Catlin High School "Wolverines"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Catlin High School
*Chgo Luther North
*Chgo Notre Dame HS for Girls
*Congerville High School
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Frankfort Lincoln-Way North HS
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Hopedale High School
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Lanark High School
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
Reno High School
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Sheffield High School
S. Holland Seton Academy
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
Watson High School
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Catlin High School Building
catlinhsbldgdav.jpg

Catlin High School Building 1941
catlinhsbldg1921dav.jpg

The History of Catlin High School

Catlin (population 2,087) is located in south-central Vermilion County about 8 miles southwest of Danville. County Highway 7, Lyons Road, and N1250E Road all lead to Catlin. U.S. Highway 150 passes by about two miles to the east and Interstate Highway 74 passes by about 4 miles to the north. The Norfolk & Western Railroad line travels through town as well.
 
Catlin was established in the 1850s and originally known as Butler's Point. The town was officially platted in 1856 and given the name Catlin in honor of J.M. Catlin, the president of the Great Western Railroad whose tracks were being laid in the area.
 
A very nice history of the Catlin school system is found at the following web address:

In summary, the article states that a school was constructed in 1850. A two-year high school was started in 1880 with the first graduating class earning their diplomas in 1882. The school building was demolished in 1895 and a new building built and ready for use in 1897. Catlin High School became a four-year course of study in 1907.  A new and separate building for the high school students was constructed in 1920 and ready for use in 1921. This building has had additions and upgrades and continued to serve as Catlin Township High School for the next 94 years.
  
It was in the Fall of 2014 that the school districts in Catlin and nearby Sidell (known as Jamaica High School) offered a chance for the voters to consolidate the educational efforts of the two schools. The two had consolidated athletics since 1995. This measure passed in both school districts and a new era was begun. The new school district would be named the Salt Fork School District with the high school to remain in the Catlin High School building. This action became effective July 1, 2015. 

    
Catlin High School Quick Facts
 
Year Opened:                 1880
Year Closed:                   2015
Consolidated to:              Salt Fork High School (Catlin)
Catlin Team Nickname:  "Wolverines"
Catlin HS Team Colors:  Red, White, & Blue
Catlin HS Fight Song:     Needed


ATHLETICS

The Catlin High School Wolverines and Lady Wolverines had MANY, MANY successful athletic seasons over the course of the years. In the fall of 1995 all sports entered into a co-op agreement with nearby Sidell Jamaica to form the Salt Fork Storm athletic program. The successful seasons and individual accomplishments continued to flow in each year. Below are the records for the Catlin High School and Salt Fork co-op teams that were located on the IHSA website (www.ihsa.org).

This is the tip of the iceberg for certain. We are always looking for more information, especially season records, coaches' names, and individual accomplishments. Please drop us a note at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net if you have further information you would like to see added.

Catlin High School "Wolverines" Mascot Sign
catlinhsmascotdav.jpg

BOYS BASKETBALL

The Catlin High School Wolverines won three District titles, but were usually assigned to a Regional tournament at the start of the postseason with much larger schools. The program won an IHSA State Title in 2009-10 as members of the Salt Fork Storm!

Below are listed the season records and coaches' names as located on the IHSA website. In addition, scores of IHSA tournament games located on a website titled "Illinois Postseason Basketball Scores" are added as well.

1921-22 through 1931-32  Postseason scores, records, and coaches' names needed.
  
1932-33           Danville District Tournament           Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Fairmount 20-18
                        Danville beat Fairmount in title game
 
1933-34           Westville District Runner-Up        Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Chrisman 20-19
                        Semi-final Beat Westville 27-24 (O/T)
                        Title Game lost to Georgetown 12-10 (O/T)
  
1934-35           Westville District Tournament          Coach's name & record needed  
                        2nd Rd Beat Allerton 32-16
                        Semi-final lost to Sidney 34-19
                        Sidney lost to Danville in title game
 
1935-36           Westville Regional Runner-Up     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Allerton 33-23
                        Semi-final Beat Georgetown 22-7
                        Title Game lost to Danville 28-10
  
