Sidell Jamaica High School "Cardinals"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Abingdon High School
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Catlin High School
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Schools That Start With "M"
Matherville High School
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Sidell Jamaica H.S.
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Toulon Academy H.S.
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
*Worden High School
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Sidell Jamaica High School Building 1970s
sidelljamaicahsbldg2dav.jpg

Sidell Jamaica High School Building 2015
sidelljamaicahsbldg1dav.jpg

The History of Sidell Jamaica High School
   
Sidell (population 626) is located in lower-eastern Illinois in the southwestern portion of Vermilion County. Danville is located about 15 miles to the northeast of Sidell.  Sidell sites quietly on the intersection of the county roads of E 300 North and N 600 East.  The Missourri Pacific Railroad cuts directly through the middle of Sidell.  A branch of the Little Vermilion River flows by the western edge of town while the Archie Creek flows to the south of town. Sidell is named after John Sidell, an Illinois state representative who owned the property the town was platted on. (Place Names of Illinois / Edward Callary).
 
Fairmount (population 640) is located in eastern Illinois in southwest Vermillion County.  This places Fairmount about 15 miles southwest of Danville on County Roads N 600 East and Homer - Catlin Road.  The Norfolk & Western Railroad travels through the center of town and was instrumental in its early growth and establishment.  The Jordan Creek flows east of town.  Fairmount was first settled in 1850 along the Great Northern Railroad. The first name chosen for the village was "Salina." The town name was changed to Fairmount in 1857, likely after a town of a similar name in the eastern United States (Place Names of Illinois / Edward Callary).
 
Indianola (population 207) is located in far eastern in Illinois in south-central Vermillion County.  There are no major roadways leading to or from Indianloa.  County Roads E 350 North Road and E 450 North Road border the north and south ends of town and N 1250 East Road runs into the north side of town. The Missouri Pacific Railroad runs through town as does the Swank Creek. Indianola was established in 1882. It was first named Chillicothe and then Dallas. The name Indianola was eventually given to the town as a version of Indiana by the town's post master, a Mr. Culbertson. (Place Names of Illinois / Edward Callary).
 
All three of these towns supported their own school systems, which included a high school for each, through the early 1950s. In 1955 the schools officially consolidated to create the Jamaica School District, which included Jamaica High School. A wonderful history of the Jamaica School District is found in the version of a newspaper exposition completed by the Sidell Reporter. The article (actually series of articles) states the following, in summary:

The Illinois State Legislature created an average daily attendance rule for school districts in 1952. This put pressure on small school districts to consolidate. For the 1952-53 school year Sidell High School had an enrollment of 52 students, with 41 being in the freshmen and sophomore grades. Indianola was a smaller high school than Sidell, with Fairmount High School of similar size as that of Sidell.

In May of 1952 consolidation talks between the three schools began. The proposal was to create a consolidated high school district which would not only be more stable but offer greater opportunities for the students. Though for the 1952-53 school year the combined enrollment of the three high schools would be 162 it was projected, based on grade school class enrollments, that the combined high school enrollment would top 200 students within a few years.

in 1952 this decision did not require a vote of the public. The three school boards along with the County Board of School Trustees could approve consolidation or  majority of voters in the three districts could agree to petition the County School Board for approval to consolidate. Enough voters signed petitions in each of the three school districts to proceed with the consolidation request. The breakdown of voters wishing to pursue the consolidation in each of the districts was as follows with 51% needed to continue:
Fairmount - 385 voters or 65%
Indianola - 274 voters or 70%
Sidell - 408 voters or 64%

The new district was approved in January of 1953. The district would be given the number 237. A new school board was elected in March of 1953. William J. Goreham was hired as the superintendent. Mr. Goreham had been the principal of Sidell High School for the previous 26 years. The school board and superintendent were officially in charge of the newly formed district effective July 1, 1953.

A new building needed to be constructed to house the large influx of students. All three high schools, Fairmount, Sidell, and Indianola were to continue functioning separately until the new building was finished. Each would also continue to support their own athletic programs. The site for the new building was to be a centrally located area between Fairmount and Sidell near the very small hamlet of Jamaica.

Construction on the new building began in March of 1954 with the building to be ready for use at the beginning of the 1955-56 school year. Entries to name the new high school came in many forms. "FairInDale", "Piankeshaw", "Kickapoo", "Midland", and "Prarieland" were among the more popular options. The school board finally settled on "Jamaica Consolidated High School."
 
The three former high school buildings in each town were sold to the grade school districts in each town for the sum of $25. The last graduating classes for the Sidell, Fairmount, and Indianola high school seniors were held in May of 1955. An open house for the public to view the new high school building was held in August of 1955. The first day of school for Jamaica Consolidated High School District 237 was held on September 6, 1955. The first graduation ceremonies at the new school would take place on May 31, 1956 with 43 students receiving their diplomas.

