship   
1988-89     4 - 5                                                                Coach Jeff Daley
  
1989-90     8 - 3    IHSA Class 3A Playoff Qualifier      Coach Jeff Daley
                             1st Rd Lost to Harvard 21-0
                             Harvard lost in 2nd Rd
                             Belleville Althoff beat Princeton in title game
  
1990-91     3 - 6                                                                Coach's name needed
1991-92     4 - 5                                                                Coach's name needed
1992-93     4 - 5                                                                Coach's name needed
1993-94     4 - 5                                                                Coach's name needed
1994-95     0 - 9                                                                Coach Mario Serra
1995-96     1 - 8                                                                Coach Mario Serra
1996-97     3 - 6                                                                Coach Mario Serra
1997-98     1 - 8                                                                Coach Mario Serra
1998-99     2 - 7                                                                Coach's name needed
1999-00     4 - 5                                                                Coach Mike Casey
2000-01     1 - 8                                                                Coach Mike Casey
2001-02     3 - 6                                                                Coach's name needed
2002-03     1 - 8                                                                Coach Mike Herman
2003-04     2 - 7                                                                Coach Mike Herman
2004-05     2 - 7                                                                Coach Dr. Jeff Daley
2005-06     2 - 7                                                                Coach Jeremy Schaaf
2006-07     0 - 9                                                                Coach Jeremy Schaaf
2007-08     1 - 8                                                                Coach Desmond Orr
2008-09     0 - 9                                                                Coach Desmond Orr
2009-10     1 - 8                                                                Coach Wayne Wenzel
2010-11     0 - 9                                                                Coach Wayne Wenzel
2011-12     2 - 7                                                                Coach Ricky Ludwig
 
2012-13     5 - 5    IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier      Coach Ricky Ludwig
                             1st Rd lost to Ottawa Marquette 44-8
                             Marquette lost in 2nd Rd
                             Maroa beat Stockton in title game
   
2013-14     5 - 5    IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier      Coach Ricky Ludwig
                             1st Rd lost to Eastland-Pearl City 54 - 8
                             EPC lost to Sterling Newman in 2nd Rd
                             Sterling Newman won state title game
   
2014-15     4 - 5                                                                Coach Ricky Ludwig
2015-16     3 - 6                                                                Coach Ricky Ludwig
   
2016-17     5 - 5    IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier      Coach Ricky Ludwig
                             *1st Rd lost to Forreston 67-0
                             Forreston won State Championship
*Final game for Luther North Wildcat football program.
  
  
GIRLS BASKETBALL

1974-75     7 - 3                                                                  Coach Nancy Gassteiner
1975-76     8 - 1                                                                  Coach Nancy Gassteiner
1976-77   10 - 5                                                                  Coach Nancy Gassteiner
1977-78     9 - 3                                                                  Coach Jan Fisher
1978-79   14 - 5                                                                  Coach Jan Fisher
 
1979-80   18 - 6    IHSA Class AA Regional Champs     Coach Jan Fisher
 
1980-81     9 - 12                                                                Coach Jan Fisher

1981-82   18 - 9    IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Jan Fisher
  
1982-83   20 - 6                                                                  Coach Jan Fisher
  
1983-84   11 - 14  IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Jan Fisher
     
1984-85   18 - 7                                                                  Coach Jan Fisher
  
1985-86   21 - 6    IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Jan Fisher

1986-87   27 - 2    IHSA Class A Elite 8 FInalist!             Coach Jan FIsher
                             Sweet 16 - Beat Elgin St. Edward 79-68
                             Elite 8 - Lost to McLeansboro 52-46
                             McLeansboro finished in 3rd place
1987-88   22 - 5    IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Frank Mattucci
   
1988-89   25 - 5    IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Frank Mattucci
 
1989-90   28 - 2    IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Frank Mattucci
   
1990-91   27 - 2    IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Frank Mattucci
   
1991-92                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
1992-93                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
1993-94                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
1994-95                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
  
1995-96                Coach's name & record needed.
1996-97                Coach's name & record needed.
  
1997-98                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
  
1998-99                Coach's name & record needed.
1999-00                Coach's name & record needed.
  