1936-37           Westville Regional Champions    Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Fairmount 48-43
                        Semi-final Beat Westville 26-23
                        Title Game Beat Allerton 37-18
                        Casey Sectional Tournament
                        1st Rd Beat Teutopolis 20-18
                        Semi-final lost to Paris 37-17
                        Paris lost to Vandalia in title game
 
1937-38  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1938-39  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
 
1939-40           Danville District Tournament           Coach's name & record needed  
                        1st Rd Beat Oakwood 38-27
                        Semi-final lost to Homer 43-24
                        Homer beat Georgetown in title game
  
1940-41           Westville Regional Tournament      Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 42-23
                        Indianola beat Danville in title game
  
1941-42           Danville Regional Tournament        Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Homer 44-31
                        Homer beat Danville in title game
 
1942-43           Westville Regional Tournament      Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Ridge Farm 30-26
                        Danville beat Allerton in title game
 
1943-44           Danville Regional Tournament        Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Danville 41-25
                        Danville beat Westville in title game
 
1944-45           Westville Regional Tournament      Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Danville 40-20
                        Danville beat Westville in title game
  
1945-46           Danville Regional Runner-Up      Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Allerton 36-33
                        Semi-final Beat Oakwood 35-29
                        Title Game lost to Danville 50-35
  
1946-47           Westville Regional Tournament     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Chrisman 61-27
                        Semi-final lost to Danville 41-36
                        Danville beat Georgetown in title game
  
1947-48           Westville Regional Tournament     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Hume 44-40
                        Danville beat Georgetown in title game
 
1948-49           Westville Regional Tournament     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 52-33
                        Danville beat Westville in title game
  
1949-50           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Georgetown 71-25
                        Danville beat Oakwood in title game
                        Danville lost to Mt. Vernon in State Championship game
  
1950-51           Westville Regional Tournament     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 41-26
                        Danville beat Westville in title game
                        Danville lost in Sweet 16 Rd.
  
1951-52           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Homer 52-43
                        Homer beat Danville in title game
 
1952-53           Westville Regional Tournament     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Danville 68-48
                        Danville Schlarman beat Georgetown in title game
                        Danville Schlarman placed 4th in IHSA State Tourney
 
1953-54           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 53-42
                        Danville beat Westville in title game
                        Danville lost to Mt. Vernon in Sweet 16 Rd
                        Mt. Vernon won IHSA State Championship
 
1954-55           Westville Regional Tournament     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Georgetown 95-57
                        Georgetown beat Danville in title game
                        Georgetown lost to Elgin in Sweet 16 Rd
                        Elgin lost to Rockford West in State Title Game
 
1955-56           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 68-44
                        Westville beat St. Joseph in title game
  
1956-57           Ridge Farm District Tournament    Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Scottland 88-66
                        Semi-final lost to Metcalf Young America 69-60
                        Metcalf lost to Chrisman in title game
 
1957-58           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Chrisman 76-48
                        Danville Schlarman beat Georgetown in title game
                        Schlarman lost to Rock Falls in the Elite 8 Rd.
                        Rock Falls lost to Chicago Marshall in State Title Game
 
1958-59           Westville Regional Tournament     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 58-54
                        Danville Schlarman beat Danville in title game
  
1959-60           Homer District Champions          Coach's name & record needed
                        Early Rd Scores Needed
                        Title Game Beat Broadlands A-B-L 70-64
                        Danville Regional Tournament
                        1st Rd Beat Georgetown 67-43
                        Semi-final lost to Danville Schlarman 66-51
                        Danville Schlarman beat Danville in title game
                        Schlarman lost to Decatur Stephen Decatur in Sweet 16 Rd.
  
1960-61           Danville Regional Tournament        Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Sidell Jamaica 83-57
                        Semi-final lost to Danville 85-63
                        Danville Schlarman beat Danville in title game
                        Danville Schlarman lost to Chicago Marshall in Elite 8 Rd.
  