The Jamaica High School District provided nearly six decades of quality education and high standards of athletic and other extra-curricular activities. In 1995, however, the decision was made to co-op all athletics with Jamaica High School's neighbor, Catlin High School. The two high schools would operate separately academically however all sports would now be shared under the name of the "Salt Fork "Storm"."

Financial concerns and dwindling enrollment began taking its toll on the Jamaica and Catlin high school efforts. Voters decided in November of 2014 to agree to a new consolidation effort between Jamaica High School and Catlin High School. The vote to approve consolidation in Catlin passed 784 - 587 while the Jamaica school district voters approved the proposal 550-397.
 
The Catlin high school building would continue to serve as the Salt Fork High School building. The Jamaica High School building would now become the Salt Fork Junior High School (grades 6 - 8).
 
   

The Jamaica High School class of 2015 received their diplomas in May. Salt Fork High School classes will begin in August.

Sidell Jamaica High School Quick Facts

Year opened:                  1955
Year closed:                    2015
Consolidated to:              Salt Fork High School (Catlin)
Jamaica HS nickname:   "Cardinals"
Team Uniform Colors:     Red & White
School Fight Song:          (needed)

ATHLETICS
    
The Sidell Jamaica High School "Cardinals" athletic program has a very storied and successful history. From the Fall of 1955 through the Spring of 1995 the school's athletes earned honors on local and state-wide levels. The most successful team accomplishment was the girls basketball team of 1979-80 who placed 2nd in the IHSA Class 'A' state tournament.

Sidell Jamaica began a coop of all sports teams in the Fall of 1995 with Catlin High School. The result was the creation of the Salt Fork "Storm" coop team. This coop provided even more memorable seasons for the athletes and fans of Sidell Jamaica. Included was several great seasons in multiple sports, highlighted by the IHSA State Class '1A' boys basketball championship won in the 2009-10 season.

Results of the Sidell Jamaica and Salt Fork coop teams are listed below, as found on the IHSA website (www.ihsa.org).
   

GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Sidell Jamaica High School girls basketball program accounted for the best state-wide finish of any Sidell Jamaica "Cardinal" team. The Cardinals won a total of EIGHT Regional titles, FOUR Sectional titles, TWO Super-Sectional titles, and ONE Elite Eight game. The bet season was recorded in 1979-80 when the Cardinals placed SECOND in the IHSA Class 'A' State Tournament.  

1974-75      10 - 2                                                             Coach Betty Applegate
1975-76      12 - 4                                                             Coach Betty Applegate
1976-77        8 - 5                                                             Coach Cathy Black
1977-78      12 - 3                                                             Coach Cathy Black
1978-79      13 - 3                                                             Coach Mary Hannig

1979-80      23 - 2       IHSA CLASS 'A' RUNNER_UP!! Coach Mary Hannig
   
                                   IHSA Regional Champions
                                   Regional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Sectional Champions
                                   Sectional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Super-Sectional Sweet 16 Champions
                                   Beat Catlin 74-64
                                   IHSA Elite 8 Finalist
                                   Beat London Mills Spoon River Valley 64-60
                                   IHSA Final 4 Finalist
                                   Beat Carlinville 53-37
                                   IHSA State Championship Game
                                   Lost to Benton 52-42
  
1980-81      22 - 4       IHSA Regional Champions         Coach Mary Hannig 
                                   Regional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                   Sectional Scores Needed
 
1981-82      17 - 8       IHSA Regional Champions         Coach Mary Hannig 
                                   Regional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                   Sectional Scores Needed
 
1982-83      14 - 12                                                           Coach Mary Hannig
  
1983-84      22 - 7       IHSA Regional Champions         Coach Jim Kuras 
                                   Regional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                   Sectional Scores Needed
 
1984-85      16 - 7                                                             Coach Jim Kuras
  
1985-86      24 - 4       IHSA Class 'A'  Sweet 16            Coach Keith Schumaker 
                                   IHSA Regional Champions
                                   Regional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Sectional Champions
                                   Sectional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Super Sectional Sweet 16
                                   Lost to Piper City Ford Central 81-52
                                   Piper City lost to Teutopolis in Elite 8
                                   Teutopolis won State Championship
   
1986-87        7 - 18                                                           Coach Curt Dobbs
1987-88        5 - 19                                                           Coach Curt Dobbs
 
1988-89  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1989-90  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1990-91  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
1991-92  Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
 
1992-93      22 - 2       IHSA Regional Champions         Coach Dawn Eakle 
                                   Regional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                   Sectional Scores Needed
  
1993-94      28 - 1       IHSA Class 'A'  Sweet 16            Coach Dawn Eakle 
                                   Undefeated Regular Season!!
                                   IHSA Regional Champions
                                   Regional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Sectional Champions
                                   Sectional Scores Needed
                                   IHSA Super Sectional Sweet 16
                                   Lost to Lansing Illiana Christian 57-47
                                   Illiana lost to Woodhull Alwood in Elite 8
                                   Alwood lost to Okawville in title game
  
1994-95      27 - 4      IHSA Class 'A'  Elite 8 FInalist    Coach Dawn Eakle
                                  IHSA Regional Champions
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Champions
                                  Sectional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Super-Sectional Sweet 16 Champions
                                  Beat Lansing Illiana Christian 38-37
                                  IHSA Elite 8 Finalist
                                  Lost to Gillespie 63-55
                                  Gillespie lost to Carlisle in final 4
                                  Gillespie lost to Normal U-High in 3rd place game
  
**1994-95 was the final season for the Sidell Jamaica High School Cardinals. The school co-oped all sports with nearby Catlin and became known as the Salt Fork Storm in the fall of 1995.