2000-01                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
 
2001-02                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed
   
2002-03                Coach's name & record needed.
2003-04                Coach's name & record needed.
2004-05     9 - 18                                                                Coach John Schaefer
2005-06                Season record needed.                         Coach John Schaefer
2006-07   13 - 17                                                                Coach Rick Bauer
2007-08   16 - 14                                                                Coach Rick Bauer
2008-09   13 - 15                                                                Coach Chuck Rombout
2009-10   15 - 14                                                                Coach Chuck Rombout
2010-11   13 - 17                                                                Coach Chuck Rombout
2011-12                Season record needed.                         Coach Chuck Rombout
1012-13                Season record needed.                         Coach Chuck Rombout
 
2013-14                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Chuck Rombout (record needed)
   
2014-15                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Chuck Rombout (record needed)
  
2015-16                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach Heather Lindgren (record needed)
  
2016-17      School's last season, season record and coach's name needed.
                   Final Game - Lost to Chicago Hope 57-44 in Elgin Regional Final.
  
GIRLS BOWLING
  
  
1987-88                IHSA Sectional Champions                Coach Tom Wiemann      
  
1988-89  Individual Medalist - Amy Cameron - 5th Place! Coach's name needed
   
  
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
  
1988-89       IHSA State Finals Class A 4th Place!         Coach Dave Grim 
                    Individual Medalist
                    Latrice Goodman- 15th Place!
   
1989-90       IHSA State Finals Class A 9th Place!         Coach Dave Grim
                    Individual Medalist
                    Kim Kotowski - 22nd Place!
   
1990-91       Team Qualified for Class A Finals              Coach Dave Grim
   
1992-93       IHSA Class A Regional Champs                 Coach Dave Grim
                   
    
1993-94       IHSA State Finals Class A 6th Place!         Coach Dave Grim
                    IHSA Class A Regional Champs
   
1994-95       IHSA State Finals Class A 10th Place!       Coach Dave Grim
  
1998-99       IHSA Class A Individual Medalist               Coach Dave Grim
                    Katie Fleischhacker - 20th Place!
 
1999-00       IHSA Class A Individual Medalist               Coach Dave Grim
                    Katie Fleischhacker - 7th Place!
   
2000-01       IHSA Class A Regional Champs                 Coach Dave Grim
                    Individual Medalist
                    Katie Fleischhacker - 13th Place!
   
2001-02       IHSA Class A Regional Champs                 Coach Dave Grim
  
2003-04       IHSA Class A Individual Medalist               Coach Dave Grim
                    Britta Helwig - 17th Place!
   
2004-05       IHSA Class A Regional Champs                 Coach Dave Grim
                    Individual Medalist
                    Britta Helwig - 11th Place!
  
2005-06       IHSA Class A Regional Champs                 Coach Dave Grim
                    Individual Medalist
                    Britta Helwig - 15th Place!
   
2006-07       Team Qualified for Class A Finals              Coach Dave Grim
                    IHSA Class A Regional Champs 
   
2009-10       IHSA Class A Individual Medalist               Coach Dave Grim
                    Stephanie Simpson - 20th Place!
       
2010-11       IHSA Class A Individual Medalist               Coach Dave Grim
                    Stephanie Simpson - 17th Place!
   
    
GIRLS SOFTBALL
   

1985-86                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
1986-87                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
  
1989-90                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed 
 
2008-09                IHSA Class 2A Regional Champs      Coach's name & record needed
   
2013-14                IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs      Coach's name & record needed
     
2014-15                IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs      Coach's name & record needed
   
2015-16                IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs      Coach Chuck Gross - record needed
  
  
   
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
   
1974-75                IHSA Class 1A District Champs         Coach's name & record needed
 
1985-86                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed
  
1995-96                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed
  
1996-97                IHSA Class A Regional Champs        Coach's name & record needed
 
2011-12                IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs      Coach's name & record needed
  
2012-13                IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs      Coach's name & record needed
  
  
BOYS WRESTLING
   
1990-91                IHSA Class A Individual Medalist       Coach's name & record needed
                             Brian Gurley - 171 lbs. Weight Class - 2ND Place    

NEED YOUR ASSISTANCE
 
If you have information to share regarding Chicago Luther North High School and its many great years of service, we are hopeful that you will share it with us. Photos of teams and the school building along with the fight song, and many more bits of information would be interesting and fun to share. You can e-mail these items to us at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net or you can write to us at:
 
Illinois HS Glory Days
6439 N. Neva St.
Chicago, Il.  60631