1061-62           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 72-44
                        Danville beat Broadlands A-B-L in title game
 
1962-63           Danville Regional Tournament        Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Danville Schlarman 63-58
                        Semi-final lost to Oakwood 55-50
                        Danville beat Oakwood in title game
  
1963-64  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
    
1964-65           Broadlands District Champions          Coach's name & record needed
                        Early Rd Score Needed
                        Semi-final Beat Ridge Farm 83-67
                        Title Game Beat Broadlands A-B-L 77-62
                        Danville Regional Tournament
                        1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 100-78
                        Danville beat St. Joe-Ogden in title game
                        Danville lost to Decatur Stephen Decatur in Sweet 16 Rd
 
1965-66           Danville Regional Tournament        Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Broadlands A-B-L 84-72
                        Semi-final lost to Danville Schlarman 66-49
                        Danville Schlarman beat Danville in title game 
    
1966-67           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 114-51
                        Danville Schlarman beat Danville in title game 
  
1967-68           Danville Schlarman Regional         Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Oakwood 73-67
                        Danville Schlarman beat Oakwood in title game
                        Schlarman lost to LaSalle-Peru in Sweet 16 Rd.       
   
1968-69           Danville Regional Tournament        Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Homer 68-59
                        Semi-final lost to Danville 66-59
                        Danville beat Danville Schlarman in title game
  
1969-70           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 78-64
                        Danville beat Danville Schlarman in title game
                        Danville lost to LaSalle-Peru in Sweet 16 Rd.
 
1970-71           Danville Regional Tournament       Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Georgetown 51-48
                        Danville beat St.Joe-Ogden in title game
                        Danville placed 3rd in IHSA State Torurney
 
1971-72           Catlin Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Score Needed for Catlin
                        Chrisman beat Sidell Jamaica in title game
                        Chrisman lost to Raymond Lincolnwood in Sweet 16 Rd
   
1972-73           Catlin Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Hume Shiloh 78-76
                        Shiloh lost to Westville in title game
  
1973-74           Sidell Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 51-42
                        Chrisman beat Westville in title game
  
1974-75           Hume Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 63-51
                        Hume Shiloh beat Westville in title game
                        Shiloh lost to Morrisonville in Sweet 16 Rd
 
1975-76           Catlin Clas 'A' Reg. Runner-Up     Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Chrisman 67-57
                        Semi-final Beat Hume Shiloh 56-41
                        Title Game lost to Westville 59-54
                        Westville lost to Mt. Pulaski in Sweet 16 Rd.
                        Mt/. Pulaski won IHSA Class 'A' State Title
 
1976-77           Catlin Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Sidell Jamaica 55-47
                        Semi-final lost to Chrisman 61-56
                        Chrisman lost to Westville in title game
  
1977-78           Sidell Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Ridge Farm 71-45
                        Semi-final lost to Chrisman 53-34
                        Chrisman beat Westville in title game
  
1978-79           Hume Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 87-85 (2 O/Ts)
                        Georgetown beat Chrisman in title game
  
1979-80  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
 
1980-81           Hume Clas 'A' Reg. Runner-Up     Coach's name & record needed
                        Semi-final Beat Hume Shiloh 79-74
                        Title Game lost to Chrisman 82-58
  
1981-82           Georgetown 'A' Reg. Runner-Up   Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Ridge Farm 88-56
                        Semi-final Beat Sidell Jamaica 78-51
                        Title Game lost to Hume Shiloh 50-49
  
1982-83           Westville Class 'A' Regional             Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Ridge Farm 50-40
                        Semi-final lost to Chrisman 62-42
                        Chrisman beat Westville in title game
  
1983-84           Hume Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 73-62
                        Chrisman beat Westville in title game
                        Chrisman lost to Mt. Pulaski in Sweet 16 Rd.
                        Mt. Pulaski lost to McLeansboro in State Championship game
 
1984-85           Catlin Class 'A' Regional                 Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd lost to Westville 63-52
                        Chrisman beat Ridge Farm in title game
                        Chrisman lost to Providence St. Mel in State Championship game
  
1985-86  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
  
1986-87           Westville Class 'A' Regional             Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Georgetown 55-53
                        Semi-final lost to Chrisman 56-49
                        Chrisman beat Westville in title game
                        Chrisman placed 3rd in IHSA State Tourney
  
1987-88  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1988-89  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1989-90  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1990-91  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1991-92  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1992-93  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
 
1993-94           Westville Class 'A' Regional             Coach's name & record needed
                        1st Rd Beat Sidell Jamaica 37-29
                        Semi-final lost to Chrisman 68-41
                        Westville beat Chrisman in title game
  
1994-95  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.