                                As Members of the Salt Fork Storm

1995-96      26 - 4      IHSA Sweet 16 Finalists              Coach Dawn Eakle                                          IHSA Regional Champions
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Champions
                                  Sectional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Super-Sectional Qualifier
                                  Lost to Seneca 74-65 (2 O/Ts)
                                  Seneca lost to Carlyle in Elite 8 Rd
                                  Carlyle won State Title.
   
1996-97   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.

1997-98      18 - 10    IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Randy Skaggs  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final lost to Danville Schlarman 57-54
                                  Schlarman lost to Illiana Christian in Super-Sectional
 
1998-99      23 - 5      IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Mike Twidwell  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final lost to Tolono Unity 52-46
                                  Tolono lost to Seneca in Super-Sectional  
   
1999-00      25 - 2      IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Mike Twidwell  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  1st Rd lost to Warrensburg-Latham 54-44
                                  W-L lost in Super Sectional to Newton
 
2000-01      26 - 4      IHSA Regional Champions          Coach Lee Baird  
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final Beat Cerro Gordo 72-53
                                  Title Game lost to Moweaqua 64-60
                                  Moweaqua lost in Super-Sectional to Teutopolis 
  
2001-02                     IHSA Regional Champions           Coach's name & record needed
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final lost to Sullivan 58-48 (O/T)
                                  Sullivan lost to Teutopolis in Super-Sectional 
 
2002-03      12 - 15                                                             Coach Mike Twidwell
 
2003-04   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
2004-05   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
2005-06   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.
2006-07   Postseason scores, record, and coach's name needed.

2007-08                     IHSA Regional "1A' Champions    Coach's name & record needed
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final Beat Oakwood 71-59
                                  Title Game lost to Tuscola 48-41
                                  Tuscola lost to Flanagan in Super-Sectional
                                  Flanagan won State Championship 
   
2008-09      22 - 5                                                               Coach Dave Ellars
 
2009-10      20 - 13    IHSA Regional Champions           Coach's name & record needed
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final Beat Hume Shiloh 55-52
                                  Title Game lost to Moweaqua 54-50
                                  Moweaqua lost to Cowden-Herrick in Super-Sectional
  
2010-11      21 - 6       IHSA Regional                                Coach Dave Ellars
                                   Semi-final lost to Hume Shiloh 39-33
                                  
2011-12                      IHSA Regional                                Coach's name & record needed
                                   1st Rd lost to Cissna Park 36-34
    .   
2012-13                      IHSA Regional                                 Coach's name & record needed
                                   1st Rd Beat Milford 42-32
                                   Title Game lost to Armsgtrong 50-27
   
2013-14                      IHSA Regional                                Coach's name & record needed
                                   1st Rd lost to Danville Schlarman 59-47
      .
2014-15                      IHSA Regional Runner-Up            Coach's name & record needed
                                   Semi-final Beat Danville Schlarman 63-54
                                   Title Game lost to Cissna Park 47-36.
   
   
BOYS BASEBALL

The boys baseball team won three Regional titles as the Jamaica Cardinals. The Salt Fork Storm would fair even better, placing FOURTH in the IHSA Class 'A' state tournament in the 2012-13 season! The Storm also won five Regionals, three Sectionals, and a Super-Sectional.

1982-83       8 - 4                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
1983-84       6 - 7                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
 
1984-85     13 - 2      Regional Champions               Coach Gary Hansgen

1985-86     12 - 5      Regional Champions               Coach Gary Hansgen

1986-87     14 - 3                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
1987-88       3 - 8                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
1988-89       3 - 10                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen

1989-90       9 - 4      Regional Champions              Coach Gary Hansgen

1990-91       5 - 8                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
1991-92       7 - 4                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
1992-93       4 - 6                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
1993-84       8 - 12                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
1994-95       6 - 18                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
 
                        As the Sidell-Catlin Salt Fork Storm
 
1995-96       3 - 16                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
1996-97     11 - 12                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
1997-98       8 - 15                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
1998-99     12 - 10                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
1999-00     10 - 10                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
2000-01       8 - 10                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
2001-02       6 - 11                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
2002-03       9 - 11                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
2003-04       4 - 18                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
2004-05     11 - 11                                                      Coach Gary Hansgen
2005-06     10 - 5 - 3                                                   Coach Gary Hansgen