*Final season as Catlin High School "Wolverines." Co-oped all sports with Sidell Jamaica in the Fall of 1995 to form the Salt Fork "Storm."

                            As The Catlin-Sidell Salt Fork Storm

1995-96     14 - 15   IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs     Coach Tony Montgomery  

1996-97     10 - 17                                                                Coach Tony Montgomery
1997-98     13 - 14                                                                Coach Tony Montgomery
1998-99     12 - 15                                                                Coach Tony Montgomery
1999-00       3 - 24                                                                Coach Allen Greenlee
2000-01       6 - 23                                                                Coach Michael Twidwell
2001-02     16 - 14                                                                Coach Michjael Twidwell
2002-03     19 - 11                                                                Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2003-04     17 - 14                                                                Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2004-05     22 - 8                                                                  Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2005-06     22 - 8                                                                  Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2006-07     22 - 7                                                                  Coach Beau Fretueg
2007-08     23 - 7                                                                  Coach Aaron Hird
     
2008-09     28 - 5     IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs     Coach Aaron Hird
                                Regional Title Game Beat Chrisman 60-51
                                IHSA Sectional Finalist
                                Semi-final Beat Lovington 41-39
                                Title Game lost to Macon Meridian 67-41
                                Macon won state championship
                          
2009-10     33 - 1     IHSA CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPS!   Coach Aaron Hird
                                IHSA Regional Champs
                                Title Game Beat Chrisman 49-46
                                IHSA Sectional Champs
                                Semi-final Beat Gilman Iroquois West 62-46
                                Title Game Beat Macon Meridian 55-30
                                IHSA Super-Sectional Champs
                                Title Game Beat Peoria Heights 59-38
                                IHSA Final Four Finalist
                                Semi-Final Beat Lanark Eastland 48-38
                                IHSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FINALIST
                                TTILE GAME BEAT SESSER-VALIER 55-42
   
2010-11     29 - 2    IHSA Class 1A Runner-Up                 Coach Aaron Hird
                               1st Rd Beat Oakland 52-38
                               Semi-final Beat Danville Schlarman 49-34
                               Title Game lost to Chrisman 48-46
                               Chrisman won Sectional, lost in Super-Sectional
  
2011-12     20 - 10                                                                Coach Aaron Hird
    
2012-13     26 - 5     IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs     Coach Andrew Johnson
                                Semi-final Beat Chrisman 41-35
                                Title Game Beat Hume Shiloh 53-47
                                IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                Semi-final lost to Arthur-Lovington 56-43
                                Arthur-Lovington lost to Cissna Park in title game
      
2013-14     24 - 9     IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs     Coach Andrew Johnson       
                                1st Rd Beat Armstrong 57-40
                                Semi-final Beat Cissna Park 72-58
                                Title Game Beat Milford 51-45
                                IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                Semi-final lost to St. Anne 53-52
                                St. Anne lost to Champaign St. Thomas More in title game                                
    
2014-15     13 - 15                                                                 Coach Andrew Johnson
                                Lost in 1st Rd of Regional to Chrisman 64-48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

There were no records located on the IHSA website regarding the Catlin High School girls basketball program. The information below is regarding the basketball program after the co-op began with Sidell in the fall of 1995 as the Salt Fork Storm.

                        As Members of the Salt Fork Storm

1995-96      26 - 4      IHSA Sweet 16 Finalists              Coach Dawn Eakle                                          IHSA Regional Champions
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Champions
                                  Sectional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Super-Sectional Qualifier
                                  Lost to Seneca 74-65 (2 O/Ts)
                                  Seneca lost to Carlyle in Elite 8 Rd
                                  Carlyle won State Title.
   
1996-97   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.

1997-98      18 - 10    IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Randy Skaggs  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final lost to Danville Schlarman 57-54
                                  Schlarman lost to Illiana Christian in Super-Sectional
 
1998-99      23 - 5      IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Mike Twidwell  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final lost to Tolono Unity 52-46
                                  Tolono lost to Seneca in Super-Sectional  
   
1999-00      25 - 2      IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Mike Twidwell  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  1st Rd lost to Warrensburg-Latham 54-44
                                  W-L lost in Super Sectional to Newton
 
2000-01      26 - 4      IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Lee Baird  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final Beat Cerro Gordo 72-53
                                  Title Game lost to Moweaqua 64-60
                                  Moweaqua lost in Super-Sectional to Teutopolis 
  
2001-02                     IHSA Regional Champions           Coach's name & record needed
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final lost to Sullivan 58-48 (O/T)
                                  Sullivan lost to Teutopolis in Super-Sectional 
 
2002-03      12 - 15                                                             Coach Mike Twidwell
 
2003-04   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
2004-05   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
2005-06   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
2006-07   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.

2007-08                     IHSA Regional "1A' Champions    Coach's name & record needed
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final Beat Oakwood 71-59
                                  Title Game lost to Tuscola 48-41
                                  Tuscola lost to Flanagan in Super-Sectional
                                  Flanagan won State Championship 
   
2008-09      22 - 5                                                               Coach Dave Ellars
 
2009-10      20 - 13    IHSA Regional Champions           Coach's name & record needed
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final Beat Hume Shiloh 55-52
                                  Title Game lost to Moweaqua 54-50
                                  Moweaqua lost to Cowden-Herrick in Super-Sectional
  
2010-11      21 - 6       IHSA Regional                                Coach Dave Ellars
                                   Semi-final lost to Hume Shiloh 39-33
                                  
2011-12                      IHSA Regional                                Coach's name & record needed
                                   1st Rd lost to Cissna Park 36-34
    .   
2012-13                      IHSA Regional                                 Coach's name & record needed
                                   1st Rd Beat Milford 42-32
                                   Title Game lost to Armsgtrong 50-27
   
2013-14                      IHSA Regional                                Coach's name & record needed
                                   1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 59-47
      .
2014-15                      IHSA Regional Runner-Up            Coach's name & record needed
                                   Semi-final Beat Danville Schlarman 63-54
                                   Title Game lost to Cissna Park 47-36.
   
BOYS FOOTBALL

The football program had some very nice seasons making the playoffs seven times as the Catlin High School Wolverines, including a Final Four finish in the 1979-80 season. This success continued on as the program became the Catlin-Jamaica Salt Fork Storm in the fall of 1995 making the playoffs 15 times and a Final Four appearance in 2008-09!

1971-72    Record needed                                                Coach Don Lashmet
1972-73    Record needed                                                Coach Don Lashmet
1973-74    Record needed                                                Coach Don Lashmet
1974-75    Record needed                                                Coach Don Lashmet
 
1975-76    6 - 3                                                                 Coach Don Lashmet
 
1976-77    8 - 2      IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                   Coach Don Lashmet
                              1st Rd Beat Newman 24-12
                              Elite 8 Rd lost to Argenta-Oreana 28-12
                              A-O lost to Concord Triopia in semi-final
 
1977-78    8 - 2      IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                   Coach Don Lashmet
                              1st Rd Lost to Arcola 20-6
                              Arcola lost to Genoa-Kingston in title game
 
1978-79    9 - 2      IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                   Coach Don Lashmet
                              1st Rd Beat Bement 23-12
                              Elite 8 Rd lost to Arcola 27-12
                              Arcola beat Hampshire 42-14 in state title game
  
1979-80    9 - 2      IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                   Coach Don Lashmet
                              1st Rd Beat Atwood-Hammond 35-8
                              Elite 8 Rd Beat New Berlin 28-12
                              Final Four Rd lost to Chenoa 47-15
                              Chenoa lost to Hampshire in title game
 
1980-81    7 - 3      IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                   Coach Don Lashmet
                              1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 44-12
                              Schlarman beat Amboy in title game
  
1981-82    7 - 2                                                                 Coach Don Lashmet
1982-83    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Don Lashmet
1983-84    7 - 2                                                                 Coach Don Lashmet
1984-85    5 - 4                                                                 Coach Don Lashmet
1985-86    6 - 3                                                                 Coach Don Lashmet
  
1986-87    8 - 2      IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                   Coach Don Lashmet    
                              1st Rd Lost to Villa Grove 28-8
                              Villa Grove lost to Oakland in 2nd Rd
  