2006-07     20 - 3       Class 'A' Regional Champs   Coach Gary Hansgen
                                  Regional Scores Needed
                                  Sectional Runner-Up
                                  Semi-final Beat Bismarck-Henning 3-2
                                  Title Game lost to Danville Schlarman 5-3

2007-08     14 - 8                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
   
2008-09     21 - 8 - 1  Class 'A' Elite 8 Finalists       Coach Gary Hansgen
                                   Regional Champions
                                   Title Game Beat Danville Schlarman 6-3
                                   Sectional Champions
                                   Semi-final Beat Neoga 4-2
                                   Title Game Beat Tuscola 6-3
                                   Super -Sectional Finalist
                                   Title Game lost to London Mills Spoon River 9-6
                                   London Mills lost in Semi-final
   
2009-10     19 - 8       Class 'A' Elite 8 Finalists       Coach Gary Hansgen
                                  Regional Champions
                                  Title Game Beat Fisher 6-1
                                  Sectional Champions
                                  Semi-final Beat Stewardson-Strasburg 3-2
                                  Title Game Beat Hume Shiloh 6-3
                                  Super-Sectional Finalist
                                  Title Game lost to Downs Tri-Valley 8-7
                                  Downs lost in semi-final
 
2010-11     22 - 4                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
2011-12     18 - 7                                                        Coach Gary Hansgen
   
2012-13     22 - 9       Class 'A' FOURTH Place!       Coach Gary Hansgen
                                   Regional Champions
                                   Scores Needed
                                   Sectional Champions
                                   Title Game Beat Gilman Iroquois West 4-0
                                   Super Sectional Champs
                                   Title Game Beat Galva 2-0
                                   State Tourney Semi-final
                                   Lost to Granville Putnam County 3-1
                                   State Consolation Game
                                   Lost to Shawnee Wolf Lake 2-1 
  
2013-14                     Class 'A' Regional Champs   Coach Gary Hansgen
                                  Season Record Needed
                                  Regional Champs
                                  Semi-Final Beat Danville Schlarman 14-0
                                  Title Game Beat Milford 2-1
                                  Sectional Qualifier
                                  Semi-final lost to Argenta-Oreana 3-2
                                  Argenta-Oreana placed 3rd in State Tourney
  
BOYS BASKETBALL

The Jamaica "Cardinals" boys basketball team had many successful seasons as well. A District title was won in 1969-70 followed by an undefeated regular season in 1971-72! As members of the Salt Fork "Storm" the success stories really piled up. The "Storm" were winners of a total of five Regional titles, one Sectional, one Super-Sectional, and the 2009-10 IHSA Class 1A State Championship!

1955-56       7 - 11    Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Vance Hamman
                                 1st Rd lost to Oakwood 56-47
                                 Westville beat St. Joseph in title game
  
1956-57     15 - 9      Westville Regional Tournament       Coach Al Lindsay
                                 1st Rd lost to Georgetown 62-60 (O/T)
                                 Georgetown beat Chrisman in title game
    
1957-58       6 - 15    Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Don Trimble
                                 1st Rd lost to Georgetown 63-44
                                 Schlarman beat Georgetown in title game
   
1958-59       8 - 12    Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 1st Rd lost to Oakwood 56-47
                                 Westville beat St. Joseph in title game
    
1959-60     17 - 6      Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 1st Rd lost to Westville 58-54
                                 Schlarman beat Danville in title game
  
1960-61       6 - 17    Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 1st Rd lost to Catlin 83-57
                                 Schlarman beat Danville in title game
   
1961-62       4 - 20    Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 1st Rd lost to Danville 79-46
                                 Danville beat ABL in title game
    
1962-63       1 - 20    Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 1st Rd lost to Danville 79-45
                                 Danville beat Oakwood in title game
   
1963-64     11 - 12    Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 1st Rd lost to Danville 91-60
                                 Danville beat Westville in title game
   
1964-65     17 - 5      Danville Regional Tournament         Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 1st Rd lost to Georgetown 59-55
                                 Danville beat St. Joe-Ogden in title game
   
1965-66     12 - 10    Homer District Runner-Up             Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 Semi-final Beat Ridge Farm 59-45
                                 Title Game lost to ABL 61-47
   
1966-67     10 - 12    Ridge Farm District Tourney            Coach Scottie Lynch
                                 Semi-final lost to ABL 74-57
                                 Title Game ABL beat Ridge Farm
    
1967-68       7 - 15    Broadlands ABL District Tourney     Coach Tom Griffith
                                 Semi-final lost Ridge Farm 74-63
                                 Title Game Homer beat Ridge Farm
   
1968-69     14 - 11    Homer District Runner-Up             Coach Tom Griffith
                                 Semi-final Score Needed
                                 Title Game ABL beat Jamaica
    