1987-88    7 - 3      IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                   Coach Don Lashmet
                              1st Rd Lost to Marshall 24-18 (O/T)
                              Marshall lost to Warrensberg-Latham in Elite 8 Rd

1988-89     3 - 6                                                                Coach Don Lashmet
1989-90     6 - 3                                                                Coach Don Lashmet
1990-91     8 - 2                                                                Coach Don Lashmet
1991-92     5 - 4                                                                Coach Don Hageman
1992-93     7 - 3                                                                Coach Don Hageman
1993-94     5 - 4                                                                Coach Don Hageman
*1994-95    0 - 9                                                                Coach Don Hageman
*Final season as the Catlin High School "Wolverines." Co-oped all sports, including football, with Sidell Jamaica in the summer of 1995 and became the Salt Fork "Storm."

                              As The Sidell-Catlin Salt Fork "Storm"

1995-96    2 - 7                                                                 Coach Chris Hodge 
1996-97    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Chris Hodge 
1997-98    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Chris Hodge 
  
1998-99    6 - 4          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs               Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd lost to Milledgeville 55 - 20
                                  Milledgeville lost to Carthage in Final 4
 
1999-00    9 - 2          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs               Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd Beat Nokomis 22 - 16
                                  2nd Rd lost to Argenta-Oreana 50-20
                                  Argenta lost to Macon in Elite 8
 
2000-01    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Chris Hodge 
 
2001-02    9 - 3          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs               Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd Beat Casey-Westfield 21-6
                                  2nd Rd Beat Auburn 19-12
                                  Elite 8 Rd:  lost to Aledo 40 - 0
                                  Aledo won State Championship
  
2002-03    8 - 3          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs               Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Downs Tri-Valley 50-14
                                  2nd Rd lost to Tremont 21-14
                                  Tremont lost to Argenta in Elite 8 Rd.
 
2003-04    5 - 5          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs               Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd lost to Dee-Mac 26-25
                                  Dee-Mac lost to Argenta in 2nd Rd.
  
2004-05    8 - 3          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs               Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Albion Edwards 39-7
                                  2nd Rd lost to Casey-Westfield 27-14
                                  C-W lost to Shelbyville in Elite 8 Rd.
  
2005-06    9 - 2          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Palestine 35-8
                                  2nd Rd lost to Westville 8-6
                                  Westville lost to Aledo in Final 4 Rd.
  
2006-07    7 - 4          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Elmwood 42-8
                                  2nd Rd lost to Westville 24-0
                                  Westville lost to Maroa- Forsythe in state title game
  
2007-08    8 - 3          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Heyworth 19-7
                                  2nd Rd lost to Greenfield 12-7
                                  Greenfield lost to Arcola in Elite 8 Rd.
  
2008-09   12 - 1         IHSA Class 1A Final 4 Finalist     Coach Brian Plotner
                                  Undefeated Regular Season!
                                  1st Rd Beat Cerro Gordo 50-31
                                  2nd Rd Beat Greenfield 14-0
                                  Elite 8:  Beat Pawnee 32-22
                                  Final 4:  lost to Concord Triopia 30-16
                                  Triopia beat Stark County 42-7 in title game
 
2009-10     8 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs               Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd lost to Hardin Calhoun 10-0
                                  Hardin lost in 2nd Rd to Jacksonville Routt
   
2010-11     7 - 3          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs               Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd lost to Moweaqua Central 20-0
                                  Moweaqua lost in 2nd Rd to Tuscola
 
2011-12     9 - 1         IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                Coach Brian Plotner
                                  Undefeated Regular Season!
                                  1st Rd lost to Moweaqua Central 14-13
                                  Moweaqua lost in 2nd Rd to Tuscola
  
2012-13     9 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs               Coach Brian Plotner
                                   1st Rd Beat Oblong 27-6
                                   2nd Rd lost to Carrollton 26-20
                                   Carrollton lost to Maroa-Forsythe in Elite 8
                                   Maroa won state title
 
2013-14     8 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs               Coach Brian Plotner
                                   1st Rd lost to Arthur-Lovington 23-19
                                   A-L lost in 2nd Rd to Maroa
 
*2014-15     5 - 4                                                               Coach's name needed

*Sidell Jamaica and Catlin consolidated their school districts in the summer of 2015.
   