1969-70     20 - 9      Ridge Farm District Champions    Coach Bob Moore
                                 Semi-final Beat Ridge Farm 63-53
                                 Title Game Beat Broadlands ABL 57-43
                                 Danville Regional Tournament
                                 1st Rd Beat Georgetown 78-73
                                 Semi-final lost to Danville 67-60
                                 Danville beat Schlarman in title game
   
1970-71     19 - 7      District Scores Needed                     Coach Bob Moore
   
1971-72     27 - 1      Catlin Class 'A' Reg. Runner-Up    Coach Bob Moore
                                 Undefeated Regular Season!
                                 1st Rd Beat Scottland 80-66
                                 Semi-final beat Hume Shiloh 66-47
                                 Title Game lost to Chrisman 96-76
                                 Chrisman won Sectional, lost in Sweet 16 Rd
    
1972-73     22 - 4      Catlin Class 'A' Regional                   Coach Bob Moore
                                 Semi-final lost Westville 61-59
                                 Title Game Westville beat Hume Shiloh
    
1973-74       6 - 17    Sidell Class 'A' Regional                   Coach Bob Moore
                                 1st Rd lost to Hume Shiloh 59-57
                                 Chrisman beat Westville in title game
  
1974-75     13 - 12    Hume Class 'A' Regional                   Coach Bob Moore
                                 1st Rd Beat Chrisman 53-51
                                 Semi-final lost to Hume Shiloh 76-64
                                 Chrisman beat Westville in title game
    
1975-76       4 - 19    Regional Scores Needed                   Coach Bob Moore
    
1976-77       9 - 15    Catlin Class 'A' Regional                    Coach Bob Moore
                                 1st Rd lost to Catlin 55-47
                                 Title Game Westville beat Chrisman
   
1977-78     11 - 13    Sidell Class 'A' Regional                   Coach Bob Moore
                                 1st Rd lost to Westville 83-80
                                 Chrisman beat Westville in title game
   
1978-79     16 - 8     Hume Class 'A' Regional                    Coach Bud Brown
                                1st Rd Beat Hume Shiloh 73-62
                                Semi-final lost to Georgetown 63-47
                                Georgetown beat Chrisman in title game
  
1979-80     15 - 11  Regional Scores Needed                     Coach Bud Brown
  
1980-81       4 - 19  Sidell Class 'A' Regional                      Coach Bud Brown
                               1st Rd lost to Georgetown 76-47
                               Chrisman beat Catlin in title game
   
1981-82     14 - 12   Hume Class 'A' Regional                     Coach Gary Hansgen
                                1st Rd Beat Westville 49-48
                                Semi-final lost to Catlin 78-51
                                Hume Shiloh beat Catlin in title game
    
1982-83     12 - 14   Postseason Scores Needed                Coach Gary Hansgen
   
1983-84     17 - 9     Postseason Scores Needed                Coach Gary Hansgen
  
1984-85       7 - 15    Catlin Class 'A' Regional                    Coach Gary Hansgen
                                 1st Rd lost to Ridge Farm 64-58
                                 Title Game Chrisman beat Ridge Farm
   
1985-86       7 - 18    Regional Scores Needed                   Coach Gary Hansgen
   
1986-87     18 - 8     Westville Class 'A' Regional                Coach Gary Hansgen
                                1st Rd Beat Hume Shiloh 60-57
                                Semi-final lost to Westville 71-51
                                Chrisman beat Westville in title game
  
1987-88       8 - 15   Regional Scores Needed                    Coach Gary Hansgen

1988-89  Postseason score, record, and coach's name needed.
1989-90  Postseason score, record, and coach's name needed.
1990-91  Postseason score, record, and coach's name needed.
1991-92  Postseason score, record, and coach's name needed.
1992-93  Postseason score, record, and coach's name needed.
1993-94  Postseason score, record, and coach's name needed.
1994-95  Postseason score, record, and coach's name needed.
  
                          As The Catlin-Sidell Salt Fork Storm

1995-96     14 - 15   IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs     Coach Tony Montgomery  

1996-97     10 - 17                                                                Coach Tony Montgomery
1997-98     13 - 14                                                                Coach Tony Montgomery
1998-99     12 - 15                                                                Coach Tony Montgomery
1999-00       3 - 24                                                                Coach Allen Greenlee
2000-01       6 - 23                                                                Coach Michael Twidwell
2001-02     16 - 14                                                                Coach Michjael Twidwell
2002-03     19 - 11                                                                Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2003-04     17 - 14                                                                Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2004-05     22 - 8                                                                  Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2005-06     22 - 8                                                                  Coach Mark Hettmansberger
2006-07     22 - 7                                                                  Coach Beau Fretueg
2007-08     23 - 7                                                                  Coach Aaron Hird
     
2008-09     28 - 5     IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs     Coach Aaron Hird
                                Regional Title Game Beat Chrisman 60-51
                                IHSA Sectional Finalist
                                Semi-final Beat Lovington 41-39
                                Title Game lost to Macon Meridian 67-41
                                Macon won state championship
                          
2009-10     33 - 1     IHSA CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPS!   Coach Aaron Hird
                                IHSA Regional Champs
                                Title Game Beat Chrisman 49-46
                                IHSA Sectional Champs
                                Semi-final Beat Gilman Iroquois West 62-46
                                Title Game Beat Macon Meridian 55-30
                                IHSA Super-Sectional Champs
                                Title Game Beat Peoria Heights 59-38
                                IHSA Final Four Finalist
                                Semi-Final Beat Lanark Eastland 48-38
                                IHSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FINALIST
                                TTILE GAME BEAT SESSER-VALIER 55-42
   
2010-11     29 - 2    IHSA Class 1A Runner-Up                 Coach Aaron Hird
                               1st Rd Beat Oakland 52-38
                               Semi-final Beat Danville Schlarman 49-34
                               Title Game lost to Chrisman 48-46
                               Chrisman won Sectional, lost in Super-Sectional
  
2011-12     20 - 10                                                                Coach Aaron Hird
    
2012-13     26 - 5     IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs     Coach Andrew Johnson
                                Semi-final Beat Chrisman 41-35
                                Title Game Beat Hume Shiloh 53-47
                                IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                Semi-final lost to Arthur-Lovington 56-43
                                Arthur-Lovington lost to Cissna Park in title game
      
2013-14     24 - 9     IHSA Class 1A Regional Champs     Coach Andrew Johnson       
                                1st Rd Beat Armstrong 57-40
                                Semi-final Beat Cissna Park 72-58
                                Title Game Beat Milford 51-45
                                IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                                Semi-final lost to St. Anne 53-52
                                St. Anne lost to Champaign St. Thomas More in title game                                
    
2014-15     13 - 15                                                                 Coach Andrew Johnson
                                Lost in 1st Rd of Regional to Chrisman 64-48
                     
BOYS FOOTBALL

The grid iron warriors enjoyed many successful seasons while wearing Cardinal and Storm uniforms. The Cardinals made the IHSA State Playoffs on three occasions while as members of the Salt Fork Storm the teams made the playoffs in 15 of 20 seasons. The best season for any Jamaica/Salt Fork football team was the 2008-09 team which reached the Final Four of Class 1A before losing to eventual State Champion Hardin Calhoun.  

1975-76   4 - 4 - 1                                                                      Coach Dennis Mills
1976-77   Record needed                                                          Coach Dennis Mills
1977-78   4 - 5                                                                           Coach Dennis Mills
1978-79   Record & coach's name needed
1979-80   Record & coach's name needed
1980-81   Record & coach's name needed
1981-82   Record & coach's name needed
1982-83   Record & coach's name needed
1983-84   Record & coach's name needed

1984-85   Record needed    IHSA Class 1A Playoffs             Coach Larry Schonert 
                                             Sweet 16 Finalist
                                             1st Rd lost to Arcola 27-6
                                             Arcola lost to BCC in 2nd Rd
 
1985-86   Record & coach's name needed
1986-87   Record & coach's name needed
1987-88   Record & coach's name needed
  
1988-89   2 - 7                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
1989-90   4 - 5                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
  
1990-91   8 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd lost to Arcola 46-14
                                  Arcola lost to BCC in 2nd Rd
 
1991-92   6 - 3                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
 
1992-93   8 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd lost to Lexington 23-6
                                  Lexington lost to Dee-Mac in Elite 8
 
1993-94   5 - 4                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
*1994-95  3 - 6                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
*Final season as the Sidell Jamaica "Cardinals". Co-oped all sports, including football, with Catlin in the summer of 1995 and became the Salt Fork "Storm."

                              As The Sidell-Catlin Salt Fork "Storm"

1995-96    2 - 7                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
1996-97    4 - 5                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
1997-98    3 - 6                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
  
1998-99    6 - 4          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd lost to Milledgeville 55 - 20
                                  Milledgeville lost to Carthage in Final 4
 
1999-00    9 - 2          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                          Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd Beat Nokomis 22 - 16
                                  2nd Rd lost to Argenta-Oreana 50-20
                                  Argenta lost to Macon in Elite 8
 
2000-01    3 - 6                                                                           Coach Chris Hodge 
 
2001-02    9 - 3          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                          Coach Chris Hodge
                                  1st Rd Beat Casey-Westfield 21-6
                                  2nd Rd Beat Auburn 19-12
                                  Elite 8 Rd:  lost to Aledo 40 - 0
                                  Aledo won State Championship
  
2002-03    8 - 3          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Downs Tri-Valley 50-14
                                  2nd Rd lost to Tremont 21-14
                                  Tremont lost to Argenta in Elite 8 Rd.
 
2003-04    5 - 5          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd lost to Dee-Mac 26-25
                                  Dee-Mac lost to Argenta in 2nd Rd.
  
2004-05    8 - 3          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Albion Edwards 39-7
                                  2nd Rd lost to Casey-Westfield 27-14
                                  C-W lost to Shelbyville in Elite 8 Rd.
  