                      
GIRLS SOFTBALL

The Catlin High School and Salt Fork Storm softball teams had some very nice seasons. The best of these seasons include an undefeated regular season and an IHSA Regional Championship!

1975-76      4 - 6                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1976-77      0 - 7                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1977-78      1 - 5                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1978-79    12 - 5                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1979-80    11 - 8                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1980-81    12 - 7                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1981-82    11 - 4                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1982-83      7 - 4                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1983-84      5 - 8                                                             Coach Bert Watson
1984-85      2 - 11                                                           Coach Bert Watson
1985-86      4 - 14                                                           Coach Bert Watson
1986-87      8 - 10                                                           Coach Bert Watson
1987-88      9 - 8                                                             Coach Bert Watson

                         As The Salt Fork Storm

2009-10    22 - 7                                                             Coach Doug Earl
 
2013-14    26 - 1    Undefeated Regular Season         Coach Kali Ford

2014-15              IHSA Class '1A' Regional Champs  Coach's name & record needed 
      
BOYS GOLF



The Catlin High School and Salt Fork teams did quite well on the links. A Sectional title in the 2010-11 was the highlight of the team successes while three individual athletes earned IHSA State Meet medals!
  
As the Catlin High School Wolverines.

1994-95    5 - 9 - 1                                                Coach Dave McCoy

As the Salt Fork Storm.

1995-96     6 - 8                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
1996-97     4 - 10                                                  Coach Dave McCoy
1997-98   11 - 8                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
1998-99   20 - 8 - 1                                               Coach Dave McCoy
1999-00   12 - 15 - 1                                             Coach Dave McCoy
2000-01   10 - 15                                                  Coach Dave McCoy
2001-02     8 - 19                                                  Coach Dave McCoy
2002-03   14 - 7                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
2003-04   13 - 12                                                  Coach Dave McCoy

2004-05   21 - 2                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
         
     Individual Medalist - Russ Leverenz          15th Place - Class 'A'
  
2005-06   17 - 2                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
2006-07   13 - 4                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
 
2007-08   22 - 0   Undefeated Match Season!   Coach Dave McCoy
 
2008-09   19 - 0   IHSA '1A' Regional Champs  Coach Dave McCoy
                            Undefeated Match Season!

2009-10   22 - 0   IHSA '1A' Regional Champs  Coach Dave McCoy
                            Undefeated Match Season!
                            Team Qualified for State Tournament
   
     Individual Medalist - David Keenan            11th Place
 
2010-11   16 - 1   IHSA '1A' Regional Champs  Coach Dave McCoy
                            IHSA Sectional Champions
                            Team Qualified for State Tournament
   
     Individual Medalist - David Keenan            11th Place 
 
2011-12     6 - 9                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
2012-13   13 - 8                                                    Coach Mike Mullins
2013-14    Record & coach's name needed
2014-15    Record & coach's name needed


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

There were many successes in girls Cross Country. One individual brought home a medal from the IHSA State Meet and the team won an IHSA Class 'A' Regional as well.

1992-93             IHSA Class 'A' State Meet

Individual Medalist - Mandy Weaver      11th Place

                              As Members of the Salt Fork Storm

1997-98          Team Qualified for IHSA Class 'A' Finals   Coach Randy Skaggs
     
2002-03          Team Won IHSA Class 'A' Regional            Coach Mark Hettmansberger
      
GIRLS GOLF
   
One member of the Salt Fork Storm lady linksters earned a medal at the IHSA State Meet.

                          As Members of the Salt Fork Storm

2013-14          IHSA State Match Play

Individual Medalist - Courtney LaFoe    13th Place      
      
BOYS SOCCER

The boys soccer team won two regional titles as the Catlin-Sidell Salt For, Storm! Coach's names and records for these and other teams are needed.

2013-14               IHSA Class 1A Regional Champions         Coach's name & record needed

2014-15               IHSA Class 1A Regional Champions         Coach's name & record needed
      

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

A total of 17 boys earned medals at the IHSA State Meet! The highlight came in the 1979-80 season when the 2-Mile Relay Team won the IHSA Class 'A' State Gold Medal!