2005-06    9 - 2          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Palestine 35-8
                                  2nd Rd lost to Westville 8-6
                                  Westville lost to Aledo in Final 4 Rd.
  
2006-07    7 - 4          IHSA Class 2A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Elmwood 42-8
                                  2nd Rd lost to Westville 24-0
                                  Westville lost to Maroa- Forsythe in state title game
  
2007-08    8 - 3          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd Beat Heyworth 19-7
                                  2nd Rd lost to Greenfield 12-7
                                  Greenfield lost to Arcola in Elite 8 Rd.
  
2008-09   12 - 1         IHSA Class 1A Final 4 Finalist                Coach Brian Plotner
                                  Undefeated Regular Season!
                                  1st Rd Beat Cerro Gordo 50-31
                                  2nd Rd Beat Greenfield 14-0
                                  Elite 8:  Beat Pawnee 32-22
                                  Final 4:  lost to Concord Triopia 30-16
                                  Triopia beat Stark County 42-7 in title game
 
2009-10     8 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd lost to Hardin Calhoun 10-0
                                  Hardin lost in 2nd Rd to Jacksonville Routt
 
2010-11     7 - 3          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                  1st Rd lost to Moweaqua Central 20-0
                                  Moweaqua lost in 2nd Rd to Tuscola
 
2011-12     9 - 1         IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                           Coach Brian Plotner
                                  Undefeated Regular Season!
                                  1st Rd lost to Moweaqua Central 14-13
                                  Moweaqua lost in 2nd Rd to Tuscola
  
2012-13     9 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                   1st Rd Beat Oblong 27-6
                                   2nd Rd lost to Carrollton 26-20
                                   Carrollton lost to Maroa-Forsythe in Elite 8
                                   Maroa won state title
 
2013-14     8 - 2          IHSA Class 1A Playoffs                          Coach Brian Plotner
                                   1st Rd lost to Arthur-Lovington 23-19
                                   A-L lost in 2nd Rd to Maroa
 
*2014-15     5 - 4                                                                           Coach's name needed

*Sidell Jamaica and Catlin consolidated their school districts in the summer of 2015.
                      
BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Sidell Jamaica High School had one top-4 team finish and 3 individuals who earned medals at the IHSA State Track Meet. Carlos Johnson had an incredible career earning 6 medals in three years!

1974-75A         Mike Woodard        High Jump      6th Place

1978-79A         Carlos Johnson     Triple Jump     5th Place

1979-80A         Carlos Johnson     Triple Jump     3rd Place

1980-81A         Team Placed FOURTH at IHSA Class 'A' State Meet

                         1.)  Chicago Leo                  46
                         2.)  Chicago Luther South  40
                         3.)  Princeton                       38
                         4.)  Sidell Jamaica               24
                         4.)  St. Anne                         24
                         5.)  Rochester                      21

                        *Carlos Johnson     400 Meter Dash   2nd Place
                                                          200 Meter Dash   2nd Place
                                                          Triple Jump         4th Place
                                                          100 Meter Dash   6th Place
*Carlos Johnson accounted for ALL of the points that earned Sidell Jamaica a 4th place finish. Quite an accomplishment in a two-class meet!

1989-90A         Chris Talbot             200 Meter Dash   4th Place
 
 
As the Catlin-Sidell Salt Fork Storm:
   
2008-09           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Sean Nicholson   Shot Put                  6th Place
 
2011-12           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Alec Dutton          Discus Throw         6th Place
    
2012-13           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Alec Dutton          Discus Throw         2nd Place
                                                                  Shot Put                 4th Place
    
Individual Medalist - Nick Hedges         100 Meter Dash      8th Place
  
2013-14           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Nick Barr              Shot Put                  8th Place
      
2014-15           IHSA Class '1A' Track Meet
 
Individual Medalist - Nick Barr              Shot Put                  8th Place

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

The Jamaica girls were members of the Salt Fork Storm when the two teams qualified for the IHSA State finals, including a Regional title in the 2002-03 season.

1997-98          Team Qualified for IHSA Class 'A' Finals   Coach Randy Skaggs

2002-03          Team Won IHSA Class 'A' Regional            Coach Mark Hettmansberger


 
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

The Cardinals had one individual medalist at the IHSA State Meet. Theresa Myers earned two medals in different years, including a 2nd place finish in the 100 Meter Hurdles in 1992-93.

Individual Medalist:

1990-91A    Theresa Myers     100 Meter Hurdles         6th Place

1992-93A    Theresa Myers     100 Meter Hurdles         2ND Place

As members of the Sidell-Catlin Salt Fork Storm the girls earned several individual medals including Jenny Kimbro's incredible FOUR GOLD MEDALS! Her efforts, along with Katie White and Abby Nicholson, earned the Storm a 2ND PLACE team finish in the IHSA State Meet in 2014 - 15!