As the Catlin High School Wolverines:

1918-19           IHSA Class 'B' Track Meet
      
Individual Medalist - Byerly                  880 Yard Run          4th Place

1919-20           IHSA Class 'B' Track Meet
      
Individual Medalist - Tarpenning         220 Yard Dash        3rd Place

Individual Medalist - Parker                 440 Yard Dash         4th Place
  
1941-42           IHSA State Track Meet
      
Individual Medalist - Joseph Hipple    120 Yd Hi Hurdles   3rd Place
 
1975-76           IHSA Class 'A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Ed Miller              880 Yard Run           5th Place

Individual Medalist - Gary Swaney      Shot put                    6th Place 
 
1976-77           IHSA Class 'A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Ed Miller              880 Yard Run           4th Place
  
1978-79           IHSA Class 'A' Track Meet

Rob Mayerik, Joe Legg,                        2 Mile Relay              3rd Place
Tim Royce, Kevin Mitchell -                                           
  
1979-80           IHSA Class 'A' Track Meet
 
Rob Mayerick, Tim Royce,                    2 Mile Relay       STATE CHAMPIONS!
Kevin Mitchell, Brad Sacre
  
1980-81           IHSA Class 'A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Tim Royce            800 Meter Run        5th Place
 
As the Catlin-Sidell Salt Fork Storm:
   
2008-09           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Sean Nicholson   Shot Put                  6th Place
 
2011-12           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Alec Dutton          Discus Throw         6th Place
    
2012-13           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Alec Dutton          Discus Throw         2nd Place
                                                                  Shot Put                 4th Place
    
Individual Medalist - Nick Hedges         100 Meter Dash      8th Place
  
2013-14           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Nick Barr              Shot Put                  8th Place
      
2014-15           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Nick Barr              Shot Put                  8th Place
    

BOYS WRESTLING
     
Five grapplers earned medals as members of the Catlin High School Wolverines. Two medals each were earned by two individual wrestlers.

As the Catlin High School Wolverines:

1940-41         IHSA State Tournament Meet

Individual Medalist - Joe Hipple           155 Lbs. Class          4th Place
     
1978-79         IHSA State Class 'A' Tournament Meet

Individual Medalist - Tim Stone            132 Lbs. Class          4th Place
   
1979-80         IHSA State Class 'A' Tournament Meet

Individual Medalist - Tim Stone            138 Lbs. Class          4th Place
  
1992-93         IHSA State Class 'A' Tournament Meet

Individual Medalist - Scott Benjamin   125 Lbs. Class          4th Place
    
1993-94         IHSA State Class 'A' Tournament Meet

Individual Medalist - Scott Benjamin   133 Lbs. Class          3rd Place
      

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
        
One Regional title for the Catlin High School Wolverines and two Regional titles for the Salt Fork Storm are the highlights for the girls volleyball program. Season records and coaches' names are needed for all of the seasons in Catlin High School history.

1993-94                   IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs    Coach's name & record needed
       
                                        As The Salt Fork Storm
    
2012-13     14 - 15                                                              Coach Brent Bowman
      
2013-14     26 - 7     IHSA Class 2A Regional Champs   Coach Brent Bowman
     
2014-15     18 - 13   IHSA Class 2A Regional Champs   Coach Brent Bowman
     
    
MUSIC

Catlin extra-curricular activity was not only about athletics. The band won an IHSA District title in the 1997-98 school year.

1997-98              IHSA District Champions
      

SCHOLASTIC BOWL
   
The scholastic bowl team had two excellent back-to-back seasons winning Sectional Titles under the leadership of Coach Ted Sullivan.

1992-93     27 - 4   IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champions         Coach Ted Sullivan  
  
1993-94     32 - 8   IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champions         Coach Ted Sullivan   
    
   
  
We Need Your Assistance 
 
We are in need of a lot of information to make the Catlin High School page more complete.  If you have any information you wish to share please contact us via e-mail at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net .  You can also write to us at:
 
Illinois HS Glory Days
6439 N. Neva St.
Chicago,  Il.  60631

Catlin High School Building
catlinhsbldg2dav.jpg