1999-00A    Hilleary Wilkins    Shot Put                         6th Place
   
2001-02A    Hilleary Wilkins    Shot Put                         8th Place  

2005-06A    IHSA Class 'A' Sectional Champions        Coach Beau Freteug
    
2007-08A    Hannah Wilkins    Shot Put                         4th Place
    
2008-09-1A Hannah Wilkins    Shot Put                         2ND Place
                                                   Discus                            9th Place
    
2012-13-1A Jenny Kimbro       100 Meter Hurdles         2ND Place
                                                   300 Meter Hurdles         5th Place 
    
                    Abby Nicholson    Discus                           8th Place
    
2013-14-1A Jenny Kimbro       100 Meter Hurdles         STATE CHAMPION
                                                   300 Meter Hurdles         STATE CHAMPION
                                                  
                    Abby Nicholson    Discus                            4th Place  
     
2014-15-1A  IHSA CLASS '1A' STATE RUNNER-UP!    Coach's name needed.
    
                    Team Standings
                    1.)  Carthage Illini West         52
                    2.)  Sidell-Catlin Salt Fork   47
                    3.)  Sullivan                           40
                    4.)  Aurora Christian              29
                    5.)  Effingham St. Anthony    22
    
                    Individual Medalists
      
                     Jenny Kimbro       100 Meter Hurdles         STATE CHAMPION
                                                    300 Meter Hurdles         STATE CHAMPION
                                                    200 Meter Dash              3rd Place
                                                    Long Jump                     5th Place
                                                  
                    Katie White            Discus                             2nd Place
   
                    Abby Nicholson    Discus                             3rd Place
    
BOYS GOLF

As the Salt Fork Storm.

1995-96     6 - 8                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
1996-97     4 - 10                                                  Coach Dave McCoy
1997-98   11 - 8                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
1998-99   20 - 8 - 1                                               Coach Dave McCoy
1999-00   12 - 15 - 1                                             Coach Dave McCoy
2000-01   10 - 15                                                  Coach Dave McCoy
2001-02     8 - 19                                                  Coach Dave McCoy
2002-03   14 - 7                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
2003-04   13 - 12                                                  Coach Dave McCoy

2004-05   21 - 2                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
         
     Individual Medalist - Russ Leverenz          15th Place - Class 'A'
  
2005-06   17 - 2                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
2006-07   13 - 4                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
 
2007-08   22 - 0   Undefeated Match Season!   Coach Dave McCoy
 
2008-09   19 - 0   IHSA '1A' Regional Champs  Coach Dave McCoy
                            Undefeated Match Season!

2009-10   22 - 0   IHSA '1A' Regional Champs  Coach Dave McCoy
                            Undefeated Match Season!
                            Team Qualified for State Tournament
   
     Individual Medalist - David Keenan            11th Place
 
2010-11   16 - 1   IHSA '1A' Regional Champs  Coach Dave McCoy
                            IHSA Sectional Champions
                            Team Qualified for State Tournament
   
     Individual Medalist - David Keenan            11th Place 
 
2011-12     6 - 9                                                    Coach Dave McCoy
2012-13   13 - 8                                                    Coach Mike Mullins
2013-14    Record & coach's name needed
2014-15    Record & coach's name needed

GIRLS GOLF
   
                          As Members of the Salt Fork Storm

2013-14          IHSA State Match Play

Individual Medalist - Courtney LaFoe    13th Place    
  

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

There are currently no records available for the Sidell Jamaica High School volleyball program on the IHSA website. The following are records located on the IHSA website for the Catlin-Sidell Salt Fork Storm.
    
2012-13     14 - 15                                                              Coach Brent Bowman
    
2013-14     26 - 7     IHSA Class 2A Regional Champs   Coach Brent Bowman
  
2014-15     18 - 13   IHSA Class 2A Regional Champs   Coach Brent Bowman
            
GIRLS SOFTBALL

           
                                    As The Salt Fork Storm

2009-10    22 - 7                                                             Coach Doug Earl
 
2013-14    26 - 1    Undefeated Regular Season         Coach Kali Ford

2014-15              IHSA Class '1A' Regional Champs  Coach's name & record needed 
     

SPEECH INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
  
Two Sidell Jamaica students earned medals in the IHSA's Speech Individual Events Competition.

1940-41     Melba Miller           Verse Reading         4th Place    
  
1947-48     Gary Lane              Comedy Reading     5th Place
  

SCHOLASTIC BOWL
   
The Salt Fork Storm Scholastic Bowl team earned two Regional Titles.

2000-01     IHSA Class 'A' Participants

2005-06     IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs

2006-07     IHSA Class 'A' Regional Champs
    
 
CHESS

The Sidell Jamaica students participated in Chess during the 1981-82 school year.

1981-82     IHSA Class 'A' Participants

IF YOU HAVE ANY FURTHER INFORMATION...

..regarding Sidell Jamaica High School history, accomplishments, and/or memories, please send us an e-mail at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net.